Files in This Item:
File Description SizeFormat
vanessagoncalvesferreira.pdf1.59 MBAdobe PDFThumbnail
View/Open
Type: Dissertação
Title: As construções binominais no constructicon do português do Brasil
Author: Ferreira, Vanessa Gonçalves
First Advisor: Sampaio, Thais Fernandes
Referee Member: Alonso, Karen Sampaio Braga
Referee Member: Torrent, Tiago Timponi
Resumo: Este trabalho tem por objeto as Construções Binominais de tipo N-de-N no Português Brasileiro, sendo desenvolvida no âmbito da FrameNet Brasil (FN-Br), mais especificamente, vinculada ao projeto de implementação do Constructicon do Português do Brasil. A FN-Br é um projeto lexicográfico computacional, que objetiva construir uma fonte de pesquisa lexical para o Português do Brasil (PB), baseada em frames e sustentada por evidências de corpus. Uma das frentes de trabalho da FN-Br é a implementação de um “Constructicon”, que, simplificadamente, seria um repertório de Construções da língua em questão. Nossa proposta de descrição e análise do conjunto de Construções Binominais identificadas no corpus pesquisado é desenvolvida à luz da Gramática das Construções (GOLDBERG, 1995; CROFT, 2007) e da Semântica de Frames (FILLMORE, 1982, PETRUCK, 1996). Nosso estudo procura, ainda, dialogar com alguns trabalhos que investigam as Construções Binominais do tipo N-de-N em outras línguas, principalmente no italiano (MASINI, 2015) e no Inglês (KAY, 1997; AARTS, 1998; TRAUGOTT, 2007, 2008). Seguindo uma tendência contemporânea da Linguística Cognitiva, qual seja a de adoção de uma Metodologia de Linguística de Corpus, a proposta de descrição aqui apresentada foi construída a partir da observação e análise de dados reais de uso linguístico. De modo geral, o projeto adota os pressupostos de um Modelo Baseado no Uso (BYBEE, 1985, 1995). Nossa pesquisa identificou, nos dados analisados, um conjunto composto por oito Construções Binominais. Baseando-nos em critérios propostos por Lage (2013), selecionamos um subconjunto dessas Construções para o qual a descrição construcional se mostra mais adequada do que a descrição lexicográfica. Apresentamos, assim, uma proposta de descrição no Constructicon para quatro Construções do tipo N-de-N. Entendemos ser este um passo importante no trabalho de preenchimento da lacuna referente ao estudo das Construções Binominais no Português do Brasil.
Abstract: This work is engaged in the binominal construction in Brazilian Portuguese of N-of-N type, being developed under the FrameNet Brazil (FN-Br), more specifically linked to the implementation of the project Constructicon the Portuguese of Brazil. The FN-Br is a computational lexicography project, which aims to build a source of lexical search for the Portuguese of Brazil (BP) based on frames and supported by corpus evidence. One of the work areas of FN-Br is the implementation of a "Constructicon" which, simply, would be a construction repertoire of the language in question. Our proposal for description and analysis of binominal construction set identified in the researched corpus is developed in the light of the Construction Grammar (Goldberg, 1995; CROFT, 2007) and Semantic frames (FILLMORE, 1982 PETRUCK, 1996). Our study seeks to also get acquainted with some work investigating the binominal construction N-of-N type N in other languages, mainly in Italian (MASINI, 2015) and English (KAY, 1997; AARTS, 1998; TRAUGOTT, 2007, 2008). Following a contemporary trend of Cognitive Linguistics, namely the adoption of a Corpus Linguistics methodology, the description proposed here was built from the observation and analysis of real data of linguistic usage. Overall, the project adopts the assumptions of a Model Based on Use (Bybee, 1985, 1995). Our research identified in the analyzed data, a set consists of eight binominal constructions. Building on criteria proposed by Lage (2013), we selected a subset of these constructions for which the constructional description proves more appropriate than the lexicographical description. Here thus a description of the proposed Constructicon to four constructions of the type C-N. We understand that this is an important step in the gap filler work related to the study of binomial constructions in Portuguese in Brazil.
Keywords: Construções binominais N-de-N
Gramática das construções
Semântica de frames
Constructicon
Binominal constructions N-of-N
Construction grammar
Frame semantics
Constrcuticon
CNPq: CNPQ::LINGUISTICA, LETRAS E ARTES::LINGUISTICA
Language: por
Country: Brasil
Publisher: Universidade Federal de Juiz de Fora (UFJF)
Institution Initials: UFJF
Department: Faculdade de Letras
Program: Programa de Pós-graduação em Letras: Linguística
Access Type: Acesso Aberto
Attribution-ShareAlike 3.0 Brazil
Creative Commons License: http://creativecommons.org/licenses/by-sa/3.0/br/
URI: https://repositorio.ufjf.br/jspui/handle/ufjf/16722
Issue Date: 15-Dec-2015