https://repositorio.ufjf.br/jspui/handle/ufjf/17572
File | Description | Size | Format | |
samiracristinasilvapereira.pdf | 4.56 MB | Adobe PDF |  View/Open |
Type: | Dissertação |
Title: | Performance Drag em tempos de pandemia |
Author: | Pereira, Samira Cristina Silva |
First Advisor: | Reyna, Carlos Francisco Pérez |
Referee Member: | Santos, Raphael Bispo dos |
Referee Member: | Pilão, Antonio Cerceira |
Resumo: | Este trabalho tem como foco compreender quem são as Drag Queens em tempos de pandemia. Ao entender quem são e o que significa ser Drag para elas, passamos a investigar como constroem sua produção Drag e publicam isso no Instagram. Este estudo adota os postulados de Victor Turner (1974) sobre a estrutura e antiestrutura na sociedade contemporânea. A antiestrutura é uma ausência de normas sociais, onde as communitas surgem como espaços de liberdade criativa. As Drag Queens são consideradas nesta pesquisa como outsiders, transitando entre os âmbitos da estrutura e antiestrutura. Este estudo visa entender por que e como as Drags migram dos palcos para o Instagram, e quais são os comportamentos liminóides nessa rede social. A metodologia adotada é híbrida, utilizando abordagens como etnografia digital, observação participante, entrevista semiestruturada, história oral, análise imagética e análise de contéudo. Este estudo busca bases empíricas para entender como quais são condutas surgem a partir da utilização do Instagram. |
Abstract: | This study focuses on understanding who Drag Queens are in times of pandemic. By comprehending who they are and what it means to be Drag for them, we investigate how they construct their Drag production and publish it on Instagram. Additionally, this study adopts the postulates of Victor Turner (1974) on structure and anti-structure in contemporary society. Anti-structure is an absence of social norms, where communitas emerge as spaces of creative freedom. Drag Queens are considered outsiders, navigating between the realms of structure and antistructure. This study aims to understand why and how Drags migrate to Instagram, and what liminoid behaviors exist on this social network. The methodology adopted is hybrid, using approaches such as digital ethnography, participant observation, semi-structured interviews, oral history, imagetic analysis, and content analysis. This study seeks new empirical foundations to understand how new behaviors emerge from the use of Instagram. |
Keywords: | Instagram Etnografia Drag Queen Ethnography |
CNPq: | CNPQ::CIENCIAS HUMANAS |
Language: | por |
Country: | Brasil |
Publisher: | Universidade Federal de Juiz de Fora (UFJF) |
Institution Initials: | UFJF |
Department: | ICH – Instituto de Ciências Humanas |
Program: | Programa de Pós-graduação em Ciências Sociais |
Access Type: | Acesso Aberto Attribution 3.0 Brazil |
Creative Commons License: | http://creativecommons.org/licenses/by/3.0/br/ |
URI: | https://repositorio.ufjf.br/jspui/handle/ufjf/17572 |
Issue Date: | 3-Sep-2024 |