Files in This Item:
File Description SizeFormat
thamaraaquinoduarte.pdfPDF/A1.09 MBAdobe PDFThumbnail
View/Open
Type: Dissertação
Title: Espiritualidade, religiosidade e coping de pessoas em cuidados paliativos domiciliares por doença oncológica à luz do referencial teórico de Jean Watson
Author: Duarte, Thamara Aquino
First Advisor: Amorim, Thaís Vasconselos
Referee Member: Porto , Adrize Rutz
Referee Member: Barbosa, Nayara Gonçalves
Referee Member: Paiva, Andyara do Carmo Pinto Coelho
Referee Member: Pacheco, Zuleyce Maria Lessa
Resumo: Introdução: câncer é uma doença crônica não transmissível em ascendência mundial e elegível aos cuidados paliativos. Ao compreender o cuidado de enfermagem integral como necessário para pacientes oncológicos em paliação, evidencia-se que a dimensão espiritual e religiosa é essencial nesse processo. A Ciência do Cuidado Unitário proposta por Jean Watson pode englobar pessoas em cuidados paliativos oncológicos por reconhecer, compreender e considerar a dimensão espiritual no processo terapêutico e de finitude. Objetivos: avaliar o coping religioso/espiritual de pacientes em paliação por câncer na Atenção Domiciliar; descrever significados de E/R ara pessoas em CPs oncológicos; e compreender a espiritualidade e religiosidade para pessoas em cuidados paliativos por doença oncológica à luz da Ciência do Cuidado Unitário. Método: estudo misto, com abordagem quali-quantitativa, do tipo transformativo concomitante, desenvolvido em um cenário de Internação Domiciliar público de Minas Gerais, no ano de 2023. Compuseram este estudo 12 pacientes oncológicos paliativos e para coleta de dados foi aplicado um roteiro semiestruturado concomitante com a escala validada SRCOPE-14. A coleta de dados aconteceu de dezembro de 2023 à março de 2024. Resultados: a média dos escores de coping positivo foi 3,56 e a de negativo de 1,83, sugerindo o uso recorrente da E/R frente ao momento perpassado, indicando a aproximação com Deus como fonte de força diante do câncer e da paliação. Na perspectiva das subjetividades, os participantes significam ter ajuda da fé, religião e crenças para receber forças e ter apoio nos momentos difíceis; compreender que é importante agradecer a Deus, além de orar para amenizar o sofrimento, ajudar a melhorar e até curar; crer em Deus para não pensar coisas ruins e ter fé para chegar até aqui. Conclusão/Considerações finais: pacientes oncológicos em paliação por câncer consideram a dimensão espiritual e religiosa parte fundamental no processo de adoecimento e utilizam a E/R como estratégias de enfrentamento, além de favorecer a resiliência. A utilização de duas abordagens metodológicas permitiu concluir que o coping positivo está associado a um maior reconhecimento da fé como fonte de força e apoio no processo de finitude. A Teoria de Jean Watson e os elementos do terceiro paradigma (Processo Clinical-Véritas) são aplicáveis a esse grupo de pacientes e, quando empregados por profissionais de saúde, valorizam a singularidade e amenizam o sofrimento.
Abstract: Introduction: Cancer is a chronic non-communicable disease on the rise worldwide and eligible for palliative care. When we understand that comprehensive nursing care is a necessity for cancer patients undergoing palliation, it becomes clear that the spiritual and religious dimension is essential in this process. The Unitary Caring Science proposed by Jean Watson can encompass people in oncological palliative care by recognizing, understanding and considering the spiritual dimension in the therapeutic process and in finitude. Objectives: to evaluate the religious/spiritual coping of patients undergoing cancer palliation in Home Care; describe meanings of E/R for people in oncology PCs; and understand spirituality and religiosity for people in palliative care due to oncological disease in the light of the Unitary Caring Science. Method: mixed method research with qualitative-quantitative approach of the convergent parallell design, developed in a public Home Care setting in Minas Gerais, in the year 2023. This study comprised 12 palliative oncology patients, and the number of participants is justified by issues relating to physical condition that interfered to the detriment of the interviews, since, being at the end of life, clinical complications and deaths preceded or occurred on the scheduled date. For data collection, a semi-structured script was applied concomitantly with the validated SRCOPE-14 scale. The data collection period took place from December 2023 to March 2024. Results: the average positive coping score was 3.56 and the negative coping score was 1.83, indicating the recurrent use of E/R in these circumstances, indicating closeness to God as a source of strength in the face of cancer and palliation. From the perspective of subjectivities, participants signify having help from faith, religion and beliefs to receive strength and support in difficult times; understand that it is important to thank God, in addition to praying to alleviate suffering, help to improve and even heal; believe in God so as not to think about bad things and have faith to get through. Conclusion: oncology patients undergoing palliative care for cancer believe that the spiritual and religious dimension are a fundamental part of the illness process and use E/R as coping strategies, in addition to promoting resilience. The use of two methodological approaches allowed us to conclude that positive coping is associated with a greater recognition of faith as a source of strength and support in the process of finitude. Jean Watson's Theory and the elements of the third paradigm (Caritas-Veritas process) are applicable to this group of patients and, when used by health professionals, they value uniqueness and alleviate suffering.
Keywords: Enfermagem
Oncologia
Cuidados paliativos
Espiritualidade
Teoria de enfermagem
Nursing
Oncology
Palliative care
Spirituality
Nursing theory
CNPq: CNPQ::CIENCIAS DA SAUDE::ENFERMAGEM
Language: por
Country: Brasil
Publisher: Universidade Federal de Juiz de Fora (UFJF)
Institution Initials: UFJF
Department: Faculdade de Enfermagem
Program: Programa de Pós-graduação em Enfermagem
Access Type: Acesso Aberto
Attribution-ShareAlike 3.0 Brazil
Creative Commons License: http://creativecommons.org/licenses/by-sa/3.0/br/
URI: https://repositorio.ufjf.br/jspui/handle/ufjf/18349
Issue Date: 17-Feb-2025