Files in This Item:
File Description SizeFormat
mariaclaraferreiratostes.pdf388.05 kBAdobe PDFThumbnail
View/Open
DC FieldValueLanguage
dc.contributor.advisor1: Passos, Aline Araújo-
dc.contributor.referee1: Tavares, Regina Lucia Gonçalves-
dc.contributor.referee2: Barbosa, Thais da Silva-
dc.creator: Tostes, Maria Clara Ferreira-
dc.date.issued: 2025-03-25-
dc.description.abstract: This study analyzes the determination of attorneys' fees in public civil actions, investigating the possibility of applying the principle of symmetry in favor of the defeated defendant. Based on the evolution of collective procedural law and the relevance of public civil actions for the protection of meta-individual interests, the paper highlights the differences between the Code of Civil Procedure of 2015, which adopts the principle of sucumbency, and the Public Civil Action Law (Law No. 7,347/85), which establishes a special rule exempting the plaintiff from attorneys' fees, except in cases of bad faith. The research follows a deductive methodology, including a literature review and case law analysis, focusing on decisions from the Superior Court of Justice. The study demonstrates that, although case law has evolved to ensure symmetrical treatment between the parties—preventing the defeated defendant from being ordered to pay attorneys' fees when the lawsuit is brought by the Public Prosecutor's Office or a public entity—there are still debates regarding the principle’s applicability in other cases. The significance of the topic lies in the increasing importance of public civil actions in Brazil, which address matters of public and collective interest. Examining attorneys' fees in this context is crucial, as it directly relates to the effectiveness of collective justice, the balance between the parties, and the recognition of the legal profession. Furthermore, analyzing the principle of symmetry contributes to an important debate on the fair and balanced application of procedural rules in cases involving diffuse and collective interests on one side and private interests on the other.
dc.description.resumo: O presente estudo analisa a fixação de honorários advocatícios na ação civil pública, investigando a possibilidade de aplicação do princípio da simetria em favor do réu vencido. Fundamentado na evolução do direito processual coletivo e na relevância da ação civil pública para a tutela de interesses metaindividuais, o trabalho destaca as diferenças entre o Código de Processo Civil de 2015, que adota o princípio da sucumbência, e a Lei da Ação Civil Pública (Lei nº 7.347/85), que estabelece uma regra especial de isenção de honorários para o polo ativo, salvo em caso de má-fé. A pesquisa adota metodologia dedutiva, com revisão bibliográfica e análise jurisprudencial, focando nas decisões do Superior Tribunal de Justiça. O estudo demonstra que, embora a jurisprudência tenha evoluído para garantir tratamento simétrico entre as partes, impedindo a condenação do réu vencido em honorários quando a ação for proposta pelo Ministério Público ou por ente público, ainda há debates sobre a aplicabilidade do princípio em outros casos. A importância do tema reside na crescente relevância das ações civis públicas no Brasil, que envolvem questões de interesse público e coletivo. O estudo dos honorários advocatícios nesse contexto é crucial, uma vez que trata diretamente da eficácia da justiça coletiva, do equilíbrio entre as partes e da valorização da advocacia. Além disso, a análise do princípio da simetria contribui para um debate relevante sobre a aplicação justa e equilibrada das normas processuais em ações que envolvem interesses difusos e coletivos de um lado e interesses próprios de outro.
dc.languagepor
dc.publisher: Universidade Federal de Juiz de Fora (UFJF)
dc.publisher.country: Brasil
dc.publisher.department: Faculdade de Direito
dc.publisher.initials: UFJFpt_BR
dc.subject: Honorários advocatícios
dc.subject: Ação civil pública
dc.subject: Princípio da simetria
dc.subject: Attorneys' fees
dc.subject: Public civil action
dc.subject: Principle of symmetry
dc.subject.cnpq: CNPQ::CIENCIAS SOCIAIS APLICADAS::DIREITOpt_BR
dc.title: Fixação de honorários advocatícios em ação civil pública: uma análise da (im)possibilidade de aplicação do princípio da simetria
dc.type: Trabalho de Conclusão de Curso