https://repositorio.ufjf.br/jspui/handle/ufjf/16470
File | Description | Size | Format | |
laramachadomeira.pdf | 429.08 kB | Adobe PDF | View/Open |
DC Field | Value | Language |
dc.contributor.advisor1 | Santos, Bráulio de Magalhães | - |
dc.contributor.referee1 | Gonçalves, Renato Santos | - |
dc.contributor.referee2 | Sena, Lorena Antunes | - |
dc.creator | Meira, Lara Machado | - |
dc.date.issued | 2023-12-11 | - |
dc.description.abstract | This present work deals with the analysis of security measures and their execution, studying how the topic has been addressed in Brazil, especially in Minas Gerais, within its legal framework. Employing a descriptive and exploratory methodology, the study centers on individuals who have committed offenses and are experiencing or have developed mental disorders, examining their treatment within the criminal process and correctional facilities. Through an explanatory research approach on the submission of these individuals to security measures, their processing within the Penal Execution Courts, and the need to adhere to the Psychiatric Reform Law and Penal Execution Law, the paper raises questions about the high number of security measures, the government's slow handling of them, and the necessity for protection against various forms of abuse, including institutional abuse. In response to these issues, the Central Execution of Security Measures (CEMES) was established in Minas Gerais as a means to address these problems and ensure the humane treatment of individuals undergoing "sentences" while experiencing mental distress, which is the main focus of this work. | pt_BR |
dc.description.resumo | O presente trabalho se ocupa da análise a respeito da medida de segurança e sua execução, fazendo o estudo a partir de como a temática foi recepcionada no Brasil, especialmente em Minas Gerais, na sua previsão legal. Assim, utilizando-se de uma metodologia descritiva e exploratória, tendo como objeto a pessoa que cometeu um delito e sofre ou passou a sofrer de transtornos mentais e seu tratamento dentro do processo penal e nos estabelecimentos prisionais. Desse modo, a partir da pesquisa explicativa acerca da submissão desses cidadãos a medidas de segurança, de sua tramitação dentro das Varas de Execução Penal e da necessidade de observação da Lei da Reforma Psiquiátrica, da Lei de Execução Penal, questiona-se sobre os altos números de medidas de segurança, a morosidade estatal na sua tratativa e a necessidade de proteção contra qualquer tipo de abuso, dentre eles o institucional. Dadas essas questões, surgiu a Central de Execução de Medida de Segurança (CEMES) em Minas Gerais, como uma forma de resolver esses problemas e garantir o tratamento humanizado da pessoa em execução de "pena" que sofre de transtornos mentais, sendo a principal temática desse trabalho. | pt_BR |
dc.language | por | pt_BR |
dc.publisher | Universidade Federal de Juiz de Fora - Campus Avançado de Governador Valadares | pt_BR |
dc.publisher.country | Brasil | pt_BR |
dc.publisher.department | ICSA - Instituto Ciências Sociais Aplicadas | pt_BR |
dc.publisher.initials | UFJF/GV | pt_BR |
dc.subject | CEMES | pt_BR |
dc.subject | Lei de Execução Penal | pt_BR |
dc.subject | Lei da Reforma Psiquiátrica e medida de segurança | pt_BR |
dc.subject | Central for the xxecution of security measures | pt_BR |
dc.subject | Penal Execution Law | pt_BR |
dc.subject | Psychiatric Reform Law and security measure | pt_BR |
dc.subject.cnpq | CNPQ::CIENCIAS SOCIAIS APLICADAS::DIREITO::DIREITO PUBLICO::DIREITO PENAL | pt_BR |
dc.title | A medida de segurança e sua execução: uma análise sobre a CEMES | pt_BR |
dc.type | Trabalho de Conclusão de Curso | pt_BR |