https://repositorio.ufjf.br/jspui/handle/ufjf/17166
File | Description | Size | Format | |
analauralassancemarangon.pdf | 472.48 kB | Adobe PDF | View/Open |
Type: | Trabalho de Conclusão de Curso |
Title: | Avaliação da concordância de medidas lineares horizontais e verticais obtidas em modelos digitais e obtidas diretamente da boca dos pacientes |
Other Titles: | Assessment of the agreement of linear horizontal and vertical measures obtained in digital models and obtained directly on the patient’s mouth |
Author: | Marangon, Ana Laura Lassance |
First Advisor: | Vitral, Robert Willer Farinazzo |
Co-Advisor: | Mota Júnior, Sergio Luiz |
Referee Member: | Lourenço, Aneliese Holetz de Toledo |
Resumo: | Os constantes avanços tecnológicos têm permitido o desenvolvimento de novos métodos de diagnóstico, transformando a prática odontológica ao longo do tempo. Com o surgimento e popularização da tecnologia CAD/CAM, cada vez mais aplicada na Ortodontia, a avaliação da acurácia desse método tem importância para a validação do mesmo. O objetivo desta pesquisa foi avaliar a concordância de medidas lineares verticais e horizontais obtidas em modelos digitais e as obtidas diretamente na cavidade bucal do paciente. A amostra foi composta por 10 indivíduos com a dentição permanente completa na qual foram obtidos dois grupos de medidas. O Grupo 1 é formado pelas medidas obtidas nos modelos digitais e o Grupo 2, pelas medidas realizadas diretamente nas estruturas bucais do paciente. Realizaram-se medições intermolares, interpré-molares, intercaninos (medidas horizontais) cérvicoincisal de incisivos, cérvico-incisal de caninos, cérvico-oclusal de pré-molares, (medidas verticais) nas arcadas dentárias superior e inferior. As medidas feitas diretamente nos indivíduos foram realizadas com um compasso de ponta seca (ICE®, Cajamar, Brasil) autoclavável, e as medidas dos modelos digitais foram realizadas no software 3Shape 3D Vierwer (versão 2014.1, 3Shape ViewerTM, Lino Lakes, MN, Estados Unidos). Os dois tipos de medição foram efetuados por 2 operadores apresentando ICC = 0,99, no teste de confiabilidade intra examinadores. Para a comparação entre os dois grupos foi feito o teste Bland-Altman. Na comparação entre os grupos foi observado que não houve diferença estatisticamente significativa (p>0,05), revelando concordância entre as medidas em modelos digitais e as medidas feitas na cavidade bucal dos pacientes. |
Abstract: | The constant technological advancements have been allowing the development of new diagnoses methods, transforming the practice of odontology with time. With the emergence and popularization of the CAD/CAM technology, that is being used in the orthodontic field, the evaluation of this method's accuracy is important to validate it. The objective of this research was to evaluate the agreement between linear vertical and horizontal measurements obtained in digital models and the ones obtained directly in the oral cavity of the patient. The sample was composed of 10 individuals with complete permanent dentition, and two groups of measurements were obtained. Group 1 is formed of the measurements obtained on the digital models and Group 2 is formed of the measurements obtained directly on the oral structures of the patient. Were made measurements intermolars, interpremolars, intercanines, (horizontal measurements) incisor cervico-incisal, canine cervico-incisal, and premolar cervico-occlusal, (vertical measurements) on both superior and inferior dental arcs. The measurements made directly on the individuals were made with an autoclavable bow divider (ICE®, Cajamar, Brazil), and the measurements of the digital models were obtained on the software 3Shape 3D Vierwer (version 2014.1, 3Shape ViewerTM, Lino Lakes, MN, United States of America). Both types of measures were made by two operators presenting ICC =0,99, on the test of reliability intra examiners. For the comparison between the groups was used the Bland-Altman test. In the comparison of the groups was observed that there is no statistically significant difference (p>0,05), revealing agreement between the measurements on digital models and the measurements made on the oral cavity of the patients. |
Keywords: | Confiabilidade dos dados Ortodontia Tecnologia dental Data Accuracy Orthodontics Technology Dental |
CNPq: | CNPQ::CIENCIAS DA SAUDE::ODONTOLOGIA |
Language: | por |
Country: | Brasil |
Publisher: | Universidade Federal de Juiz de Fora (UFJF) |
Institution Initials: | UFJF |
Department: | Faculdade de Odontologia |
Access Type: | Acesso Aberto Attribution 3.0 Brazil |
Creative Commons License: | http://creativecommons.org/licenses/by/3.0/br/ |
URI: | https://repositorio.ufjf.br/jspui/handle/ufjf/17166 |
Issue Date: | 13-Dec-2023 |