https://repositorio.ufjf.br/jspui/handle/ufjf/17348
File | Description | Size | Format | |
yagopereiradosanjossantos.pdf | 1.23 MB | Adobe PDF | View/Open |
DC Field | Value | Language |
dc.contributor.advisor1 | França, Willian Versolati | - |
dc.contributor.referee1 | Fagundes, Pedro Souza | - |
dc.contributor.referee2 | Oliveira, Ana Tércia Monteiro | - |
dc.creator | Santos, Yago Pereira dos Anjos | - |
dc.date.issued | 2024-08-14 | - |
dc.description.abstract | The main purpose of this work is the study of the zero Lie product determined algebras, a concept which is divided into two parallel perspectives: a strictly algebraic perspective and an analytical one. In the algebraic context, our main focus will be to show an example of triangular matrix algebra that is not zLpd. On the way towards this end, we will present the following fact: for n ≥ 2, the matrix algebra Mn(B) is a zLpd algebra, as long as B is a zLpd algebra with unity. For the analytical theory, we will focus on the study of Banach algebras and we will see how the concept of a zLpd Banach algebra relates with classical results from Functional Analysis such as the Hahn-Banach Theorem and the Closed Graph Theorem. The other purpose is to demonstrate that the class of zLpd Banach algebras is quite large, that is, we will present the following result: every C ∗ -algebra is a zLpd Banach algebra. An application of the concept discussed in this work, in the analytical context, will also be presented, involving the concept of commuting linear maps. | pt_BR |
dc.description.resumo | O principal objetivo deste trabalho é o estudo das álgebras zero Lie product determined, conceito que se divide em duas perspectivas paralelas: uma perspectiva estritamente algébrica e outra perspectiva analítica. No contexto algébrico, nosso principal foco será exibir um exemplo de álgebra de matrizes triangulares que não é zLpd. No percurso em direção a este objetivo, apresentaremos o seguinte fato: para n ≥ 2, a álgebra de matrizes Mn(B) é uma álgebra zLpd, desde que B seja uma álgebra zLpd com unidade. Para a teoria analítica nos concentraremos no estudo das álgebras de Banach e veremos como o conceito das álgebras de Banach zLpd se relaciona com importantes resultados da Análise Funcional como o Teorema de Hahn-Banach e o Teorema do Gráfico Fechado. Outro objetivo consiste em demonstrar que a classe das álgebras de Banach zLpd é bastante ampla. Mais precisamente, nós apresentaremos o seguinte resultado: toda C∗ -álgebra é uma álgebra de Banach zLpd. Uma aplicação do conceito tratado neste trabalho, no contexto analítico, também será apresentada, envolvendo o conceito das aplicações lineares comutantes. | pt_BR |
dc.description.sponsorship | CAPES - Coordenação de Aperfeiçoamento de Pessoal de Nível Superior | pt_BR |
dc.language | por | pt_BR |
dc.publisher | Universidade Federal de Juiz de Fora (UFJF) | pt_BR |
dc.publisher.country | Brasil | pt_BR |
dc.publisher.department | ICE – Instituto de Ciências Exatas | pt_BR |
dc.publisher.program | Mestrado Acadêmico em Matemática | pt_BR |
dc.publisher.initials | UFJF | pt_BR |
dc.subject | Álgebras de Banach | pt_BR |
dc.subject | Zero product determined | pt_BR |
dc.subject | Zero Lie product determined | pt_BR |
dc.subject | Banach algebras | pt_BR |
dc.subject.cnpq | CNPQ::CIENCIAS EXATAS E DA TERRA::MATEMATICA | pt_BR |
dc.title | Álgebras de Banach zLpd | pt_BR |
dc.type | Dissertação | pt_BR |