https://repositorio.ufjf.br/jspui/handle/ufjf/16996
File | Description | Size | Format | |
marinarochaguilarduci.pdf | 2.52 MB | Adobe PDF |  View/Open |
Type: | Dissertação |
Title: | Hospital Colônia no e na cidade de Barbacena: representação social do nosocômio entre 1941 e 1960 |
Author: | Guilarduci, Marina Rocha |
First Advisor: | Olender, Marcos |
Referee Member: | Christofoletti, Rodrigo |
Referee Member: | Dias, Allister Andrew Teixeira |
Resumo: | O presente trabalho busca elucidar as relações causadas pela existência do Hospital Colônia (o primeiro Hospital Psiquiátrico de Minas Gerais) na Cidade de Barbacena e pretende entender as representações sociais que os citadinos barbacenenses possuíam a respeito dos pacientes internados e da instituição. Para tanto, será abordado os discursos encontrados no Jornal Cidade de Barbacena durante os anos de 1941 a 1960, tendo como base para o início do recorte temporal a criação do Serviço Nacional de Doenças Mentais e para o seu término o começo de grandes mudanças que possibilitaram a decadência dos macro-hospitais e o fim das internações compulsórias. |
Abstract: | This research seeks to elucidate the relationships caused by the existence of Hospital Colônia (the first Psychiatric Hospital in Minas Gerais) in the city of Barbacena and aims to know the social representations that the city citizens of Barbacena had about hospitalized patients and the institution. Therefore, will be approached the speeches found in Jornal Cidade Barbacena during the years 1941 to 1960, taking as a basis the creation of the National Service for Mental Ilnesess for the beginning of the time frame and for its end the firsst of major changes that made it possible the decline of macro-hospitals and the end of compulsory hospitalizations. |
Keywords: | Hospital colônia Jornal cidade de Barbacena Representações sociais |
CNPq: | CNPQ::CIENCIAS HUMANAS::HISTORIA |
Language: | por |
Country: | Brasil |
Publisher: | Universidade Federal de Juiz de Fora (UFJF) |
Institution Initials: | UFJF |
Department: | ICH – Instituto de Ciências Humanas |
Program: | Programa de Pós-graduação em História |
Access Type: | Acesso Aberto Attribution-ShareAlike 3.0 Brazil |
Creative Commons License: | http://creativecommons.org/licenses/by-sa/3.0/br/ |
URI: | https://repositorio.ufjf.br/jspui/handle/ufjf/16996 |
Issue Date: | 25-Mar-2024 |