https://repositorio.ufjf.br/jspui/handle/ufjf/3752
File | Description | Size | Format | |
lauracarvalhomoreira.pdf | 706.37 kB | Adobe PDF | View/Open |
DC Field | Value | Language |
dc.contributor.advisor1 | Almeida Neto, João Beccon de | - |
dc.contributor.referee1 | Silva, Leandro Oliveira | - |
dc.contributor.referee2 | Lopes, Ricardo Ferraz Braida | - |
dc.creator | Moreira, Laura Carvalho | - |
dc.date.issued | 2015-12-01 | - |
dc.description.abstract | The present work has as purpose to expose the methodology used by the Court of the Jury, giving emphasis to the sovereignty of the verdicts and residence, in spatial planning paternal, of the principle of in dubio pro societate. The Federal Constitution of 1988 provides for the institution of the Jury, implemented as a fundamental right, and assures you of the sovereignty of the judgments given by the judges. In another angle is the application of in dubio pro societate to justify the pronunciation of accused who, faced with the doubt of the magistrate will be taken to the Selection Board. Both principles, doctrines accepted or not by the Constitution, may not oppose and overcome the principle most of the presumption of innocence, compromising under measure, the justice of the judgments given by the Council of the sentence. Thus, it is expected to recognize the unconstitutionality of the sovereignty of the verdicts and the application, in case of doubt the judge as to materiality / authorship of the offense, the in dubio pro reo, to lead to a fair and less arbitrary results. | pt_BR |
dc.description.resumo | O presente trabalho tem como finalidade expor a sistemática adotada pelo Tribunal do Júri, dando ênfase à soberania dos veredictos e à permanência, no ordenamento pátrio, do princípio do in dubio pro societate. A Constituição Federal de 1988 prevê a Instituição do Júri, posta como direito fundamental, e lhe assegura a soberania das decisões proferidas pelos jurados. Em outro ângulo está a aplicação do in dubio pro societate para justificar a pronúncia do acusado que, perante dúvida do magistrado será levado a Júri. Ambos princípios, positivados ou não pela Constituição, não podem se opor e superar o princípio maior da Presunção da Inocência, comprometendo sob medida, a justiça das decisões proferidas pelo Conselho de Sentença. Dessa forma, impera-se o reconhecimento da inconstitucionalidade da soberania dos veredictos e a aplicação, em caso de dúvida do magistrado quanto à materialidade/autoria do delito, do in dubio pro reo, a fim de conduzir a um resultado justo e menos arbitrário. | pt_BR |
dc.language | por | pt_BR |
dc.publisher | Universidade Federal de Juiz de Fora (UFJF) | pt_BR |
dc.publisher.country | Brasil | pt_BR |
dc.publisher.department | Faculdade de Direito | pt_BR |
dc.publisher.initials | UFJF | pt_BR |
dc.subject | Tribunal do júri | pt_BR |
dc.subject | Soberania dos veredictos | pt_BR |
dc.subject | In dubio pro societate | pt_BR |
dc.subject | Presunção de inocência | pt_BR |
dc.subject | Justiça das decisões | pt_BR |
dc.subject | Jury court | pt_BR |
dc.subject | Sovereignty of the verdicts | pt_BR |
dc.subject | In dubio pro societate | pt_BR |
dc.subject | Presumption of innocence | pt_BR |
dc.subject | Justice decisions | pt_BR |
dc.subject.cnpq | CNPQ::CIENCIAS SOCIAIS APLICADAS::DIREITO::DIREITO PUBLICO::DIREITO CONSTITUCIONAL | pt_BR |
dc.title | A supressão da justiça das decisões com a soberania dos veredictos e o in dubio pro societate no tribunal do júri | pt_BR |
dc.type | Trabalho de Conclusão de Curso | pt_BR |