Files in This Item:
File Description SizeFormat
fabianamuniz.pdf1.63 MBAdobe PDFThumbnail
View/Open
DC FieldValueLanguage
dc.contributor.advisor1: Kistemann Júnior, Marco Aurélio-
dc.contributor.referee1: Dutra, Rogéria Campos Almeida-
dc.contributor.referee2: Canedo Junior, Neil da Rocha-
dc.creator: Muniz, Fabiana-
dc.date.issued: 2024-12-03-
dc.description.abstract: This dissertation presents a study on the implementation process of the New High School Model in a state school in Minas Gerais, Brazil. The primary objective of this research was to understand the difficulties encountered by the school staff during the adaptation process to this new model, with an emphasis on the challenges faced. The justification for the research was based on the pursuit of a deeper understanding of the context surrounding the practical application of the High School Reform. The development of the study involved bibliographic research, the collection of primary data from meeting minutes, reports, and the action plan of the "Jovem de Futuro" Program. This study also employed a qualitative exploratory approach, utilizing field research methods through the application of questionnaires to teachers and conducting interviews with specialists and the school’s coordinators. The theoretical framework of this research was based on contributions from the following authors: Brooke and Rezende (2020), Lück (2006a; 2006b), Neubauer and Silveira (2009), Coelho and Linhares (2008), and Machado (2023), who address school management; Vasconcellos (2002) was referenced for the planning axis; Roldão and Almeida (2018) and Moreira (2007) discuss curriculum; Buss (2016) addresses interdisciplinarity; and, finally, Marcelo Garcia (2009), Fusari (1992), Nóvoa (2009), Burgos (2012), and Imbernón (2009) explore teacher training and professional development. Based on the analysis of the data obtained, this study proposed actions aimed at teacher training, interdisciplinary planning, and participatory management, seeking to mitigate the difficulties in implementing the New High School Model while enhancing and advancing school and pedagogical management.
dc.description.resumo: A presente dissertação apresenta um estudo sobre o processo de implementação do Novo Ensino Médio em uma escola da rede estadual de Minas Gerais. O objetivo geral desta pesquisa foi compreender as dificuldades encontradas pela equipe escolar no processo de adequação a esse novo modelo, com ênfase nos desafios enfrentados. A justificativa da pesquisa fundamentou-se na busca por uma melhor compreensão do contexto da prática da Reforma do Ensino Médio. Para o desenvolvimento do trabalho, utilizaram-se a pesquisa bibliográfica, a coleta de dados primários em atas, relatórios e o plano de ação do Programa Jovem de Futuro. Este estudo fundamenta-se também em uma abordagem qualitativa de caráter exploratório, utilizando métodos de pesquisa de campo, através da aplicação de questionário aos docentes e da realização de entrevistas com especialistas e coordenadoras da escola em questão. No campo teórico, a pesquisa foi embasada pelos autores: Brooke e Rezende (2020), Lück (2006a; 2006b), Neubauer e Silveira (2009), Coelho e Linhares (2008) e Machado (2023) que trazem suas contribuições sobre gestão escolar; Vasconcellos (2002) foi a referência utilizada no eixo planejamento; Roldão e Almeida (2018) e Moreira (2007) discorrem sobre currículo; Buss (2016) sobre interdisciplinaridade e por fim, Marcelo Garcia (2009), Fusari (1992), Nóvoa (2009), Burgos (2012), Imbernón (2009) tratam sobre formação e desenvolvimento profissional. Através deste trabalho foram elaboradas, após todo o processo de análise das informações obtidas, propostas de ações voltadas à formação de professores, ao planejamento interdisciplinar e à gestão participativa, visando mitigar as dificuldades na implementação do Novo Ensino Médio, com aprimoramento e desenvolvimento da gestão escolar e pedagógica.
dc.languagepor
dc.publisher: Universidade Federal de Juiz de Fora (UFJF)
dc.publisher.country: Brasil
dc.publisher.department: Faculdade de Educação
dc.publisher.program: Mestrado em Gestão e Avaliação em Educação Pública
dc.publisher.initials: UFJFpt_BR
dc.subject: Novo ensino médio
dc.subject: Gestão escolar
dc.subject: Gestão pedagógica
dc.subject: Formação docente
dc.subject: New secondary education
dc.subject: School management
dc.subject: Pedagogical management
dc.subject: Teacher training
dc.subject.cnpq: CNPQ::CIENCIAS HUMANAS::EDUCACAOpt_BR
dc.title: A reforma do ensino médio: desafios e entraves de implementação na Escola Estadual Francisco Escobar nos anos de 2022 e 2023
dc.type: Dissertação