https://repositorio.ufjf.br/jspui/handle/ufjf/3361
File | Description | Size | Format | |
carlosfredericobarbozadesouza.pdf | 2.72 MB | Adobe PDF | View/Open |
Type: | Tese |
Title: | Religio cordis: um estudo comparativo sobre a concepção de coração em Ibn ‘Arabī e João da Cruz |
Author: | Souza, Carlos Frederico Barboza de |
First Advisor: | Teixeira, Faustino Luiz Couto |
Referee Member: | Ponde, Luiz Felipe de Cerqueira e Silva |
Referee Member: | Lucchesi, Marco Americo |
Referee Member: | Barbosa, Wilmar do Valle |
Resumo: | O objetivo desta tese é estabelecer uma comparação entre a concepção de coração presente nos escritos de Ibn ‘Arabī de Múrcia (1165-1240) e João da Cruz (1542-1591). Para isto, a mesma se divide em três partes, sendo a primeira centrada no pensamento de Ibn ‘Arabī sobre Deus, o cosmo em sua dinamicidade, o ser humano e seu processo de ascensão espiritual rumo à aniquilação e subsistência no Real. A segunda parte se centra no pensamento de João da Cruz, também procurando descrever sua concepção acerca de Deus, da natureza e do ser humano, assim como do processo espiritual com suas Noites e de seu clímax na unio mystica . Já a terceira parte é o cerne da tese e aborda especificamente como estes dois místicos compreendem o coração e seu papel na jornada espiritual. Assim, serão percorridos textos de ambos, que demonstram que o coração é concebido como centro da pessoa e da experiência mística. Ao mesmo tempo ele se constitui de maneira dinâmica e fluídica, capaz de assumir diversas formas no processo de acolhida do Real decorrente de seu polimento que lhe torna espelho por excelência das manifestações divinas. Centrados no evento cordial , Ibn ‘Arabī e João da Cruz desenvolverão uma cardio gnosis e, ao mesmo tempo, uma religio cordis . Sobressai a semelhança com que ambos tratam esta questão e a singularidade joãocruciana, que trabalha com algumas concepções quase que exclusivas da mística muçulmana. |
Abstract: | The aim of this thesis is to establish a comparison between the concept of heart found in the writings of Ibn ‘Arabī of Múrcia (1165-1240) and John of the Cross (1542-1591). To articulate this, the thesis is divided into three parts; the first section centres on Ibn ‘Arabī thoughts about God, the cosmos in its dynamism, the human being and the process of his spiritual ascension towards annihilation and subisisntence in the Real. The second part focuses on the thoughts of John of the Cross. It also tries to describe his conception of God, nature and the human being, as well as the spiritual process with his Nights ( Noites ) and of his climax in the Unio Mystica . The third part, however, is the core element of this thesis and it raises the question specifically of how these two mystical men understand the heart and its role through the spiritual journey. Thus, texts from both writers have been examed and they show that the heart is conceived as the centre of a person and of the mystical experience. At the same time, it is formed in a dynamic and fluid manner, capable of assuming many forms in the process of embracing the Real due to the fact that it was polished and thus becoming a mirror for excellence of the divine manifestations. Centred in the hearty event ( cordial evento ) Ibn ‘Arabī and John of the Cross's work will help to develop a Cardio Gnosis and, at the same time, a Religio Cordis . What stands out is the similarity with which both writers address this subject and the singularity of John of the Cross's writings which work with some conceptions that are almost exclusive to Muslin mysticism. |
Keywords: | Mística comparada Ibn ‘Arabī João da Cruz Antropología mística Coração Comparative mysticism Ibn ‘Arabī John of the Cross Mystical antropology Heart |
CNPq: | CNPQ::CIENCIAS HUMANAS::TEOLOGIA |
Language: | por |
Country: | Brasil |
Publisher: | Universidade Federal de Juiz de Fora (UFJF) |
Institution Initials: | UFJF |
Department: | ICH – Instituto de Ciências Humanas |
Program: | Programa de Pós-graduação em Ciência da Religião |
Access Type: | Acesso Aberto |
URI: | https://repositorio.ufjf.br/jspui/handle/ufjf/3361 |
Issue Date: | 31-Jul-2008 |