https://repositorio.ufjf.br/jspui/handle/ufjf/1803
File | Description | Size | Format | |
afonsoaraujodesouza.pdf | 1.69 MB | Adobe PDF | View/Open |
Type: | Dissertação |
Title: | Os desafios da escola indígena: um estudo de caso da Escola Estadual Indígena Ticuna Gildo Sampaio Megatanücü-AM |
Author: | Souza, Afonso Araujo de |
First Advisor: | Dutra , Rogéria Campos de Almeida |
Referee Member: | Silva, Jeronimo Jorge Cavalcante |
Referee Member: | Neubert, Luiz Flávio |
Resumo: | A presente dissertação foi desenvolvida no âmbito do Mestrado Profissional em Gestão e Avaliação da Educação (PPGP) do Centro de Políticas Públicas e Avaliação da Educação da Universidade Federal de Juiz de Fora (CAEd/UFJF). O caso de gestão estudado discute a ação da Macrogestão escolar representado pela Gerência de Educação Escolar Indígena (GEEI-SEDUC-AM) e da Microgestão da unidade escolar Escola Estadual Indígena Gildo Sampaio Megatanücü no município de Benjamin Constant/AM. Os objetivos definidos para este estudo foram no sentido de verificar se há a existência de uma fissura entre o que se ensina e o que se é avaliado, levando em consideração a peculiaridade da educação escolar indígena. Para tal, é feita uma análise de dados de avaliações externas aplicadas na Escola supramencionada, objeto desta pesquisa, bem como é apresentada sua história, sua estrutura e sua organização. Esta escola vem apresentando um baixo índice de proficiência escolar dos seus alunos do Ensino Médio, caracterizando um distanciamento entre o que está previsto na proposta apresentada pela SEDUC com a realidade de todas as especificidades que a escola indígena Gildo Sampaio apresenta. Utilizamos como metodologia a pesquisa qualitativa usando a amostragem não-probabilística por conveniência e tendo como método de investigação o estudo de caso, no qual foram usados instrumentos de coleta como: a análise documental e a aplicação de questionários semiestruturados aos gestores, monitores e professores comunitários. Diante do estudo, concluiu-se que se faz necessária a busca de um apoio técnico e administrativo para a efetivação de uma proposta curricular que represente, de fato, a realidade da Escola Indígena e reconheça a diversidade etnocultural e linguística do contexto indígena local onde a escola está instalada, e qual os direcionamentos na política estatal para contemplar as especificidades desta escola indígena. Uma proposta adequada e viável pode servir de base para as demais escolas indígenas do Amazonas. |
Abstract: | The curriculum proposal for an indigenous school must meet all the specifics that legislation recommended for this type of education. The Secretary of State of Amazonas Education (SEDUC-AM) attempts to gradually promote the building of the Pedagogical Political Project for indigenous schools network within the criteria recommended by the National Reference for Indigenous Schools (RCNEI), but the challenges are many. The Indian State School Gildo Sampaio Megatanücü, object of this research serves as a reference for the current situation analysis and context in which the indigenous education in the state is. The current proposal for Indigenous Education presented by the Secretary of State of Amazonas Education (SEDUC-AM), aims to fully meet the specifics of what was proposed by the Federal Government in relation to Indigenous Education. The diagnosis presented can be viewed, in part, by the analysis of external evaluations of data applied in the Indian State School Gildo Sampaio Megatanücü in the municipality of Benjamin Constant AM. Indeed, the school in question in recent years has shown a low rate of school proficiency of their high school students. This characterizes this gap between what is foreseen in the proposal presented by SEDUC with the reality of all the features that the indigenous school Gildo Sampaio presents. It is noticed that there is a gap between what is taught and what is assessed, taking into account the peculiarity of indigenous education. In this context, the problem of this research is based on the current action of the school represented by the macro-management of Indigenous Education (GEEI-SEDUC-AM) and the micromanagement of school unit reflects the deficiency and the ineffectiveness of such assessments in indigenous schools, and its relationship with indigenous educational policy for Gildo Sampaio school, so take up this research as practical and qualitative example for reflections of indigenous school reality in the Amazon. It is necessary to search for a technical and administrative support for the effectiveness of a curriculum proposal that represents, in fact, the reality of Indigenous School and recognize the ethno-cultural and linguistic diversity of indigenous local context where the school is installed, and which directions in state policy to address the specificities of this indigenous school. Adequate and viable proposal could be the basis for the other Indian schools of Amazonas. |
Keywords: | Educação indígena Gildo Sampaio Proposta curricular Indigenous education Gildo Sampaio Curriculum proposal |
CNPq: | CNPQ::CIENCIAS HUMANAS::EDUCACAO |
Language: | por |
Country: | Brasil |
Publisher: | Universidade Federal de Juiz de Fora |
Institution Initials: | UFJF |
Department: | Faculdade de Educação |
Program: | Mestrado em Gestão e Avaliação em Educação Pública |
Access Type: | Acesso Aberto |
URI: | https://repositorio.ufjf.br/jspui/handle/ufjf/1803 |
Issue Date: | 28-Aug-2015 |