https://repositorio.ufjf.br/jspui/handle/ufjf/17929
File | Description | Size | Format | |
gabrielbentopiresdasilva.pdf | PDF/A | 875.87 kB | Adobe PDF | View/Open |
Type: | Trabalho de Conclusão de Curso |
Title: | Tipologia dos municípios brasileiros em relação ao saneamento básico |
Author: | Silva, Gabriel Bento Pires da |
First Advisor: | Faria, Weslem Rodrigues |
Referee Member: | Betarelli Junior, Admir Antonio |
Resumo: | Este trabalho teve como objetivo estabelecer uma tipologia dos municípios brasileiros com base em indicadores de acesso ao saneamento básico, utilizando dados do Sistema Nacional de Informações sobre Saneamento (SNIS) e do Censo Demográfico do Brasil (IBGE) para o ano de 2022. Foram analisados 5.189 municípios por meio de oito variáveis, incluindo a proporção de domicílios com acesso à rede de água, esgoto, coleta de lixo, arrecadação proporcional dos prestadores de serviços de saneamento, tarifa média praticada e quantidade de empregados próprios. A análise fatorial revelou três fatores principais: o primeiro, relacionado à infraestrutura básica de saneamento, explicou 35% da variância dos dados; o segundo fator, vinculado ao desenvolvimento econômico e à tarifa média cobrada pelos serviços, explicou 16%; e o terceiro fator, associado à capacidade operacional e financeira dos prestadores de serviços, foi responsável por 15% da variância. A análise de clusters identificou três grupos distintos: o Grupo 1, predominante nas regiões Sul e Sudeste, com maior acesso à infraestrutura básica e maior capacidade operacional; o Grupo 2, com características intermediárias, disperso pelo Centro-Oeste, Nordeste e Sudeste; e o Grupo 3, concentrado nas regiões Norte e Nordeste, com menores índices de acesso ao saneamento e baixa capacidade operacional e arrecadatória. Além disso, um ranking foi elaborado com base no Fator 1, destacando os municípios com as melhores e piores pontuações em infraestrutura básica de saneamento. Piraí (RJ) liderou o ranking, enquanto Santo Antônio do Içá (AM) apresentou o pior desempenho, evidenciando disparidades regionais. Esses resultados fornecem subsídios importantes para a formulação de políticas públicas direcionadas, como investimentos em infraestrutura, incentivos a parcerias público-privadas, subsídios para municípios com baixa arrecadação e a implementação de tarifas sociais para promover a equidade no acesso ao saneamento. As informações geradas podem orientar estratégias regionais específicas, contribuindo para a redução das desigualdades regionais e promovendo o desenvolvimento sustentável no setor de saneamento básico. |
Abstract: | This study aimed to establish a typology of Brazilian municipalities based on indicators of access to basic sanitation, using data from the National Sanitation Information System (SNIS) and the Brazilian Demographic Census (IBGE) for the year 2022. A total of 5,189 municipalities were analyzed using eight variables, including the proportion of households with access to water supply networks, sewage systems, waste collection, proportional revenue of sanitation service providers, average tariff applied, and the number of direct employees. Factor analysis revealed three main factors: the first, related to basic sanitation infrastructure, explained 35% of the variance in the data; the second factor, linked to economic development and the average tariff charged for services, explained 16%; and the third factor, associated with the operational and financial capacity of service providers, accounted for 15% of the variance. Cluster analysis identified three distinct groups: Group 1, predominantly in the South and Southeast regions, characterized by greater access to basic infrastructure and higher operational capacity; Group 2, with intermediate characteristics, spread across the Midwest, Northeast, and Southeast; and Group 3, concentrated in the North and Northeast regions, with lower sanitation access rates and limited operational and revenue-generating capacity. Additionally, a ranking was developed based on Factor 1, highlighting the municipalities with the best and worst scores in basic sanitation infrastructure. Piraí (RJ) topped the ranking, while Santo Antônio do Içá (AM) showed the worst performance, evidencing regional disparities. These results provide important inputs for the formulation of targeted public policies, such as investments in infrastructure, incentives for public-private partnerships, subsidies for municipalities with low revenue, and the implementation of social tariffs to promote equity in access to sanitation. The information generated can guide specific regional strategies, contributing to reducing regional inequalities and promoting sustainable development in the basic sanitation sector. |
Keywords: | Saneamento básico Municípios brasileiros Análise multivariada Basic sanitation Brazilian municipalities Multivariate analysis |
CNPq: | CNPQ::ECONOMIA |
Language: | por |
Country: | Brasil |
Publisher: | Universidade Federal de Juiz de Fora (UFJF) |
Institution Initials: | UFJF |
Department: | Faculdade de Economia |
Access Type: | Acesso Aberto Attribution 3.0 Brazil |
Creative Commons License: | http://creativecommons.org/licenses/by/3.0/br/ |
URI: | https://repositorio.ufjf.br/jspui/handle/ufjf/17929 |
Issue Date: | 25-Nov-2024 |