Files in This Item:
There are no files associated with this item.
DC FieldValueLanguage
dc.contributor.advisor1: Dutra, Rogeria Campos de Almeida-
dc.contributor.referee1: Souza, Elisabeth Gonçalves de-
dc.contributor.referee2: Carvalho , Debora Cristina Alexandre Bastos e Monteiro de-
dc.creator: Teixeira, Vanusa de Matos Vieira-
dc.date.issued: 2024-12-19-
dc.description.abstract: This paper, developed for the Professional Postgraduate Program in Education Management and Assessment (PPGP) at the Federal University of Juiz de Fora (UFJF), discusses the participation of young students in democratic school management. The students who agreed to participate in the work study at Escola Estadual Aurora do conhecimento (EEAC), a fictitious name attributed to the institution where the research took place. The driving question that summarizes this work was: How can the EEAC management team act to promote student participation in the school environment? The specific objectives of the research were the following: describe what participation spaces are and how they work, analyze how students act in these spaces and propose actions to promote students’ actionº To achieve these objectives, a qualitative approach was adopted, through observations and notes in a diary. Conversations were organized with class leaders, full-time 9th year students, teachers and a specialist in basic educationº Finally, a literature review on democratic management and the effective inclusion of student participation in the school environment was carried out. The theoretical framework that supported this study was Dayrell (2003; 2010) Dayrell and Jesus (2016) Martins and Dayrell (2022), mainly in relation to the concepts of social subject, youth and school as a space for disputes, without ignoring the process of school exclusionº Works by Ferretti, Zibas and Tartuce (2004), Silva (2022), Souza (2008) and Costa (2011) contributed to the adoption of the expression “youth protagonism” and the consequent accountability of young people. Araújo (2009), Costa (2000) and Machado and Goulart (2019) guided the paths to knowledge about democratic management and spaces for student participationº From the analysis of the data collected, it was possible to identify that, although there are mechanisms and legislation that encourage youth participation, the effectiveness of this participation is still limited. The research showed that lack of encouragement for young people to participate restrict students’ autonomy. In response to these limitations, an Educational Action Plan (PAE) was proposed to strengthen the students’ participation
dc.description.resumo: A presente dissertação foi desenvolvida no âmbito do Programa de Pósgraduação Profissional em Gestão e Avaliação da Educação (PPGP) da Universidade Federal de Juiz de Fora (UFJF). O caso de gestão estudado discutiu a participação das juventudes na Escola Estadual Aurora do Conhecimento (EEAC), nome fictício atribuído à escola pesquisada. A questão que resume esta pesquisa é: como a equipe gestora da EEAC pode atuar para promover a participação dos estudantes no ambiente escolar? O objetivo geral deste trabalho foi analisar se e como a participação das juventudes ocorre no ambiente escolar pesquisado. Os objetivos específicos foram os seguintes: descrever quais são e como funcionam os espaços de participação, analisar como os estudantes atuam nesses espaços e propor ações para a institucionalização dos espaços de participação e para a formação das juventudes de forma a promover a participação juvenil. Para cumprir com os objetivos propostos, a pesquisa se baseou em uma abordagem qualitativa, por meio de observações, com diário de campo; rodas de conversa com líderes de turma, com estudantes do 9º ano integral com professores; entrevista com especialista em educação básica e revisão bibliográfica sobre gestão democrática e a participação dos estudantes no ambiente escolar. O referencial teórico que subsidiou a pesquisa foi Dayrell (2003; 2010) Dayrell e Jesus (2016) Martins e Dayrell (2022), com os conceitos de sujeito social, juventudes e a escola como espaço de disputas, processos de exclusão escolar; Ferretti, Zibas e Tartuce (2004), Silva (2022), Souza (2008), Costa (2011), com a adoção da expressão “protagonismo juvenil” e a consequente responsabilização do jovem; Araújo (2009), Costa (2000) e Machado e Goulart (2019), com a gestão democrática e os espaços de participação dos estudantes. A partir da análise dos dados coletados, foi possível identificar que, embora existam mecanismos e legislações que incentivam a participação juvenil, a efetividade desses espaços ainda é limitada. A pesquisa aponta que a disciplina e a falta de estímulo à participação dos jovens restringem a autonomia dos estudantes. Em resposta a essas limitações, foi proposto um Plano de Ação Educacional para fortalecer os espaços de participação juvenil.
dc.languagepor
dc.publisher: Universidade Federal de Juiz de Fora (UFJF)
dc.publisher.country: Brasil
dc.publisher.department: Faculdade de Educação
dc.publisher.program: Mestrado em Gestão e Avaliação em Educação Pública
dc.publisher.initials: UFJFpt_BR
dc.subject: Gestão democrática
dc.subject: Juventudes
dc.subject: Participação
dc.subject: Rede de educação mineira
dc.subject: Democratic management
dc.subject: Youths
dc.subject: Participation
dc.subject: Minas Gerais education network
dc.subject.cnpq: CNPQ::CIENCIAS HUMANAS::EDUCACAOpt_BR
dc.title: Tensões e desafios da participação estudantil na gestão democrática escolar: um estudo de caso em uma escola da rede estadual mineira
dc.type: Dissertação