https://repositorio.ufjf.br/jspui/handle/ufjf/18410
File | Description | Size | Format | |
carolinedeazevedonoel.pdf | 452.12 kB | Adobe PDF |  View/Open |
Type: | Trabalho de Conclusão de Curso |
Title: | Festival Rock The Mountain: perspectivas para o destino turístico Petrópolis (RJ) e a região turística Serra Verde Imperial |
Author: | Noel, Caroline de Azevedo |
First Advisor: | Fraga, Carla Conceição Lana |
Referee Member: | Malta, Guilherme Augusto Pereira |
Referee Member: | Knop, Marcelo Ferreira Trezza |
Resumo: | Turismo e eventos apresenta uma relação intrínseca quanto ao desenvolvimento local e regional. O Festival Rock The Mountain é caracterizado como um festival de música e arte que acontece em Itaipava, Petrópolis no Rio de Janeiro. O problema de pesquisa inscrito nesta dinâmica é: ‘Como o provimento de serviços turísticos (a. guia de turismo, b. meios de hospedagem, c. restaurante, cafeteria, bar e similares disponíveis no Cadastro do Turismo - Cadastur) em diversas escalas geográficas (a. Distrito de Itaipava, b. Município de Petrópolis, c. Região Turística Serra Verde Imperial- RTSVI) podem contribuir para uma compreensão das perspectivas - desafios e oportunidades - de desenvolvimento do turismo?’. Nesse sentido, o objetivo geral foi: Identificar as perspectivas, desafios e oportunidades - do festival de música Rock The Mountain, geograficamente multiescalares, para o desenvolvimento do turismo. A pesquisa é exploratória e descritiva, sendo que os resultados se traduzem em propor estratégias para as sinergias entre o evento e o desenvolvimento local e regional a partir do turismo, a saber: (1) Unificar o Calendário de Eventos na RTSVI; (2) Integrar promoções em Hospedagem visando aumentar a permanência na RTSVI; (3) Fortalecer a imagem da gastronomia local e regional, incluindo opções veganas; (4) Gerenciamento da mobilidade a partir de estratégias voltadas à sustentabilidade; (5) Divulgação dos atrativos turísticos e serviços de guiamento dos destinos da RTSVI no pré-evento e no trans-evento. |
Abstract: | The Rock The Mountain Festival is characterized as a music and art festival that takes place in Itaipava, Petrópolis in Rio de Janeiro. The research problem involved in this dynamic is: 'How does the provision of tourist services (a. tour guide, b. lodging facilities, c. restaurant, cafeteria, bar and the like available on the Tourism Register - Cadastur) at different geographical scales (a. District of Itaipava, b. Municipality of Petrópolis, c. Serra Verde Imperial Tourist Region - RTSVI) affect the quality of the services provided? Municipality of Petrópolis, c. Serra Verde Imperial Tourist Region - RTSVI) can contribute to an understanding of the prospects - challenges and opportunities - for tourism development? In this sense, the general objective was to identify the perspectives - challenges and opportunities - of the Rock The Mountain music festival, geographically multi-scalar, for the development of tourism. The research is exploratory and descriptive, and the results are translated into proposing strategies for synergies between the event and local and regional development based on tourism, namely: (1) Unifying the Calendar of Events in the RTSVI; (2) Integrating promotions in accommodation to increase stays in the RTSVI; (3) Strengthening the image of local and regional cuisine, including vegan options; (4) Mobility management based on strategies aimed at sustainability; (5) Publicizing tourist attractions and guiding services in RTSVI destinations in the pre-event and trans-event. |
Keywords: | Festival Rock The Mountain Petrópolis Desenvolvimento regional Turismo de eventos Rock The Mountain Festival Sustainable development |
CNPq: | Turismo |
Language: | por |
Country: | Brasil |
Publisher: | Universidade Federal de Juiz de Fora (UFJF) |
Institution Initials: | UFJF |
Department: | ICH – Instituto de Ciências Humanas |
Access Type: | Acesso Aberto Attribution-NonCommercial-NoDerivs 3.0 Brazil |
Creative Commons License: | http://creativecommons.org/licenses/by-nc-nd/3.0/br/ |
URI: | https://repositorio.ufjf.br/jspui/handle/ufjf/18410 |
Issue Date: | 13-Mar-2025 |