Files in This Item:
File Description SizeFormat
rafaelareisazevwdodeoliveira.pdf1.22 MBAdobe PDFThumbnail
View/Open
Type: Dissertação
Title: Judicialização da educação: a atuação do ministério público como mecanismo de exigibilidade do direito à educação no município de Juiz de Fora
Author: Oliveira, Rafaela Reis Azevedo de
First Advisor: Teixeira, Beatriz de Basto
Referee Member: Magrone, Eduardo
Referee Member: Cury, Carlos Roberto Jamil
Resumo: O presente trabalho expõe os resultados da pesquisa “Judicialização da educação: a atuação do Ministério Público como mecanismo de exigibilidade do direito à educação no município de Juiz de Fora”, desenvolvida no Programa de Pós-Graduação em Educação da Universidade Federal de Juiz de Fora, para obtenção do grau de mestre. Teve como objetivo analisar a atuação do Ministério Público na garantia do direito à educação básica, a partir dos estudos sobre judicialização da política/educação e do que é declarado na legislação nacional sobre educação no município citado. Foi realizada uma pesquisa sistemática no acervo da Biblioteca Municipal, na Secretaria Municipal de Educação, no Ministério Público e nos Conselhos Tutelares, bem como a realização de entrevistas semiestruturadas com atores importantes para este estudo, quais sejam: Conselheiros Tutelares, (ex) secretárias de educação e Promotor da Infância e Juventude do município supracitado. Destaca-se no trabalho ações obtidas na Promotoria oriundas de diferentes esferas, como Defensoria Pública, Conselhos Tutelares e, entre outras, escolas da rede pública municipal e estadual de Juiz de Fora. Embora o tema da evasão escolar tenha surgido, mostra-se evidente a demanda por vagas na educação infantil – um problema que percorreu todo o período estudado (1996-2010). Observa-se ainda que a referida demanda corroborou para uma Ação Civil Púbica impetrada pelo Ministério Público contra a Prefeitura de Juiz de Fora em 1999 e que foi analisada com mais detalhes neste trabalho. Por fim, é possível afirmar quer a atuação da Promotoria da Infância e Juventude não tem sido expressiva no município, abrindo margens, dessa forma, para outros agentes “judicializantes”.
Abstract: This paper presents the results of a research project that began in March 2009 as part of the Masters of Education Program at the Federal University of Juiz de Fora (UFJF). The study aimed to analyze the process which prosecutors have utilized in order to attempt to secure the right to basic education in Juiz de Fora. This “judicialization” of education, a major sphere of public policy, is based on what is stated in the national legislation on education. In order to research this “judicialization” process, we performed a systematic search of the archives of relevant government agencies, specifically the Municipal Education Department and the Public Ministry and Guardianship Councils. We also conducted semi-structured interviews with key public officials, specifically the head of Child Protection, (former) municipal Secretaries of Education, and the Attorney for Children and Youth of Juiz de Fora. The research shows that while seeking the universalization of early education, the public prosecutor‟s office represented several different groups. These groups include the Public Defender‟s office, and Guardianship Councils, and public schools (both municipal and state) in Juiz de Fora. Although the issue of truancy has arisen, the research strongly suggests that the demand for access to early childhood education is a problem that has persisted throughout the study period (1996-2010). A lawsuit filed by the public prosecutor against the city of Juiz de Fora in 1999 confirmed that demand for early education outpaced the city‟s ability to supply it. This lawsuit and its results are discussed in depth. Despite the fact that universal access to early education has not been realized, the actions of the Prosecutor for Children and Youth have been significant in the city. They have opened up margins for other players to enter into the “judicialization” process.
Keywords: Direito à educação
Judicialização da educação
Ministério público
Right to education
Juidicialization of education
Public ministry
CNPq: CNPQ::CIENCIAS HUMANAS::EDUCACAO
Language: por
Country: Brasil
Publisher: Universidade Federal de Juiz de Fora (UFJF)
Institution Initials: UFJF
Department: Faculdade de Educação
Program: Programa de Pós-graduação em Educação
Access Type: Acesso Aberto
URI: https://repositorio.ufjf.br/jspui/handle/ufjf/2672
Issue Date: 21-Mar-2011