https://repositorio.ufjf.br/jspui/handle/ufjf/17717
File | Description | Size | Format | |
larissaalmeidaribeiro.pdf | PDF/A | 1.6 MB | Adobe PDF | View/Open |
Type: | Trabalho de Conclusão de Curso |
Title: | Associação entre medo de quedas e equilíbrio em pacientes com Doença Pulmonar Obstrutiva Crônica hospitalizados. |
Author: | Ribeiro, Larissa Almeida Dias, Sâmylle |
First Advisor: | Oliveira, Cristino Carneiro |
Co-Advisor: | Silva, Laura Bianca Dorásio da |
Referee Member: | Oliveira, Hugo Hennrique de |
Referee Member: | Santos, Marissa Rocha |
Resumo: | Introdução: A Doença Pulmonar Obstrutiva Crônica (DPOC) é uma condição pulmonar heterogênea, caracterizada por sintomas respiratórios crônicos que causam obstrução do fluxo de ar. A piora dos sintomas pode levar a um maior número de admissões hospitalares e morbidade. A inatividade física, a redução da força muscular respiratória e periférica e o medo de quedas durante e após hospitalização, podem contribuir para a piora do equilíbrio postural e para o aumento do número de quedas futuras. Objetivos: Analisar associação entre o medo de quedas e déficit de equilíbrio em pacientes com DPOC hospitalizados. Materiais e Métodos: Estudo observacional do tipo transversal, realizado com pacientes com DPOC hospitalizados, no Hospital Bom Samaritano em Governador Valadares, Minas Gerais. A coleta foi realizada por meio da aplicação do teste Brief Balance Evaluation Systems Test (Brief-BESTest) e dos questionários Activities-Specific Balance Confidence Scale (ABC) e Falls Efficacy Scale - International (FES-I). Resultados: Estudo com dez participantes, média de idade de 72,9 ± 9,11 anos (média ± desvio padrão), sendo 80% do sexo masculino. Não houve correlação entre a escala de medo de quedas, FES-I, e o teste de avaliação de equilíbrio, Brief-BESTest. Em relação ao questionário ABC e o Brief-BESTest encontramos uma correlação de r = 0.647; p = 0.043 no domínio “limites de estabilidade” do Brief-BESTeste entre a escala ABC e a pontuação total do Brief- BESTest, foi r = 0.735, p = 0.016. Conclusão: Foi encontrada correlação positiva e significante entre o questionário ABC e o domínio “limites de estabilidade” do Brief- BESTest (r = 0.647; p ≤ 0,043) e entre a escala ABC e a pontuação total no Brief- BESTest (r = 0.735; p = 0,016). E não houve correlação entre a escala de medo de quedas (FES-I) e o Brief-BESTest. |
Abstract: | Introduction: Chronic Obstructive Pulmonary Disease (COPD) is a heterogeneous lung condition characterized by periodic symptoms that cause interference with airflow. Worsening symptoms can lead to a greater number of hospital admissions and morbidity. Physical inactivity, reduced respiratory and peripheral muscle strength and fear of falls during and after hospitalization can contribute to worsening postural balance and an increase in the number of future falls. Objectives: To analyze the association between fear of falls and balance deficits in hospitalized COPD patients. Materials and Methods: Cross-sectional observational study, carried out with hospitalized COPD patients at Hospital Bom Samaritano in Governador Valadares, Minas Gerais. Collection was carried out by applying the Brief Balance Evaluation Systems Test (Brief-BESTest) and the Activities-Specific Balance Confidence Scale (ABC) and Falls Efficacy Scale - International (FES-I) questionnaires. Results: Study with ten participants, mean age of 72.9 ± 9.11 years (mean ± standard deviation), 80% of whom were male. There was no manifestation between the fear of falls scale, FES-I, and the balance assessment test, Brief-BESTest. In relation to the ABC questionnaire and the Brief-BESTest we found a demonstration of r = 0.647; p = 0.043 in the “limits of stability” domain of the Brief- BESTest between the ABC scale and the total score of the Brief-BESTest, it was r = 0.735, p = 0.016. Conclusion: A positive and significant correlation was found between the ABC questionnaire and the “limits of stability” domain of the Brief-BESTest (r = 0.647; p ≤ 0.043) and between the ABC scale and the total score on the Brief-BESTest (r = 0.735; p = 0.016). And there was no correlation between the fear of falls scale (FES-I) and the Brief-BESTest. |
Keywords: | Acidentes por quedas Doença Pulmonar Obstrutiva Crônica Equilíbrio postural Hospitalização Medo Accidental falls Chronic Obstructive Pulmonary Disease Postural balance Hospitalization Fear |
CNPq: | CNPQ::CIENCIAS DA SAUDE::FISIOTERAPIA E TERAPIA OCUPACIONAL |
Language: | por |
Country: | Brasil |
Publisher: | Universidade Federal de Juiz de Fora - Campus Avançado de Governador Valadares |
Institution Initials: | UFJF/GV |
Department: | ICV - Instituto de Ciências da Vida |
Access Type: | Acesso Aberto Attribution-NonCommercial-NoDerivs 3.0 Brazil |
Creative Commons License: | http://creativecommons.org/licenses/by-nc-nd/3.0/br/ |
URI: | https://repositorio.ufjf.br/jspui/handle/ufjf/17717 |
Issue Date: | 25-Sep-2024 |