https://repositorio.ufjf.br/jspui/handle/ufjf/2155
File | Description | Size | Format | |
fernandomirandavieiraxavier.pdf | 10.26 MB | Adobe PDF | View/Open |
Type: | Dissertação |
Title: | Recepção do sinal de múons no calorímetro hadrônico do experimento atlas |
Other Titles: | Muon signal reception for the atlas hadronic calorimeter |
Author: | Xavier, Fernando Miranda Vieira |
First Advisor: | Cerqueira , Augusto Santiago |
Co-Advisor: | Seixas, José Manoel de |
Referee Member: | Duque, Carlos Augusto |
Referee Member: | Calôba, Luiz Pereira |
Resumo: | Neste trabalho são realizados estudos sobre a recepção do sinal de múons de um calorímetro hadrônico de altas energias, utilizado para absorção e medição da energia das partículas hadrônicas provenientes das colisões de feixes de prótons no experimento LHC (Large Hadron Collider), no CERN. Estes estudos visam o desenvolvimento de um sistema para auxiliar a detecção de múons no primeiro nível de validação de eventos do experimento ATLAS, um dos principais experimentos do LHC. No que tange a recepção do sinal, foi proposto um circuito para recepção do sinal, baseado em amplificadores operacionais de banda larga. Resultados de simulação com eventos reais adquiridos no experimento ATLAS são apresentados, mostrando a adequação da topologia proposta. Ainda no contexto da recepção do sinal,foidesenvolvidoumestudodetalhadosobreacompensaçãodoefeitodoslongos cabos utilizados para transmissão do sinal do calorímetro até o circuito de recepção, utilizando técnicas analógicas e digitais. Foram, também, realizados estudos sobre a detecção do sinal de múons através de filtro casado e detectores neurais, visando principalmenteverificaroefeitodacompensaçãodocabonadetecção. Foimostrado que ambas as técnicas apresentam resultados semelhantes e que a compensação do efeito do cabo pelo filtro minimiza a probabilidade de empilhamento de sinais sem deteriorar o desempenho do sistema na detecção de sinal. |
Abstract: | This work presents the studies about the reception of the muon signal generatedinahadroniccalorimeterofahighenergyphysicsexperiment(ATLAS),which is used for energy sampling and absorbtion of the particles from the proton-proton collisions at LHC (Large Hadron Collider), CERN. The aim of these studies is the development of a detection system envisaging its integration with the online event validation system of ATLAS, one of the main experiments at LHC. Considering the muon signal reception, the reception circuit is proposed, based in wideband operationalamplifiers,andsimulationresultsusingrealmuondataacquiredatATLASare presented, showingthegoodperformanceoftheproposedcircuit. Studiesaboutthe compensation of a long cable used to transmit the muon signal from the calorimeter up to the reception circuit are also performed, aiming to recover the signal velocity in order to avoid signal pile up problems. The results shown that the best approach forthecablecompensationistheuseofadigitalfirstorderFIRfilterduetoitssimplicity and flexibility. The muon signal detection was studied envisaging to evaluate the effect of the cable compensation. The matched filter and the neural detectors shown similar performance and was also shown that the cable compensation filter did not harm the detection performance, while it recovers the signal velocity. |
Keywords: | Engenharia elétrica |
CNPq: | CNPQ::ENGENHARIAS::ENGENHARIA ELETRICA |
Language: | por |
Country: | Brasil |
Publisher: | Universidade Federal de Juiz de Fora |
Institution Initials: | UFJF |
Department: | Faculdade de Engenharia |
Program: | Programa de Pós-graduação em Engenharia Elétrica |
Access Type: | Acesso Aberto |
URI: | https://repositorio.ufjf.br/jspui/handle/ufjf/2155 |
Issue Date: | 24-Mar-2011 |