https://repositorio.ufjf.br/jspui/handle/ufjf/18783
File | Description | Size | Format | |
marianiluziadasilvasoares.pdf | PDF/A | 3.7 MB | Adobe PDF |  View/Open |
Type: | Dissertação |
Title: | Apropriação de dados e resultados de avaliações externas em uma escola de ensino fundamental da rede municipal de Ubá-MG |
Author: | Soares, Mariani Luzia da Silva |
First Advisor: | Vieira, Marcel de Toledo |
Referee Member: | Faria, Edna Silva |
Referee Member: | Figueiredo, Vitor Fonseca |
Resumo: | Esta dissertação é desenvolvida como parte do Mestrado Profissional em Gestão e Avaliação da Educação (PPGP), vinculado ao Centro de Políticas Públicas e Avaliação da Educação da Universidade Federal de Juiz de Fora (CAEd/UFJF). A pesquisa propõe-se a investigar a apropriação de dados e resultados de avaliações externas em uma escola pertencente à rede municipal de educação de Ubá (MG), buscando responder à seguinte questão “como a equipe gestora e pedagógica de uma escola municipal de Ubá, que atende ao ensino fundamental I, pode se apropriar dos dados obtidos nas avaliações externas?”. Para tanto, tem-se como objetivo principal analisar como a equipe gestora e pedagógica dessa escola pode se apropriar dos dados e resultados obtidos nas avaliações externas, visando à melhoria da qualidade da educação ofertada. Para atingir os objetivos da pesquisa, foi utilizada como metodologia a pesquisa qualitativa, envolvendo o levantamento bibliográfico e a pesquisa de campo, a qual tem como instrumentos as entrevistas semiestruturadas e os questionários. O referencial teórico deste estudo abrange os conceitos de Avaliação e Apropriação de Resultados, conforme discutido por Luckesi (2011a; 2011b), Machado (2012) e Machado e Alavarse (2014). Esses autores exploram o ato de avaliar e examinar, bem como suas influências no processo educativo, enfatizando os princípios para uma apropriação adequada dos resultados. Além disso, são consideradas as contribuições de outros autores que enriquecem a fundamentação teórica, permitindo uma compreensão mais profunda das dificuldades enfrentadas e auxiliando na formulação de ações para melhorar a apropriação dos resultados na instituição. Os resultados encontrados demonstram que a apropriação de dados e resultados na escola pesquisada acontece de maneira insuficiente devido aos desafios enfrentados, como a falta de formação/capacitação para análise de dados; a falta de orientações sobre avaliações externas para os professores; a necessidade do planejamento de intervenções a longo prazo; a carência de “padronização” de ações disseminadas pelos supervisores e o foco exclusivo de intervenções apenas no 5º ano. A proposição do Plano de Ação Educacional (PAE) possibilita ações com vista a otimizar o uso dos dados das avaliações externas em intervenções pedagógicas, promovendo uma gestão educacional mais integrada, por meio de formações, reuniões periódicas, reforço escolar, uso de jogos e criação de um banco de intervenções, visando às melhorias no ensino-aprendizagem e à economia de tempo para os docentes. |
Abstract: | This dissertation is developed as part of the Professional Master's Degree in Education Management and Evaluation (PPGP), linked to the Center for Public Policies and Education Assessment at the Federal University of Juiz de Fora (CAEd/UFJF). The research aims to investigate the appropriation of data and results from external assessments in a school belonging to the municipal education network of Ubá (MG), seeking to answer the following question: "How can the management and pedagogical team of a municipal school in Ubá, which serves Elementary School I, appropriate the data obtained from external assessments?" Therefore, the main objective is to analyze how the management and pedagogical team of this school can appropriate the data and results obtained from external assessments to improve the quality of the education provided. Thus, the specific objectives include: I) describing how the actions and practices of data appropriation are carried out, considering the school reality, the records made throughout the research, as well as the results of external assessments; II) discussing, based on the theoretical framework, external assessments and the Brazilian national assessment policy in order to understand them as instruments for improving the educational process; III) analyzing how the data reach the school, how they are studied, conveyed to the pedagogical team, and discussed to plan interventions; and finally, IV) proposing an Educational Action Plan aimed at enhancing the appropriation of data and results from external assessments carried out by the school, intervening in the way data are analyzed, discussed, and understood. To achieve the research objectives, qualitative research methodology will be used, involving a bibliographic survey and field research, with semi-structured interviews and questionnaires as data collection instruments. The theoretical framework of this study encompasses the concepts of Assessment and Appropriation of Results, as discussed by Luckesi (2011a; 2011b), Machado (2012), and Machado and Alavarse (2014). These authors explore the act of assessing and examining, as well as its influences on the educational process, emphasizing the principles for an appropriate appropriation of results. Additionally, contributions from other authors are considered to enrich the theoretical foundation, allowing a deeper understanding of the challenges faced and assisting in the formulation of actions to improve the appropriation of results within the institution. The findings indicate that the appropriation of data and results in the studied school occurs insufficiently due to challenges such as the lack of training/capacitybuilding for data analysis, the absence of guidance on external assessments for teachers, the need for long-term intervention planning, the lack of standardization of actions disseminated by supervisors, and the exclusive focus on interventions for the 5th grade. The proposal of the Educational Action Plan enabled actions aimed at optimizing the use of external assessment data in pedagogical interventions, promoting a more integrated educational management through training, periodic meetings, remedial classes, the use of games, and the creation of an intervention database, aiming to improve teaching and learning while saving teachers' time. |
Keywords: | Avaliações externas Apropriação de dados Intervenções pedagógicas External assessments Data appropriation Pedagogical interventions |
CNPq: | CNPQ::CIENCIAS HUMANAS::EDUCACAO |
Language: | por |
Country: | Brasil |
Publisher: | Universidade Federal de Juiz de Fora (UFJF) |
Institution Initials: | UFJF |
Department: | Faculdade de Educação |
Program: | Mestrado em Gestão e Avaliação em Educação Pública |
Access Type: | Acesso Aberto Attribution-NonCommercial-NoDerivs 3.0 Brazil |
Creative Commons License: | http://creativecommons.org/licenses/by-nc-nd/3.0/br/ |
URI: | https://repositorio.ufjf.br/jspui/handle/ufjf/18783 |
Issue Date: | 21-Mar-2025 |