https://repositorio.ufjf.br/jspui/handle/ufjf/17672
File | Description | Size | Format | |
diegoconceicaocarvalho.pdf | 15.26 MB | Adobe PDF | View/Open |
Type: | Dissertação |
Title: | Solução de problemas padrão por meio de simulação micromagnética |
Author: | Carvalho, Diego Conceição |
First Advisor: | Coura, Pablo Zimmermann |
Referee Member: | Santos, Vagson Luiz de Carvalho |
Referee Member: | Dantas, Sócrates de Oliveira |
Resumo: | Até o uso prático do magnetismo em escala industrial, como aplicado em nossos dispositivos eletrônicos, é essencial conhecer ou prever o comportamento das propriedades e grandezas magnéticas. Nesse contexto, a simulação micromagnética se apresenta como uma ferramenta indispensável nesse processo de pesquisa, que posteriormente será meticulosamente validada e aprimorada por meio de técnicas laboratoriais. Para contribuir com o arcabouço teórico no campo da pesquisa em micromagnetismo, nosso grupo, denominado Grupo de Física da Matéria Condensada (GFMC), com foco em simulação micromagnética, tem se dedicado há pelo menos meia década à escrita e ao constante aprimoramento de nosso próprio software escrito em linguagem de programação Fortran 90 para analisar a evolução temporal da magnetização em sistemas discretizados. Esses sistemas podem ser unidimensionais (nanofios), bidimensionais (nanofitas planas ou curvas) ou tridimensionais (bulks). Atualmente, o programa já inclui interações de troca, anisotropia, campo externo, interação Dzyaloshinskii-Moriya e interação dipolar, o que o torna altamente competitivo em comparação a simuladores bem estabelecidos que utilizam o campo desmagnetizante, além de já ser capaz de trabalhar com correntes spin-polarizadas. A principal proposta deste trabalho é resolver os chamados problemas-padrão em micromagnetismo para validar o software e dar-lhe mais credibilidade em novas pesquisas neste campo. Estamos dedicados a estudar a influência de uma corrente spin-polarizada em vórtices magnéticos em cuboides de Permalloy-79, bem como investigar os casos estáticos de skyrmions e antiskyrmions em sistemas uni, bi e tridimensionais. Nossos resultados mostraram grande concordância com os valores esperados, o que indica que tanto o método de discretização; o tratamento por interação dipolar como alternativa ao campo desmagnetizante e a resolução numérica da equação de movimento que governa o micromagnetismo (Landau-Lifshitz-Gilbert) estão sendo corretamente implementados. |
Abstract: | Until the practical use of magnetism on an industrial scale, as applied in our electronic devices, it is essential to know or predict the behavior of magnetic properties and quantities. In this context, micromagnetic simulation presents itself as an indispensable tool in this research process, which will later be meticulously validated and improved through laboratory techniques. To contribute to the theoretical framework in the field of micromagnetism research, our group, called the Condensed Matter Physics Group (CMPG), with a focus on micromagnetic simulation, has been dedicated for at least half a decade to the writing and constant improvement of our own software written in Fortran 90 programming language to analyze the temporal evolution of magnetization in discretized systems. These systems can be one-dimensional (nanowires), two-dimensional (planar or curved nanoribbons), or three-dimensional (bulks). Currently, the program already includes exchange interactions, anisotropy, external field, Dzyaloshinskii-Moriya interaction, and dipolar interaction, which makes it highly competitive compared to well-established simulators that use the demagnetizing field, in addition to already being capable of working with spin-polarized currents. The main proposal of this work is to solve the so-called standard-problems in micromagnetism to validate the software and give it more credibility in new research in this field. We are dedicated to studying the influence of a spin-polarized current on magnetic vortices in Permalloy-79 cuboids, as well as investigating the static cases of skyrmions and antiskyrmions in one-, two-, and three-dimensional systems. Our results have shown great agreement with the expected values, which indicates that both the discretization method; the treatment by dipolar interaction as an alternative to the demagnetizing field and the numerical resolution of the equation of motion governing micromagnetism (Landau-Lifshitz-Gilbert) are being correctly implemented. |
Keywords: | Magnetização Simulação micromagnética Vórtices Skyrmions e antiskyrmions Landau-lifshitz-gilbert Magnetization Micromagnetic simulation Vortices Skyrmions and antiskyrmions Landau-lifshitz-gilbert |
CNPq: | CNPQ::CIENCIAS EXATAS E DA TERRA::FISICA |
Language: | por |
Country: | Brasil |
Publisher: | Universidade Federal de Juiz de Fora (UFJF) |
Institution Initials: | UFJF |
Department: | ICE – Instituto de Ciências Exatas |
Program: | Programa de Pós-graduação em Física |
Access Type: | Acesso Aberto Attribution-NonCommercial-NoDerivs 3.0 Brazil |
Creative Commons License: | http://creativecommons.org/licenses/by-nc-nd/3.0/br/ |
URI: | https://repositorio.ufjf.br/jspui/handle/ufjf/17672 |
Issue Date: | 25-Sep-2024 |