Files in This Item:
File Description SizeFormat
janeaparecidagoncalvesdesouza.pdf22.5 MBAdobe PDFThumbnail
View/Open
DC FieldValueLanguage
dc.contributor.advisor1: Magrone, Eduardo-
dc.contributor.advisor1: Latteshttp://buscatextual.cnpq.br/buscatextual/visualizacv.do?id=K4728287E0
dc.contributor.referee1: Teixeira, Beatriz Bastos-
dc.creator: Souza, Jane Aparecida Gonçalves de-
dc.date.issued: 2007-09-28-
dc.description.abstract: The present work was originated from inquiries about the existent relationships of power in the public politics related to the education area. Particularly, our domain of interest here is the state of Rio de Janeiro, Brazil. The study also intends to tell the recent history of the education politics of the State, from the beginning of 1980 until the current days. It is worth to notice that this is the first evaluation system in Brazil that points a responsible for the success or failure of the school, that's because when creating an incentive (bonus) for the teacher, it becomes the main responsible, in the optics of the public power, for the students' performance in cognitive tests of education evaluation. To understand the relationships of power in the systems of education evaluation, it is necessary to answer some questions that motivated the investigation: How was constituted the education public politics of the Rio de Janeiro state in the eighties? What political disputes were lived in the studied period? Which internal disputes did result in the creation of CIEPS? How, when and why the project CIEPS was abandoned? What is the Program New School? Which internal and external disputes did this program promote? How does the program intend to reach the improvement of quality in the schools? The methodology adopted in this work, accomplished taking into account historical and social aspects, involved the use of written documental sources, supported by authors of the social and political historiography of the State of Rio de Janeiro, opinions, laws and education reforms, as well as newspapers of the period in study.
dc.description.resumo: O presente trabalho foi originado (ou é proveniente) de investigações sobre as relações de poder existentes nas políticas públicas relacionadas à área educacional. Particularmente, nosso domínio de interesse aqui é o estado do Rio de Janeiro, Brasil. O estudo também pretende contar a história recente das políticas de educação do Estado, desde o princípio de 1980 até os dias atuais. Vale notar que este é o primeiro sistema de avaliação no Brasil que aponta um responsável para o sucesso ou fracasso da escola, isto porque ao criar um incentivo (gratificação) para o professor, este se torna o principal responsável, na ótica do poder público, pelo desempenho dos estudantes em testes cognitivos de avaliação educacional. Para entender as relações de poder nos sistemas de avaliação educacional, é necessário responder algumas perguntas que motivaram a investigação: Como foi constituído as políticas públicas educacionais do estado do Rio de Janeiro nos anos oitenta? Que disputas políticas foram vividas no período estudado? Quais disputas internas resultaram na criação de CIEPS? Como, quando e por que o projeto CIEPS foi abandonado? O que é o Programa Escola Nova? Quais disputas internas e externas este programa promoveu? Como o programa pretende alcançar a melhoria de qualidade nas escolas? A metodologia adotada neste trabalho, realizada levando em conta aspectos históricos e sociais, envolveu o uso de fontes documentais escritas, sustentadas por autores da historiografia social e política do Estado de Rio de Janeiro, opiniões, leis e reformas de educação, assim como jornais do período em estudo.
dc.languagepor
dc.publisher: Universidade Federal de Juiz de Fora (UFJF)
dc.publisher.country: Brasil
dc.publisher.department: ICH – Instituto de Ciências Humanas
dc.publisher.program: Programa de Pós-graduação em Ciências Sociais
dc.publisher.initials: UFJFpt_BR
dc.subject: Políticas de educação
dc.subject: Relações de poder
dc.subject: Avaliação
dc.subject: Education politics
dc.subject: Relationships of power
dc.subject: Evaluation
dc.subject.cnpq: CNPQ::CIENCIAS HUMANASpt_BR
dc.title: Avaliação X relações de poder: um estudo do projeto Nova Escola / Rio de Janeiro
dc.type: Dissertação