Files in This Item:
File Description SizeFormat
reinaldodeazevedomoreira.pdf656.82 kBAdobe PDFThumbnail
View/Open
Type: Trabalho de Conclusão de Curso
Title: No que diz respeito à reincidência, o art. 28 da Lei Nº 11.343/06 trouxe uma nova escala penal?
Author: Moreira, Reinaldo de Azevedo
First Advisor: Almeida Neto, João Beccon de
Referee Member: Almeida Neto, João Beccon de
Referee Member: Silva, Leandro Oliveira
Referee Member: Guedes, Cleverson Raymundo Sbarzi
Resumo: O presente trabalho busca, a partir de uma breve análise da evolução da lei penal referente à criminalização das drogas no Brasil, enfrentar a problemática envolvendo o art. 28 da Lei nº 11.343/06, em especial no que diz respeito à reincidência na aplicação da dosimetria da reprimenda. Ora, o uso do sistema penal como forma de exclusão de grupos indesejáveis e de manutenção da estrutura social vigente é associado à solução penal dada para a questão das drogas. Procede-se à análise da Lei 11.343/06, atual legislação brasileira que versa sobre o assunto. No entendimento do homem médio, a pena existe tão somente para retribuir o mal causado por um indivíduo a outrem. Entretanto este instituto do Direito Penal apresenta outros dois vieses que, ao lado da retribuição, buscam satisfazer tanto os interesses daquele que foi sentenciado e então iniciará o cumprimento de sua pena, quanto àquele que teve sua esfera de direitos tangenciada de modo agressivo. Deve-se, no entanto, ressaltar que a pena deve sim, resguardar seu caráter de punição, todavia, sem esquecer que a mesma deve ser apta a prevenir que mais direitos sejam lesados e que o indivíduo punido deva ser reintegrado à sociedade. Assim, deve-se ressaltar, que antes do dever de punição, detém o Estado a obrigação de agir de modo a prover condições dignas de vida ao indivíduo, sob esta perspectiva. Por esta razão, é trazida a problemática envolvendo o art. 28, §§ 3º e 4ª, da Lei nº 11.343/06.
Abstract: This article intends to, starting from a brief analysis of Criminal Law evolution about drugs criminalization in Brazil, face and analyze the problem involving the 28th article in 11.343/06 Federal Law, particularly in regard to repeated offenses during the penalty dosimetry application. So, the penal system use, as a way to exclude undesirable groups and to maintain the current social structure, is associated with sanctionary solution given to drugs problem. Therefore, it proceeds into the analysis of the 11.343/06 Law, as known as Brazilian current legislation about the subject. In addition, this work makes questions about the social claims for security, the influence of media in the public opinion construction, and the efficiency of prohibitionist and criminalizing policies related to drug users. By the average man's knowledge, the penalty exists only to repay the harm caused by one individual to another. However, this criminal law institute gathers two more biases that, alongside with retribution, seek to satisfy the interests of the convicted individual who will begin the execution of his sentence, also the other who had his rights aggressively limited. After all, it must point out that the penalty should protect its punishment character, however, without forgetting that the sanction must be able to prevent that more rights are adversely affected and that the convicted individual should be reintegrated into society. For this same purpose, it should be noted that before the duty of punishment, the State holds the obligation to act in order to provide welfare conditions to any citizen, through such perspective. Therefore, these issues are brought regard to 28th article and its 3rd and 4th paragraphs from 11.343/06 Law.
Keywords: Drogas
Lei 11.343/06
Reincidência
Escala penal
Drugs
Law 11.343/06
Repeated offenses
Criminal scale
CNPq: CNPQ::CIENCIAS SOCIAIS APLICADAS::DIREITO::DIREITO PUBLICO::DIREITO PENAL
Language: por
Country: Brasil
Publisher: Universidade Federal de Juiz de Fora (UFJF)
Institution Initials: UFJF
Department: Faculdade de Direito
Access Type: Acesso Aberto
URI: https://repositorio.ufjf.br/jspui/handle/ufjf/3411
Issue Date: 13-Jul-2016