https://repositorio.ufjf.br/jspui/handle/ufjf/266
File | Description | Size | Format | |
cristianooliveiradesousa.pdf | 3.74 MB | Adobe PDF | View/Open |
Type: | Tese |
Title: | Prestígio, poder e hierarquia: A “elite dirigente” da Venerável Ordem Terceira de São Francisco de Assis de Vila Rica (1751 – 1804) |
Author: | Sousa, Cristiano Oliveira de |
First Advisor: | Almeida, Carla Maria Carvalho de |
Referee Member: | Martins, William de Souza |
Referee Member: | Moraes, Juliana de Mello |
Referee Member: | Barata, Alexandre Mansur |
Referee Member: | Daibert Júnior, Robert |
Resumo: | Este estudo busca realizar uma análise dos homens que ocuparam os cargos da Mesa Administrativa da Venerável Ordem Terceira de São Francisco de Assis de Vila Rica, no período abarcado entre a primeira eleição de Mesa ocorrida em 1751, até o ano de 1804. Buscamos identificar quem eram os homens que constituíam a “elite dirigente” daquela instituição, procurando traçar um perfil prosopográfico destes homens, conjugado com a análise de suas trajetórias, tentando perceber sua participação em outras instituições que conferiam prestígio e poder naquela sociedade de Antigo Regime. Tentamos provar que a participação naquela instituição e principalmente a ocupação dos cargos dirigentes na Ordem Terceira de São Francisco de Assis funcionava como mais um dos critérios que auxiliavam na hierarquização social, conferindo prestígio e visibilidade, e funcionando como uma via de legitimação local em busca de ascensão social. |
Abstract: | This study seeks to create an analysis of the men who were members of the Administrative “Mesa” of the Venerable Third Order of Saint Francis of Assisi from Vila Rica, in the period between the first elections of the “Mesa” which occurred in 1751 until the year of 1804. We seek the identification of the men who formed the ruling elite of that institution trying to create a prosopographic profile of those men, combined with the analysis of their trajectory, trying to observe their participation in other institutions which conferred prestige and power in that “old regime society”. We try to prove that the participation and especially the occupation of leading position in the Third Order of Saint Francis of Assisi worked as another criteria to help the social hierarchisation, offering prestige and visibility, and working as a way of local legitimization to achieve social ascension. |
Keywords: | Irmandades Poder Prestígio Elites Minas Gerais Brotherhood Power Prestige Elite Minas Gerais |
CNPq: | CNPQ::CIENCIAS HUMANAS::HISTORIA |
Language: | por |
Country: | Brasil |
Publisher: | Universidade Federal de Juiz de Fora |
Institution Initials: | UFJF |
Department: | ICH – Instituto de Ciências Humanas |
Program: | Programa de Pós-graduação em História |
Access Type: | Acesso Aberto |
URI: | https://repositorio.ufjf.br/jspui/handle/ufjf/266 |
Issue Date: | 28-Aug-2015 |