https://repositorio.ufjf.br/jspui/handle/ufjf/18053
File | Description | Size | Format | |
veraluciagoncalvesdesouza.pdf | 2.55 MB | Adobe PDF | View/Open | |
veraluciagoncalvesdesouza-produtoeducacional.pdf | 386.43 kB | Adobe PDF | View/Open |
Type: | Dissertação |
Title: | Introduzindo o pensamento computacional para alunos do ensino médio por meio de atividades de computação desplugada |
Author: | Souza, Vera Lúcia Gonçalves de |
First Advisor: | Barrére, Eduardo |
Referee Member: | Gonçalves, Janae |
Referee Member: | Scortegagna, Liamara |
Resumo: | A presente dissertação tem como foco o Pensamento Computacional (PC), por meio da Computação Desplugada - sem o uso do computador, como apoio à Educação Matemática no Novo Ensino Médio. A opção por esse tema se deu por entender que ainda é necessário construir novas trajetórias para a produção do conhecimento do Pensamento Computacional, principalmente no Novo Ensino Médio. Nos últimos anos, uma série de estudos tem usado a Computação Desplugada como estratégia para o Ensino de Pensamento Computacional. A Base Nacional Curricular Comum (BNCC) () enfatiza a necessidade de que a escola use mais as ferramentas digitais no processo de ensino aprendizagem, inserindo a temática de conteúdos matemáticos. O Pensamento Computacional auxilia desenvolver a capacidade do ser humano em compreender, analisar, definir, resolver problemas e soluções, de forma ordenada e sistemática através do desenvolvimento de algoritmos. Diante do exposto, a dissertação teve como objetivo principal investigar como o Pensamento Computacional Desplugado (PCD) pode contribuir para o ensino de Matemática no Novo Ensino Médio, por meio da análise e aplicação de atividades didáticas. Especificamente, buscou-se (1) identificar as habilidades e competências essenciais para o ensino do PCD, abordando os quatro pilares do Pensamento Computacional e sua relação com a BNCC; (2) definir um conjunto de atividades que abordem os conceitos básicos do PC e da CD e (3) validar essas atividades em turmas do Novo Ensino Médio. |
Abstract: | This dissertation focuses on Computational Thinking (CT) through Unplugged Computing— without the use of computers—as a support tool for Mathematics Education in High School. The choice of this theme stems from the understanding that it is still necessary to build new pathways for the development of knowledge in Computational Thinking, especially in High School. In recent years, a series of studies have used Unplugged Computing as a strategy for teaching Computational Thinking. The Brazilian National Common Core Curriculum (BNCC) emphasizes the need for schools to incorporate more digital tools into the teaching-learning process, introducing mathematical content. Computational Thinking helps develop human capacity to understand, analyze, define, and solve problems in an organized and systematic manner through the development of algorithms. Given this context, the main objective of the dissertation was to investigate how Unplugged Computational Thinking (UCT) can contribute to Mathematics teaching in High School through the analysis and application of didactic activities. Specifically, the study aimed to: (1) identify the essential skills and competencies for teaching UCT, addressing the four axes of Computational Thinking and its relationship with the BNCC; (2) define a set of activities that present the basic concepts of UCT and Unplugged Computing; and (3) validate these activities in High School classrooms. Three distinct activities were selected, adapted, and applied to 1st, 2nd, and 3rd-year High School classes in Conselheiro Lafaiete, MG. The applications demonstrated that students could assimilate the main concepts related to Computational Thinking and develop skills in this area. As a result, an Educational Product was developed, including all the guidelines, materials, and methods necessary to apply these activities in High School classes. |
Keywords: | Computação desplugada Pensamento computacional Ensino médio Educação matemática Unplugged computing Computational thinking High school Mathematics education |
CNPq: | CNPQ::CIENCIAS EXATAS E DA TERRA |
Language: | por |
Country: | Brasil |
Publisher: | Universidade Federal de Juiz de Fora (UFJF) |
Institution Initials: | UFJF |
Department: | ICE – Instituto de Ciências Exatas |
Program: | Programa de Pós-graduação em Educação Matemática |
Access Type: | Acesso Aberto Attribution-NonCommercial-NoDerivs 3.0 Brazil |
Creative Commons License: | http://creativecommons.org/licenses/by-nc-nd/3.0/br/ |
URI: | https://repositorio.ufjf.br/jspui/handle/ufjf/18053 |
Issue Date: | 27-Sep-2024 |