Files in This Item:
File Description SizeFormat
leiladacruzgoncalvesheredia.pdf237.14 kBAdobe PDFThumbnail
View/Open
DC FieldValueLanguage
dc.contributor.advisor1: Magalhães, Raul Francisco-
dc.contributor.advisor1: Latteshttp://buscatextual.cnpq.br/buscatextual/visualizacv.do?id=K4798456Y4
dc.contributor.referee1: Salgado, Gilberto Barbosa-
dc.contributor.referee1: Latteshttp://buscatextual.cnpq.br/buscatextual/visualizacv.do?id=K4760090J6
dc.contributor.referee2: Aldé, Alessandra-
dc.contributor.referee2: Latteshttp://buscatextual.cnpq.br/buscatextual/visualizacv.do?id=K4796590E3
dc.creator: Herédia, Leila da Cruz Gonçalves-
dc.date.issued: 2008-04-07-
dc.description.abstract: Much more than eight years separate the reelections of the two presidents in Brazilian post-redemocratization period. Beyond the countless differences between the sociologist Fernando Henrique Cardoso (PSDB) and the former-metallurgist Luiz Inácio Lula da Silva (PT), who conquered a second mandate in 1998 and 2006, respectively, is the way that both were treated by the so-called great national media, represented here in this study by Folha de SP and O Globo. The proposal is to show how the succession was treated on the cover of those two newspapers, which concentrate the largest circulation in Brazil. The focus is in the 90 days that preceded the election. Starting from the analyses of the appearances correlated to the impact evaluation (positive, negative or neutral) of the news the concepts of Toulmin (2001) and Perelman (1996) are applied to the discursive group of the first page. The objective is, still, to verify the package of arguments which were sold to the reader (elector).
dc.description.resumo: Muito mais que oito anos separam as reeleições dos dois presidentes do período pós-redemocratização. Para além das inúmeras diferenças entre o sociólogo Fernando Henrique Cardoso (PSDB) e o ex-metalúrgico Luiz Inácio Lula da Silva (PT), que conquistaram um segundo mandato em 1998 e 2006, respectivamente, está a forma como ambos foram tratados pela chamada grande mídia nacional, representada aqui nesse estudo por Folha de SP e O Globo. A proposta é mostrar como a sucessão foi tratada na capa desses dois jornais, que concentram a maior circulação no Brasil. O foco está nos 90 dias que antecederam a eleição. A partir da avaliação das aparições correlacionadas às valências são aplicados os conceitos de Toulmin (2001) e Perelman (1996) ao conjunto discursivo da primeira página. O objetivo é verificar, ainda, o pacote de argumentos que foi vendido ao (e)leitor.
dc.languagepor
dc.publisher: Universidade Federal de Juiz de Fora (UFJF)
dc.publisher.country: Brasil
dc.publisher.department: ICH – Instituto de Ciências Humanas
dc.publisher.program: Programa de Pós-graduação em Ciências Sociais
dc.publisher.initials: UFJFpt_BR
dc.subject: Eleições
dc.subject: Retórica
dc.subject: Jornalismo político
dc.subject: Elections
dc.subject: Rhetoric
dc.subject: Political journalism
dc.subject.cnpq: CNPQ::CIENCIAS HUMANASpt_BR
dc.title: A retórica da capa: a reeleição de FHC e de Lula na primeira página de O Globo e FSPpt_BR
dc.type: Dissertação