Files in This Item:
There are no files associated with this item.
DC FieldValueLanguage
dc.contributor.advisor1: Verner, Francielle Silvestre-
dc.contributor.referee1: Haiter Neto, Francisco-
dc.contributor.referee2: Lima, Leonardo Custódio de-
dc.creator: Moreira, Gabrielle Cristiny-
dc.date.issued: 2025-01-21-
dc.description.abstract: To evaluate the physical behavior of intraradicular retainers subjected to high temperatures for forensic purposes. A total of 126 bovine teeth were selected. All teeth were endodontically treated and randomly assigned to six groups (n=21) according to the different materials: Exacto Angelus™ glass fiber post, Reforpost™ Angelus™ glass fiber post, Whitepost System DC FGM™ glass fiber post, Reforpost™ Angelus™ carbon fiber post, Reforpost™ I Angelus™ metal post, Ni-Cr metal post. Subsequently, each group was randomly divided into three subgroups (n=7), according to the ashing temperatures of 600, 800 and 1000 °C. All teeth were prepared and cemented according to their material. Micro-hybrid composite resin was used for coronal reconstruction. All teeth were photographed and radiographed in a standardized way before and after incineration. Macroscopically, the roots were assessed qualitatively after incision, in terms of the formation of cracks or root fractures, as well as color changes, using photographs. The radiographic evaluation considered qualitative aspects of the roots, such as the formation of cracks or root fractures, and aspects of the dental posts, such as internal adaptation, changes in dimension and/or shape, changes in radiopacity, the presence of radiolucent areas (“bubbles”), as well as the optical density of each material. Qualitative analyses of the optical density of the posts and dentin was assessed in periapical images using the ImageJ™. All images were analyzed by a single, previously trained evaluator in a dimly lit environment. Statistical analyses were carried out using a significance level of 5%. Macroscopically, there was no significant association between the temperature ranges and the formation of cracks or root fractures, as well as radiographically, with the exception of samples restored with Reforpost™ Angelus™ glass fiber. In terms of color, brown and gray were observed at 600°C, and white at 800°C and 1000°C. Radiographic analysis of the posts showed an association between the temperature ranges and the changes assessed, with the exception of the Angelus™ I Reforpost™ prefabricated metal post. At the pre- and post-incineration moments, there was a significant difference in the mean density of the posts of the materials: Angelus™ Reforpost™ glass fiber post, Whitepost System DC FGM™ glass fiber post, Angelus™ Reforpost™ carbon fiber post. The study concluded that the different materials do not interfere in the macroscopic changes presented by the root, however, the posts showed radiographic and radiopacity changes, depending on the material and temperature range evaluated. Therefore, the study provides important data for determining the changes in the different types of intraradicular posts, contributing to the process of human identification.
dc.description.resumo: O objetivo neste estudo foi avaliar o comportamento físico de retentores intrarradiculares submetidos a altas temperaturas para fins forenses. Foram selecionados 126 dentes incisivos bovinos. Todos os dentes foram tratados endodonticamente e distribuídos, de forma aleatória em seis grupos (n=21), de acordo com os diferentes materiais: pino de fibra de vidro Exacto Angelus™, pino de fibra de vidro Reforpost™ Angelus™, pino de fibra de vidro Whitepost System DC FGM™, pino de fibra de carbono Reforpost™ Angelus™, pino de metal Reforpost™ I Angelus™ e pino metálico de Ni-Cr. Posteriormente, cada grupo foi dividido aleatoriamente em três subgrupos (n=7), de acordo com as temperaturas de incineração de 600, 800 e 1000 °C. Todos os dentes foram preparados e os pinos cimentados de acordo com seu material. Para a reconstrução coronária foi utilizada resina composta micro-híbrida. Todos os dentes foram fotografados e radiografados de modo padronizado antes e após a incineração. Macroscopicamente, as raízes foram avaliadas pós-incineração de forma qualitativa, quanto à formação de trincas ou fraturas radiculares, assim como mudanças de cor, por meio de fotografias. Já a avaliação radiográfica considerou aspectos qualitativos das raízes como formação de trincas ou fraturas radiculares, e dos pinos dentários aspectos como adaptação interna, mudanças de dimensão/ou formato, mudanças na radiopacidade, presença de áreas radiolúcidas (“bolhas”), além da densidade óptica de cada material. Análise qualitativa da densidade óptica dos pinos foi avaliada nas radiografias periapicais utilizando a ferramenta histograma do software ImageJ™. Todas as imagens foram analisadas por um único avaliador, previamente treinado, em ambiente com iluminação reduzida. Análises estatísticas foram conduzidas adotando-se nível de significância de 5%. Macroscopicamente, não houve associação significativa entre as faixas de temperatura e a formação de trincas ou fraturas radiculares, assim como radiograficamente, com exceção das amostras restauradas com fibra de vidro Reforpost™ Angelus™. Em relação à cor, foram observadas as cores marrom e cinza a 600°C, e branca a 800°C e 1000°C. A análise radiográfica dos pinos mostrou associação entre as faixas de temperatura e as alterações avaliadas, com exceção do pino de metal pré-fabricado Angelus™ I Reforpost™. Nos momentos pré- e pósincineração, houve diferença significativa na densidade óptica dos pinos de fibra de vidro Reforpost™ Angelus™, Whitepost System DC FGM™ e pino de fibra de carbono Reforpost™ Angelus™. O estudo concluiu que os diferentes materiais não interferem nas alterações macroscópicas apresentadas pela raiz, entretanto, os pinos apresentaram alterações radiográficas e de radiopacidade, a depender do material e faixa de temperatura avaliada. Sendo assim, o estudo contempla dados importantes para determinar as alterações dos diferentes tipos de pinos intrarradiculares contribuindo para o processo de identificação humana.
dc.description.sponsorship: CAPES - Coordenação de Aperfeiçoamento de Pessoal de Nível Superior
dc.languagepor
dc.publisher: Universidade Federal de Juiz de Fora (UFJF)
dc.publisher.country: Brasil
dc.publisher.department: ICV - Instituto de Ciências da Vida
dc.publisher.program: Mestrado Acadêmico em Ciências Aplicadas à Saúde
dc.publisher.initials: UFJFpt_BR
dc.subject: Altas temperaturas
dc.subject: Identificação humana
dc.subject: Incineração
dc.subject: Materiais dentários
dc.subject: Odontologia forense
dc.subject: Radiografia dentária
dc.subject: Hot temperatures
dc.subject: Human identification
dc.subject: Incineration
dc.subject: Dental materials
dc.subject: Forensic dentistry
dc.subject: Dental radiography
dc.subject.cnpq: CNPQ::CIENCIAS DA SAUDEpt_BR
dc.title: Comportamento forense de pinos odontológicos sob altas temperaturas: avaliações macroscópicas e imaginológicas
dc.type: Dissertação