https://repositorio.ufjf.br/jspui/handle/ufjf/16971
File | Description | Size | Format | |
marcelomagnodesiqueira.pdf | 17.81 MB | Adobe PDF | View/Open |
Type: | Tese |
Title: | Desenvolvimento de reações catalíticas envolvendo isoxazolonas |
Author: | Siqueira, Marcelo Magno de |
First Advisor: | Amarante, Giovanni Wilson |
Referee Member: | Carneiro, Vânia Maria Teixeira |
Referee Member: | Rezende Júnior, Celso de Oliveira |
Referee Member: | Bombonato, Fernanda Irene |
Referee Member: | Almeida, Mauro Vieira de |
Resumo: | A isoxazol-5-ona é um heterociclo com um anel de cinco membros contendo nitrogênio e oxigênio, além de contar com a presença de uma carbonila na posição 5. Muitos derivados de isoxazol-5-ona apresentam importantes propriedades biológicas, por exemplo atividade anti-obesidade, anticâncer, anti-inflamatória, antibacteriana e antiandrogênica. Alguns derivados também encontram aplicações como agroquímicos. Nas últimas décadas, também foi observado um grande aumento na utilização de derivados de isoxazol-5-onas como substratos em síntese orgânica, com a finalidade de obter uma infinidade de novas moléculas complexas. Devido à grande demanda por derivados de isoxazol-5-onas surge a necessidade do desenvolvimento de novas metodologias de baixo custo e alta eficiência capazes de acessar novos derivados dessa molécula. Nesse trabalho apresentamos duas novas metodologias inéditas para acessar novos derivados de ixosazol-5-onas. Na primeira parte deste trabalho, desenvolvemos uma metodologia altamente regiosseletiva através do rearranjo Steglich, para acessar isoxazolonas N-substituídas e C-substituídas inéditas em rendimentos de moderados a bons. Na segunda parte foi descrito um protocolo catalítico robusto para a adição do tipo aza-Michael entre isoxazol-5-onas e enonas conjugadas, permitindo a formação dos produtos aza-Michael desejados em até 91% de rendimento isolado. A reação foi desenvolvida na presença de ácido clorídrico ou ácido p-sulfônico calix[4]areno como catalisadores. |
Abstract: | Isoxazol-5-one is a heterocycle with a five-membered ring containing nitrogen and oxygen, in addition to the presence of a carbonyl in position 5. Many isoxazol-5- one derivatives have been exhibited important biological properties, for example, antiinflammatory, anti-obesity, anticancer, anti-inflammatory, antibacterial and antiandrogenic activities. Some derivatives have also been associated with applications as agrochemicals. In recent decades, a large increase in the use of isoxazol-5-one derivatives as substrates in organic synthesis has also been observed, with the aim of obtaining a multitude of new complex molecules. Due to the great demand for isoxazol-5-one derivatives, there is a need to develop new low-cost and high-efficiency methodologies capable of accessing new derivatives of this molecule. In this work we present two new methodologies to access new ixosazol-5-one derivatives. In the first part of this work, we developed a highly regioselective methodology through Steglich rearrangement, to access novel N-substituted and Csubstituted isoxazolones in moderate to good yields. In the second part, a robust catalytic protocol for the addition of the aza-Michael type between isoxazol-5-ones and conjugated enones was described, allowing the formation of the desired aza-Michael products in up to 91% isolated yield. The reaction was carried out in the presence of either hydrochloric acid or p-sulfonic acid calix[4]arene as catalysts. |
Keywords: | Isoxazol-5-ona Rearranjo de Steglich Aza-Michael |
CNPq: | CNPQ::CIENCIAS EXATAS E DA TERRA::QUIMICA |
Language: | por |
Country: | Brasil |
Publisher: | Universidade Federal de Juiz de Fora (UFJF) |
Institution Initials: | UFJF |
Department: | ICE – Instituto de Ciências Exatas |
Program: | Programa de Pós-graduação em Química |
Access Type: | Acesso Aberto Attribution-NonCommercial-NoDerivs 3.0 Brazil |
Creative Commons License: | http://creativecommons.org/licenses/by-nc-nd/3.0/br/ |
URI: | https://repositorio.ufjf.br/jspui/handle/ufjf/16971 |
Issue Date: | 25-Jan-2024 |