https://repositorio.ufjf.br/jspui/handle/ufjf/17068
File | Description | Size | Format | |
nataliaricardoleitesilva.pdf | 2.19 MB | Adobe PDF |  View/Open |
DC Field | Value | Language |
dc.contributor.advisor1 | Costa, Renata Golin Bueno | - |
dc.contributor.advisor-co1 | Paula, Junio César Jacinto de | - |
dc.contributor.referee1 | Teodoro, Vanessa Aglaê Martins | - |
dc.contributor.referee2 | Miguel, Elisangela Michele | - |
dc.creator | Silva, Natália Ricardo Leite | - |
dc.date.issued | 2024-03-27 | - |
dc.description.abstract | Minas Gerais stands out for its cheese production, especially Minas Artisanal cheese (MAC), famous for reviving local historical traditions. This cheese is made from raw milk, pressed by hand and matured at room temperature. Natural variations in the milk, pingo (endogenous starter), and cheese result in unique characteristics distinct from each producing region. This study aims to characterise the physicochemical and microbiological quality of Minas Artisanal cheese from the Serras da Ibitipoca region. Water, milk, pingo and cheese samples were collected from six properties and analysed over 60 days of ripening during the rainy and dry seasons. In the rainy season, the water samples met the pH standards; this analysis was not carried out in the dry season. Free residual chlorine showed no significant difference (P>0.05) between the seasons. For the microbiological analyses of the water, there was no difference (P>0.05) between the averages of total and thermotolerant coliforms of the seasons. However, they were higher than required by legislation. In the analyses of somatic cell count (SCC), standard plate count (SPC), and total and thermotolerant coliforms analysed in the milk, there were no differences (P>0.05). On the other hand, Staphylococcus spp., coagulase-positive Staphylococcus and lactic acid bacteria (LAB) showed differences (P<0.05) between the seasons. The averages of the milk analyses showed significant differences (P<0.05) for fat, defatted dry extract (DDE), lactose, tritable acidity and pH. There were no differences (P>0.05) between the dry matter, moisture, protein and ash analyses. The pingo showed no differences (P > 0.05) for the salt, tritable acidity, total coliforms, thermotolerant coliforms, Staphylococcus spp. and coagulase-positive Staphylococcus and LAB analyses. In the analyses of the cheeses, there was a difference (P<0.05) between the ripening times in the rainy and dry seasons for total and thermotolerant coliforms. As for Staphylococcus spp. and coagulase-positive Staphylococcus, there was no difference (P>0.05) between the seasons, but there was between the times and the interaction. LAB was only analysed in the dry season, showing high counts in the cheeses up to 60 days of ripening. Salmonella spp. and Listeria monocytogenes were not identified in the cheese samples. Moisture, protein, water activity and weight showed differences (P<0.05) between the seasons and ripening time but not in the interaction (P>0.05). For fat, adhesiveness, chromatic coordinate a*, height and diameter, there was no difference between the seasons (P>0.05), but there was a difference (P<0.05) between the seasons and the interaction. The analyses of chlorides, luminosity, and the chromatic coordinate b* of the cheeses showed differences (P<0.05) between seasons, time and interaction. The extent and depth of proteolysis, cohesiveness, elasticity and ash did not show differences (P>0.05) between the seasons and the interaction. However, they did occur (P<0.05) throughout ripening. The pH of the cheeses showed a difference (P<0.05) between the seasons but did not occur over time and interactions (P>0.05). Chewiness only differed between seasons (P<0.05). There was also a difference in hardness in relation to time (P<0.05) but not in the interaction (P>0.05). The cheeses did not meet the 22-day ripening standards due to the high counts of coliforms at 30°C, 45°C and coagulase-positive Staphylococcus. Adopting Good Milking Practices (GMP) and Good Manufacturing Practices (GMP) during production and proper hygiene when keeping the cheeses during ripening can reduce contamination. It helps to ensure that the cheeses fulfil the legal requirements effectively. | pt_BR |
