https://repositorio.ufjf.br/jspui/handle/ufjf/18914
File | Description | Size | Format | |
federicosucunzaperez.pdf | PDF/A | 2.95 MB | Adobe PDF |  View/Open |
Type: | Tese |
Title: | Aerial surveys for abundance and distribution assessment of the threatened franciscana (Pontoporia blainvillei) |
Author: | Perez, Federico Sucunza |
First Advisor: | Zerbini, Alexandre Novaes |
Co-Advisor: | Schiavon, Daniel Danilewicz |
Referee Member: | Kinas, Paul Gerard |
Referee Member: | Wedekin, Leonardo Liberali |
Referee Member: | Castro, Franciele Rezende de |
Referee Member: | Guaraldo, André |
Resumo: | A perda do habitat e a sobre-explotação dos recursos naturais estão entre os principais fatores associados às elevadas taxas de alteração da biodiversidade global. Compreender os efeitos das atividades humanas – e suas sinergia – sobre as diferentes espécies é um desafio, que depende da disponibilidade de informações robustas. A conservação da toninha, Pontoporia blainvillei, é vulnerável à captura incidental em redes de pesca, sendo a espécie considerada um dos cetáceos mais ameaçados de extinção no oceano Atlântico Sul. Obter informações robustas sobre abundância é fundamental para avaliar a viabilidade populacional da toninha ao longo de toda sua distribuição. A presente tese de doutorado visou computar e aplicar fatores de correção específicos para estimativas de abundância de toninha a partir de dados provenientes de levantamentos aéreos. Levantamentos aéreos foram realizados nas regiões Sudeste e Sul do Brasil, amostrando toda a área de ocorrência da espécie na nova área proposta para a FMA II e o hiato sul da distribuição (Florianópolis, SC - Cabo Frio, RJ), além de toda a área de ocorrência na área proposta para a FMA Ia e o hiato norte (Barra de Itabapoana e Itaúnas, ES). Os resultados corroboram estudos pretéritos e indicam que plataformas aéreas apresentam alta eficácia para realizar estimativas populacionais da espécie, contudo, caso não corrigidas, tais estimativas podem ser subestimadas em até ~5 vezes. O viés de disponibilidade (não detecção de indivíduos submersos) foi o principal viés estimado. A partir do uso dos métodos de MRDS e de experimentos simultâneos realizados utilizando um avião e duas embarcações, estimou-se que observadores perdem ~20% dos grupos de toninha disponíveis para detecção (viés de percepção). Contudo, experimentos conduzidos em helicópteros indicaram que ~60% dos grupos de toninha não são detectados em função do viés de disponibilidade, corroborando estudos realizados com outras espécies. A subestimativa do número total de indivíduos em um grupo representou ~30% do viés total em estimativas aéreas. A alta velocidade do avião associada a disponibilidade diferenciada entre indivíduos em um mesmo grupo representam os principais fatores de viés. Estimativas de abundância geradas para a FMA II (𝑁̂ = 6.827, CV = 0,28), e para as novas propostas de subdivisões da população (FMA IIa - 𝑁̂ = 1.915, CV = 0,32, e FMA IIb - 𝑁̂ = 4.353, CV = 0,24), indicam que a captura incidental em redes de emalhe é insustentável. A FMA II é uma das regiões com maior ocupação da faixa de costa ao longo de toda a distribuição da toninha o que agrava o estado de conservação dessa FMA. A população do extremo norte da distribuição da espécie, FMA Ia (𝑁̂ = 893, CV = 0,30), apresenta potencial isolamento demográfico das demais populações, sendo proposta a classificação "em perigo" segundo a IUCN Red List Categories and Criteria. Refinamentos nos fatores de correção aqui apresentados e a utilização de outras técnicas de amostragem (e.g. acústica), devem ser estimulados para maximizar o monitoramento da toninha. Adicionalmente, a implementação de ações de conservação concomitante ao monitoramento sistemático da abundância e distribuição da toninha é encorajada. |
Abstract: | Habitat loss and overexploitation are among the primary causes of contemporary high levels of biodiversity loss. Understanding and predicting the multiple effects of human activities on species extinction are challenging tasks that highly depend on robust data on population numbers. Mortality due to bycatch represents the primary driver of franciscana (Pontoporia blainvillei) population reduction. The species is listed as "Critically Endangered" in Brazil, and "Vulnerable" in the IUCN Red List of Threatened Species. Estimating the abundance of the franciscana has been recommended as priority by local and international organizations. The present thesis aimed to develop and implement correction factors for estimating abundance of franciscanas from aerial surveys. Surveys were conducted along the southern and southeastern Brazilian coast, covering the latitudinal range, from the coast up to the 30 m isobath, of the new limits proposed for FMA II and the southern gap in distribution of the franciscana (Florianópolis, SC - Cabo Frio, RJ) as well as the latitudinal range, from the coast up to the 20 m isobath, of the FMA Ia population and the northern distribitional gap (Barra de Itabapoana - Itaúnas, ES). These results corroborate previous studies and indicate that aerial surveys are highly effective to record data on groups' occurrence and total number of individuals; however, if not accounted for visibility and group size bias, abundance estimates can be underestimated by up to ~5 times. Visibility bias (imperfect counts of submerged individuals) is the main factor affecting abundance estimates of franciscanas from aerial survey data. MRDS methods and experiments with concomitant surveys from aerial- and surface-based platforms indicated that observers typically misperceive ~20% of the available franciscana groups (perception bias). Experiments conducted from a helicopter showed that ~60% of the groups will not be available to be counted during a passing mode aerial survey. Bias in group size estimates represents ~30% of the total bias in abundance estimates from aerial surveys. The high speed of the aircraft associated with the differential availability between individuals within the same group are the main factors to affect group size estimates. The abundance estimated for the whole FMA II (𝑁̂ = 6,827, CV = 0.28) as well as to the new proposed subdivisions FMA IIa (𝑁̂ = 1,915, CV = 0.32) and FMA IIb (𝑁̂ = 4,353, CV = 0.24) indicates that mortality due to bycatch is unsustainable. The coastline of FMA II corresponds to one of the most developed and populated region along the species range and therefore a threat to franciscana conservation. The northernmost franciscana population FMA Ia (𝑁̂ = 893, CV = 0.30) is potentially demographically isolated from all franciscana populations. It is proposed that franciscanas in FMA Ia qualify for listing as “Endangered” under the IUCN Red List Categories and Criteria. Improvements in correction factors for aerial surveys and the use of other sample methods (e.g. acoustic methods) should be conducted and integrated analysis performed. In addition, it is encouraged that conservation plans for the franciscana be implemented, along with an abundance and distribution assessment. |
Keywords: | Abundância Conservação Distribuição Levantamento aéreo Toninhas Abundance Conservation Distribution Aerial survey Franciscanas |
CNPq: | CNPQ::CIENCIAS BIOLOGICAS::ECOLOGIA |
Language: | eng |
Country: | Brasil |
Publisher: | Universidade Federal de Juiz de Fora (UFJF) |
Institution Initials: | UFJF |
Department: | ICB – Instituto de Ciências Biológicas |
Program: | Programa de Pós-graduação em Ecologia |
Access Type: | Acesso Aberto Attribution-NonCommercial-NoDerivs 3.0 Brazil |
Creative Commons License: | http://creativecommons.org/licenses/by-nc-nd/3.0/br/ |
URI: | https://repositorio.ufjf.br/jspui/handle/ufjf/18914 |
Issue Date: | 18-Nov-2019 |