Files in This Item:
File Description SizeFormat
natanypinhorosa.pdfPDF/A5.39 MBAdobe PDFThumbnail
View/Open
DC FieldValueLanguage
dc.contributor.advisor1: Oliveira, Thaís Mayra de-
dc.creator: Rosa, Natâny Pinho-
dc.date.issued: 2023-07-06-
dc.description.abstract: The concrete is a construction material largely applied in Brazil and worldwide. This material is constantly evolving, with better and better properties, being more resistant and more effective by contributing to the development of civil construction sector, in wich higher and architecturally bolder buildings are observed over the years. In addition to providing the development of the construction sector, concrete innovations are directly connected to its technology. A large portion of its development is due to additions incorporated to the mixture. It is reported in the literature that de addition of Graphene Oxide (GO) to the concrete is capable of enhancing its properties due to the excellent electrical, thermic, mechanical and optic characteristcs of the nano-material. This research’s goal is to study the incorporation of the carbonyl-rich graphene oxide (CGO) to the concrete, by determining its optimal dosage, and comparing the obtained results with the ones provided in literature related to the GO. This variation of the graphene oxide, developed by the nanoscience and nanotechnology group at UFJF, has distinct properties that were never before incorporated to cement matrices. In order to develop the work the concentrations of 0,02%, 0,03% and 0,05% of CGO in relation to the weight of cement were tested and compared to the properties of a reference sample that has no addition of this material. Experiments were performed to determine the bulk density, void index, water absorption through immersion, ultrasonic pulse velocity, axial compression strength, tensile strength by diametral compression and static and dynamic modulus of elasticity. Samples with a concentration of 0,02% of CGO demonstrated excellent results, with a 33,2% increase in compressive strength, 17,9% increase in tensile strength, 28,1% increase in static modulus of elasticity and 32,7% increase in dynamic modulus of elasticity. Additionally, there was a reduction of 36,2% in void index, 1,2% in bulk density and 35,7% in water absorption. The samples with a concentration of 0,03% of CGO also showed gains in compressive strength, tensile strength and modulus of elasticity, but undesired increases were observed in void index and water absorption. On the other hand, samples with a concentration of 0,05% of CGO did not yield promising results, which may be attributed to the greater difficulty in dispersing the nano-material in the mixture. Therefore, CGO exhibited results as good as those reported in the literature for GO, and in most cases, it demonstrated superior performance. Keywords: Technology; Concrete; Carbonyl-rich graphene oxide.
dc.description.resumo: O concreto é um material construtivo largamente utilizado no Brasil e no mundo. Esse material está em constante evolução, se tornando mais resistente e eficaz ao contribuir para o avanço do setor da construção civil, onde são vistos edifícios mais altos e com arquiteturas mais ousadas com o passar dos anos. Além de proporcionar o desenvolvimento do campo da construção, inovações no concreto estão diretamente ligadas à sua tecnologia. Grande parte do seu desenvolvimento é atribuído à aditivos ou adições incorporadas à mistura. Relata-se na literatura que a adição de óxido de grafeno (GO) ao concreto é capaz de melhorar suas propriedades devido às excelentes características elétricas, térmicas, mecânicas e óticas do nano-material. O objetivo desta pesquisa é estudar a incorporação do óxido de grafeno rico em grupos de carbonila (CGO) ao concreto, determinando sua dosagem ótima, e comparar os resultados obtidos com os da literatura relacionada ao GO. Essa variação do óxido de grafeno rica em carbonila, desenvolvida pelo grupo de Nanociências e Nanotecnologia da UFJF, possui propriedades distintas que nunca foram incorporadas a matrizes cimentícias. Para o desenvolvimento do trabalho foram testadas as concentrações de 0,02%, 0,03% e 0,05% de CGO em relação ao peso de cimento e comparadas às propriedades de uma amostra de referência sem adição desse material. Foram realizados ensaios de massa específica, índice de vazios, absorção de água por imersão, velocidade de pulso ultrassônico, resistência de compressão axial, resistência de tração por compressão diametral e módulo de elasticidade estático e dinâmico. As amostras com concentração de 0,02% de CGO apresentaram excelentes resultados, com aumento de 33,2% de resistência à compressão, 17,9% de resistência à tração, 28,1% de módulo de elasticidade estático e 32,7% em módulo de elasticidade dinâmico, além de redução de 36,2% em índice de vazios, 1,2% em massa específica e 35,7% em absorção de água. As amostras com concentração de 0,03% de CGO também apresentaram ganhos em resistência à compressão, resistência à tração e módulo de elasticidade, mas houve aumento no índice de vazios e na absorção de água que não são desejáveis. As amostras com concentração de 0,05% de CGO não apresentaram resultados promissores, que podem ser justificados pela maior dificuldade de dispersão do nano-material na mistura. O CGO, portanto, apresentou resultados semelhantes aos do GO relatados na literatura, sendo, na maioria das vezes, superior. Palavras chave: Tecnologia; Concreto; Óxido de grafeno rico em carbonila.
dc.languagepor
dc.publisher: Universidade Federal de Juiz de Fora (UFJF)
dc.publisher.country: Brasil
dc.publisher.department: Faculdade de Engenharia
dc.publisher.initials: UFJFpt_BR
dc.subject: Tecnolocia
dc.subject: Concreto
dc.subject: Óxido de grafeno rico em carbonila
dc.subject: Technology
dc.subject: Concrete
dc.subject: Carbonyl-rich graphene oxide
dc.subject.cnpq: CNPQ::ENGENHARIASpt_BR
dc.title: Estudo da viabilidade de incorporação do óxido de grafeno rico em carbonila ao concreto sob óticas das propriedades mecânicas
dc.type: Trabalho de Conclusão de Curso