https://repositorio.ufjf.br/jspui/handle/ufjf/17422
File | Description | Size | Format | |
lucasporfiriofernandeszinis.pdf | PDF/A | 712.26 kB | Adobe PDF | View/Open |
Type: | Trabalho de Conclusão de Curso |
Title: | Prevalência de queilite actínica e câncer de lábio na população de Governador Valadares - MG |
Author: | Zinis, Lucas Porfírio Fernandes |
First Advisor: | Ortega, Rose Mara |
Referee Member: | Alcântara, Carlos Eduardo Pinto de |
Referee Member: | Póvoa, Larissa Stefhanne Damasceno de Amorim |
Resumo: | Introdução: A queilite actínica (QA) é considerada um distúrbio oral potencialmente maligno que pode evoluir para o carcinoma espinocelular de lábio. Acomete mais pacientes do sexo masculino e pessoas de pele clara que exercem atividades ao sol. Objetivo: O presente estudo objetivou caracterizar o perfil dos pacientes acometidos com QA na cidade de Governador Valadares – MG. Métodos: Foram acessados 301 prontuários dos pacientes atendidos no serviço de Estomatologia da Universidade Federal de Juiz de Fora – Campus Governador Valadares, nos anos de 2022 e 2023. Resultados: Do total da amostra, 4,65% dos pacientes (14 casos) foram diagnosticados com QA, mostrando uma baixa prevalência local da QA. O perfil dos pacientes diagnosticados QA no local está de acordo com o apresentado na literatura, sendo composto por 87,5% dos pacientes do sexo masculino e de pele clara, média de idade de 64,5 anos e tendo a maioria exercido atividades ao sol. 37,5% relataram o uso do tabaco. Evoluíram para o carcinoma espinocelular de lábio 14,2% dos pacientes. Conclusão: O presente estudo reflete o perfil de uma população local, com prevalência baixa de QA e de câncer de lábio. Apesar da população estar situada em uma cidade de clima tropical, é composta predominantemente por pessoas de pele parda, o que justifica o achado do estudo. Mais estudos são necessários para estabelecer a real prevalência da QA na população de Governador Valadares. |
Abstract: | Introduction: Actinic cheilitis (AC) is considered a potentially malignant oral disorder that can progress to squamous cell carcinoma of the lip. It affects more male patients and fair-skinned individuals who engage in outdoor activities. Objective: This study was aimed at characterizing the profile of patients affected by AC in the city of Governador Valadares, Minas Gerais, Brazil. Methods: Medical records of 301 patients treated at the Stomatology Service of the Federal University of Juiz de Fora, Governador Valadares Campus in 2022 and 2023 were accessed. Results: Of the total sample, 4,65% of patients (14 patients) were diagnosed with AC, indicating a low local prevalence of AC. The profile of patients diagnosed with AC at the site was in accordance with that reported in the literature. The patients diagnosed included 87,5% male patients with fair skin, with a mean age of 64,5 years, and the majority engaged in outdoor activities. Of the patients, 37,5% reported tobacco use and 14,2% showed progression to squamous cell carcinoma of the lip. Conclusion:The present study reflects the profile of a local population, with a low prevalence of AC and lip cancer. Despite the population being located in a city with a tropical climate, it is predominantly made up of people with brown skin, which justifies the study's findings. More studies are needed to establish the real prevalence of AC in the population of Governador Valadares. |
Keywords: | Carcinoma de células escamosas Lábio inferior Queilite actínica Prevalência Squamous cell carcinoma Lower lip Actinic cheilitis Prevalence |
CNPq: | CNPQ::CIENCIAS DA SAUDE::ODONTOLOGIA |
Language: | por |
Country: | Brasil |
Publisher: | Universidade Federal de Juiz de Fora - Campus Avançado de Governador Valadares |
Institution Initials: | UFJF/GV |
Department: | ICV - Instituto de Ciências da Vida |
Access Type: | Acesso Aberto Attribution-NonCommercial-NoDerivs 3.0 Brazil |
Creative Commons License: | http://creativecommons.org/licenses/by-nc-nd/3.0/br/ |
URI: | https://repositorio.ufjf.br/jspui/handle/ufjf/17422 |
Issue Date: | 20-Sep-2024 |