https://repositorio.ufjf.br/jspui/handle/ufjf/2917
File | Description | Size | Format | |
brunomartinsraposo.pdf | 1.33 MB | Adobe PDF | View/Open |
Type: | Dissertação |
Title: | Escotismo e educação integral em Juiz de Fora: o Grupo Cayuás do Instituto Metodista Granbery (1927 – 1932) |
Author: | Raposo, Bruno Martins |
First Advisor: | Cunha Junior, Carlos Fernando Ferreira da |
Referee Member: | Melo, Victor Andrade de |
Referee Member: | Yazbeck, Dalva Carolina de Menezes |
Resumo: | Essa é uma pesquisa que pretende investigar a presença do Escotismo no Departamento Primário do Instituto Metodista Granbery de Juiz de Fora entre 1927 e 1932 e sua participação na formação do aluno do colégio. Assim como o primeiro regulamento da instituição, as formulações educacionais de época (Escola Nova) traziam uma proposta que defendia uma educação integral do aluno (moral, intelectual e física). Na tentativa de uma aproximação com o cotidiano das ações escoteiras nas escolas juizforanas, elegemos o Instituto Metodista Granbery que organizou o grupamento escoteiro “Cayuás”. Para tanto, analisamos os documentos encontrados no arquivo da instituição, tais como as atas dos escoteiros do Granbery, fotos e os periódicos “O Granbery” e “A Bandeira Cayuás”. O desenvolvimento do estudo ampliou nossas compreensões sobre as necessidades políticas, sociais e culturais que fundamentaram a chegada do Instituto Granbery em Juiz de Fora, a inserção na instituição do Movimento Escoteiro e as relações com o pensamento escolanovista e com a concepção de ensino pensada pelo colégio. Nosso principal resultado indica que o Escotismo foi entendido pelos dirigentes granberyenses como um recurso adequado para a formação dos filhos da elite de Juiz de Fora, contribuindo, especialmente por seu viéis moral, para a educação integral do granberyense. |
Abstract: | This is a research that intends to investigate the presence of the scout movement in the primary department at the Granbery Methodist Institute from Juíz de Fora between 1927 and 1932 which is believed to have contributed for the education of the students from that school. Exactly like the regulation of the institution, the educational programmes at that time (New School) would bring a new trend which would defend a full educational system, that is, the student should learn how to improve his capacity in all ways (mentally, intelectualy and physically). Since there was an attempt to make the students` actions be similar to the scout boys` routine, all or at least most schools from Juiz de Fora, we can highlight the Granbery Institute, by the way, whose team was named "Cayuás", so much so that we analysed some documents that have been found in an institutions'file, such as the scoutboys'writings from the Granbery Institute, pictures and the seasonal objects like the Granbery itself and the Cayuás flag. The development of the study helped us on how to understand the political, social and cultural needs, which were essential for the Institute's coming and beginning in Juiz de Fora, and the input of such culture, that is, the scout movement and how it is related with the New School thought and the teaching conception, which had previously been thought by the school. Throughout our studies we could perceive that the scout movement was taken by the Dean from Granbery as the greatest way in order to educate the elite's children from Juiz de Fora, therefore, we can say that it has straightly contributed for the Granbery full educational system. |
Keywords: | Educação integral Ensino primário Escotismo Granbery Full educational system Primary education Scout Granbery |
CNPq: | CNPQ::CIENCIAS HUMANAS::EDUCACAO |
Language: | por |
Country: | Brasil |
Publisher: | Universidade Federal de Juiz de Fora (UFJF) |
Institution Initials: | UFJF |
Department: | Faculdade de Educação |
Program: | Programa de Pós-graduação em Educação |
Access Type: | Acesso Aberto |
URI: | https://repositorio.ufjf.br/jspui/handle/ufjf/2917 |
Issue Date: | 20-Aug-2008 |