dc.description.resumo | Minas Gerais se destaca na produção de queijos, especialmente os Queijos Minas Artesanal (QMA), famosos por resgatar tradições históricas locais. Queijo este elaborado com leite cru, prensagem manual e maturação à temperatura ambiente. Variações naturais no leite, pingo e queijo resultam em características únicas, distintas em cada região produtora. Este estudo buscou caracterizar, físico-química e microbiologicamente, a qualidade do Queijo Minas Artesanal da região das Serras da Ibitipoca. Foram coletadas amostras de água, leite, pingo e queijo em seis propriedades, analisadas ao longo de até 60 dias de maturação, durante épocas chuvosas e secas. Na estação chuvosa, as amostras de água atenderam às normas de pH, na estação seca essa análise não foi realizada. O cloro residual livre, não apresentou diferença significativa (P>0,05) entre as estações. Para as análises microbiológicas da água, não houve diferença (P>0,05) entre as médias de coliformes totais e termotolerantes das estações, mas foram superiores ao exigido pela legislação. Nas análises de contagem de células somáticas (CCS), contagem padrão em placa (CPP), coliformes totais e termotolerantes analisados no leite não ocorreram diferenças (P > 0,05). Já os Staphylococcus spp., Staphylococcus coagulase positivo, bactérias ácido láticas (BAL) apresentaram diferenças (P<0,05) entre as estações. As médias das análises do leite apresentaram diferenças significativas (P<0,05) para as análises gordura, extrato seco desengordurado (ESD), lactose, acidez, pH. Não ocorreram diferenças (P>0,05) entre as análises de extrato seco total, umidade, proteína, cinzas. O pingo não apresentou diferenças (P > 0,05) entre as médias para as análises de sal, acidez, coliformes totais, coliformes termotolerantes, Staphylococcus spp. e Staphylococcus coagulase positivo e BAL. Nas análises dos queijos, ocorreu diferença (P<0,05) entre as médias e os tempos de maturação nas estações de chuva e seca para coliformes totais e termotolerantes. Já para Staphylococcus spp. e Staphylococcus coagulase positivo não ocorreu diferença (P>0,05) entre as médias das estações, mas ocorreu entre os tempos e interação. As BAL foram analisadas somente na estação da seca, apresentando contagens elevadas nos queijos até os 60 dias de maturação. Salmonella spp. e Listeria monocytogenes não foram identificadas em nenhuma das amostras de queijos. A umidade, proteína, atividade de água, peso apresentaram diferença (P<0,05) entre as médias das estações e no tempo de maturação, mas não na interação (P>0,05). Para a gordura, adesividade, coordenada cromática a*, altura, diâmetro não ocorreu diferença entre as estações (P>0,05), mas houve diferença (P<0,05) entre os tempos e na interação. As análises de cloretos, luminosidade, coordenada cromática b* dos queijos, apresentaram diferenças (P<0,05) nas médias entre as estações, tempo e interação. A extensão e a profundidade da proteólise, coesividade e elasticidade e cinzas, não apresentaram diferenças (P>0,05) nas médias entre as estações e na interação, mas ocorreu (P<0,05) ao longo da maturação. O pH dos queijos apresentou diferença (P<0,05) entre as médias, mas não ocorreu ao longo dos tempos e interações (P>0,05). A mastigabilidade apresentou diferença apenas no tratamento (P<0,05). Houve também diferença na dureza em relação ao tempo (P<0,05), mas não na interação (P>0,05). Os queijos não atenderam aos padrões de maturação de 22 dias devido às altas contagens de coliformes a 30°C, 45°C e Staphylococcus coagulase positivo. A adoção das Boas Práticas na Ordenha (BPO) e de Fabricação (BPF) durante a produção, juntamente com a higiene adequada na manutenção dos queijos durante a maturação, pode reduzir a contaminação. Isso contribui para garantir que os queijos cumpram os requisitos legais de forma eficaz. | pt_BR |
dc.language | por | pt_BR |
dc.publisher | Universidade Federal de Juiz de Fora (UFJF) | pt_BR |
dc.publisher.country | Brasil | pt_BR |
dc.publisher.department | Faculdade de Farmácia | pt_BR |
dc.publisher.program | Mestrado Profissional em Ciência e Tecnologia do Leite e Derivados (EPAMIG) | pt_BR |
dc.publisher.initials | UFJF | pt_BR |
dc.subject | Queijo Minas Artesanal | pt_BR |
dc.subject | Análises microbiológicas | pt_BR |
dc.subject | Análises físico-químicas | pt_BR |
dc.subject | Legislações | pt_BR |
dc.subject | Minas artisanal cheese | pt_BR |
dc.subject | Microbiological analysis | pt_BR |
dc.subject | Physical-chemical analysis | pt_BR |
dc.subject | Legislation | pt_BR |
dc.subject.cnpq | CNPQ::CIENCIAS DA SAUDE::FARMACIA | pt_BR |
dc.title | Caracterização microbiológica e físico-química do Queijo Minas Artesanal da região Serras da Ibitipoca, ao longo da maturação nos períodos seco e chuvoso | pt_BR |
dc.type | Dissertação | pt_BR |