https://repositorio.ufjf.br/jspui/handle/ufjf/18411
File | Description | Size | Format | |
ayladasilvagomes.pdf | 424.26 kB | Adobe PDF |  View/Open |
Type: | Trabalho de Conclusão de Curso |
Title: | De Porto Real a Dubrovnik: a experiencia do turista nos tours de “Game of Thrones sob um estudo das avaliações na plataforma Booking |
Author: | Gomes, Ayla da Silva |
First Advisor: | Nunes, Miriane Sigiliano Frossard |
Referee Member: | Braga, Humberto Fois |
Referee Member: | Gamonal, Lucas |
Resumo: | O turismo cinematográfico tem se consolidado como uma vertente relevante da indústria turística, impulsionado pela popularidade de filmes e séries que motivam espectadores a visitarem locações marcantes. Nesse contexto, Dubrovnik, na Croácia, tornou-se um dos principais destinos desse segmento por ter sido cenário de Porto Real (King’s Landing) na série Game of Thrones. Este estudo analisa a experiência dos turistas que participam dos tours temáticos da série na cidade croata, com base nas avaliações publicadas na plataforma Booking. Os resultados da pesquisa mostram que os visitantes valorizam tanto a conexão com a série quanto o conhecimento histórico proporcionado pelos guias, contudo, foram identificados desafios relacionados à estrutura medieval da cidade, impactando negativamente a experiência turística. |
Abstract: | Screen tourism has been consolidating itself as a significant branch of the tourism industry, driven by the popularity of movies and series that inspire viewers to visit iconic filming locations. In this context, Dubrovnik, Croatia, has become one of the leading destinations in this segment, as it served as the setting for King's Landing in the TV series Game of Thrones. This study analyzes the experience of tourists who participate in the themed tours of the series in the Croatian city, based on reviews posted on the Booking platform. The research findings show that visitors value both the connection to the series and the historical knowledge provided by the guides. However, challenges related to the city's medieval structure were identified, negatively impacting the tourist experience. |
Keywords: | Experiência turística Turismo cinematográfico Game of Thrones Dubrovnik Tourist experience Screen tourism |
CNPq: | Patrimônio e Gestão de Destinos Turísticos |
Language: | por |
Country: | Brasil |
Publisher: | Universidade Federal de Juiz de Fora (UFJF) |
Institution Initials: | UFJF |
Department: | ICH – Instituto de Ciências Humanas |
Access Type: | Acesso Aberto Attribution-NonCommercial-NoDerivs 3.0 Brazil |
Creative Commons License: | http://creativecommons.org/licenses/by-nc-nd/3.0/br/ |
URI: | https://repositorio.ufjf.br/jspui/handle/ufjf/18411 |
Issue Date: | 14-Mar-2025 |