Files in This Item:
File Description SizeFormat
arthuralvesdeoliveira.pdf1.11 MBAdobe PDFView/Open
DC FieldValueLanguage
dc.contributor.advisor1: Andrade, Rubian Diego-
dc.contributor.advisor-co1: Amaral, Josária Ferraz-
dc.contributor.referee1: Santos, Cleonaldo Gonçalves-
dc.contributor.referee2: Dornellas, Liege Coutinho Goulart-
dc.creator: Oliveira, Arthur Alves de-
dc.date.issued: 2025-03-07-
dc.description.abstract: This study investigates the experiences and perceptions of parents in the introductory course to circus modalities, conducted at UFJF – Governador Valadares Campus, highlighting the university’s role as a space for the development of teaching, research, and extension. In line with the guidelines for the curricularization of higher education, this study emphasizes the importance of integrating extension activities into academic training. Regarding the methodologies used, a mixed approach was adopted, combining qualitative and quantitative methods. Data collection was carried out through digital forms applied to parents or guardians, in compliance with current ethical regulations, ensuring the protection, secrecy, and confidentiality of the information. The quantitative analysis involved descriptive statistical techniques, while the qualitative analysis was based on content analysis. The results indicated that the Introductory Course to Circus Modalities provided significant benefits to students, addressing the curricular limitations of the program. Furthermore, parents' perceptions revealed a positive assessment of the course's impact, highlighting motor learning, interaction with instructors, and awareness of body consciousness. It is concluded, therefore, that the integration of practical extension experiences with theoretical training not only compensates for existing curricular limitations but also promotes a more dynamic pedagogical approach, preparing future Physical Education professionals for the challenges of professional practice.
dc.description.resumo: Este trabalho investiga as experiências e percepções dos pais do curso de iniciação às modalidades circenses, realizado na UFJF – Campus Governador Valadares, evidenciando o papel da universidade como espaço de desenvolvimento de ensino, pesquisa e extensão. Em consonância com as diretrizes de curricularização do ensino superior, este estudo ressalta a importância de articular atividades extensionistas à formação acadêmica. No que se refere às metodologias utilizadas, adotou-se uma abordagem mista, combinando métodos qualitativos e quantitativos. A coleta de dados ocorreu por meio de formulários digitais aplicados aos pais ou responsáveis, em conformidade com as normativas éticas vigentes, que garantiram a proteção, o sigilo e a confidencialidade das informações. A análise quantitativa envolveu técnicas estatísticas descritivas, enquanto a qualitativa foi fundamentada na análise de conteúdo. Os resultados indicaram que o curso Iniciação às Modalidades Circenses proporcionou ganhos significativos aos acadêmicos, suprindo as limitações curriculares do curso. Ademais, as percepções dos pais revelaram uma avaliação positiva do impacto do curso, destacando a aprendizagem motora, a interação com os instrutores e a percepção da consciência corporal. Conclui-se, portanto, que a integração de experiências práticas extensionistas à formação teórica não só compensa as limitações curriculares existentes, como também promove uma abordagem pedagógica mais dinâmica, preparando futuros profissionais de Educação Física para os desafios da prática profissional.
dc.languagepor
dc.publisher: Universidade Federal de Juiz de Fora - Campus Avançado de Governador Valadares
dc.publisher.country: Brasil
dc.publisher.department: ICV - Instituto de Ciências da Vida
dc.publisher.initials: UFJF/GVpt_BR
dc.subject: Modalidades circenses
dc.subject: Educação Física
dc.subject: Aprendizagem motora
dc.subject: Consciência corporal
dc.subject: Extensão universitária
dc.subject: Circus modalities
dc.subject: Physical Education
dc.subject: Body awareness
dc.subject: University extension
dc.subject: Motor learning
dc.subject.cnpq: CNPQ::CIENCIAS DA SAUDE::EDUCACAO FISICApt_BR
dc.title: Avaliação das experiências e percepções de beneficiários do curso de iniciação às modalidades circenses
dc.type: Trabalho de Conclusão de Curso