Files in This Item:
File Description SizeFormat
jonathatavaresgoncalves.pdf3.77 MBAdobe PDFThumbnail
View/Open
DC FieldValueLanguage
dc.contributor.advisor1: Rizzuti, Bruno Ferreira-
dc.contributor.advisor-co1: Gonçalves, Bruno-
dc.contributor.referee1: Melo, Wilson de Souza-
dc.contributor.referee2: Peron, Thiago da Silva-
dc.creator: Gonçalves, Jonatha Tavares-
dc.date.issued: 2023-10-04-
dc.description.abstract: In this work, we present an experimental apparatus, named "Strobocorda", equipped with electronic and mechanical features, encompassing fundamental topics related to waves, specifically frequency and characteristics of standing waves. Its construction was motivated by the noticeable need to facilitate the teaching of oscillations and related content using a visually appealing device. Alongside this product, we developed a didactic sequence based on inquiry-based teaching, aimed at achieving the addressed concepts in an engaging and appealing manner, prioritizing student participation and appreciation, always seeking students' intellectual freedom. Based on the data obtained from the applications of this product, an analysis indicates optimistic outcomes and surprising details, demonstrating the effectiveness of inquiry-based teaching in the classroom. This approach stimulates the development of coherent reasoning about the addressed phenomenon in a secure, objective, and relaxed manner, while also engaging the classes in the process, without the need for the teacher to present concepts as traditionally done.
dc.description.resumo: Neste trabalho apresentamos um aparato experimental, chamado Estrobocorda, com recursos eletrônicos e mecânicos, que contempla conteúdos básicos relacionados a ondas, especificamente frequência e características de ondas estacionárias. Sua confecção foi motivada pela notória necessidade de facilitar o ensino de oscilações e conteúdos correlatos utilizando um aparato visualmente atrativo. Juntamente com este produto, desenvolvemos uma sequência didática baseada no ensino por investigação, para que os conceitos abordados sejam atingidos de maneira interessante e atrativa, prezando pela participação e valorização do aluno, buscando sempre a liberdade intelectual dos estudantes. Com os dados obtidos nas aplicações deste produto, uma análise aponta resultados otimistas e detalhes surpreendentes, que mostram a eficiência do ensino por investigação na sala de aula, provocando o desenvolvimento de raciocínio coerente a respeito do fenômeno abordado, de forma segura, objetiva e descontraída, além de engajar as turmas no processo, sem que o professor precise expor conceitos como tradicionalmente é realizado.
dc.languagepor
dc.publisher: Universidade Federal de Juiz de Fora (UFJF)
dc.publisher.country: Brasil
dc.publisher.department: ICE – Instituto de Ciências Exatas
dc.publisher.program: Mestrado Profissional em Ensino de Física (SBF)
dc.publisher.initials: UFJFpt_BR
dc.subject: Ensino investigativo
dc.subject: Estrobocorda
dc.subject: Aparato experimental
dc.subject: POEpt_BR
dc.subject: Ensino de física
dc.subject: Investigative teaching
dc.subject: Strobocorda
dc.subject: Experimental apparatus
dc.subject: Physics education
dc.subject.cnpq: CNPQ::CIENCIAS EXATAS E DA TERRApt_BR
dc.title: Estrobocorda: um aparato experimental para o ensino de ondas e assuntos relacionados
dc.type: Dissertação