https://repositorio.ufjf.br/jspui/handle/ufjf/16281
File | Description | Size | Format | |
denilsongomesbarbosa.pdf | 1.57 MB | Adobe PDF |  View/Open |
Type: | Tese |
Title: | A influência da OIT no Brasil (1919-1943) |
Author: | Barbosa, Denilson Gomes |
First Advisor: | Lobo, Valéria Marques |
Referee Member: | Delgado, Inácio José Godinho |
Referee Member: | Jardim, Fernando Perlatto Bom |
Referee Member: | Gomes, Eduardo Rodrigues |
Referee Member: | Silva, Ironildes Beuno da |
Resumo: | O objetivo desta pesquisa é estudar o impacto da Organização Internacional do Trabalho (OIT) no Brasil na formação da legislação trabalhista do país, entre 1919 e 1943. A OIT foi criada em 1919 como um meio de promover o progresso social e solucionar conflitos econômicos através do diálogo e da cooperação. A organização atua, basicamente, através de Convenções, Recomendações, Inspeções e da Conferência Internacional do Trabalho como meios de disseminar padrões internacionais do trabalho entre os países-membros. Desde a criação da OIT, o Brasil já ratificou diversas Convenções e conta com representação no país desde 1950, o que indica a importância da instituição para o país. Embora exista uma ampla produção de pesquisas que desenvolvem uma perspectiva histórica do papel da OIT em diversos países, ainda há uma lacuna a ser preenchida no meio acadêmico brasileiro neste aspecto. Para desenvolver este tipo de estudo, é possível contar com a ampla disponibilidade de documentos oficiais produzidos pela organização. Dentre estes, destacamse as Convenções, Recomendações e Relatórios da OIT. Espera-se traçar uma perspectiva histórica do início do século XX até a promulgação da Consolidação das Leis do Trabalho em 1943, que permita definir a influência da Organização no Brasil e sirva de referência para pesquisas futuras na área de história ou áreas afins. |
Abstract: | The objective of this research is to study the impact of the International Labour Organization (ILO) in Brazil on the formation of the country's labour legislation, between 1919 and 1943. The ILO was created in 1919 as a means of promoting social progress and resolving economic conflicts through dialogue and cooperation. The organization works through Conventions, Recommendations, Inspections and the International Labour Conference as a means of disseminating international labour standards among member countries. Since the creation of the ILO, Brazil has ratified several Conventions and has been represented in the country since 1950, which indicates the importance of the institution for the country. Although there is a wide production of research that develops a historical perspective of the role of the ILO in several countries, there is still a gap to be filled in the Brazilian academic environment in this aspect. To develop this type of study, it is possible to count on the wide availability of official documents produced by the organization. Among these, the ILO Conventions, Recommendations and Reports stand out. It is expected to draw a historical perspective from the beginning of the 20th century until the enactment of the Consolidation of Labour Laws in 1943, which will allow defining the Organization's influence in Brazil and serve as a reference for future research in the area of history or similar areas. |
Keywords: | OIT Impacto da OIT no Brasil Direito do trabalho ILO Impact of the ILO in Brazil Labour law |
CNPq: | CNPQ::CIENCIAS HUMANAS::HISTORIA |
Language: | por |
Country: | Brasil |
Publisher: | Universidade Federal de Juiz de Fora (UFJF) |
Institution Initials: | UFJF |
Department: | ICH – Instituto de Ciências Humanas |
Program: | Programa de Pós-graduação em História |
Access Type: | Acesso Aberto Attribution-NoDerivs 3.0 Brazil |
Creative Commons License: | http://creativecommons.org/licenses/by-nd/3.0/br/ |
DOI: | https://doi.org/10.34019/ufjf/te/2022/00118 |
URI: | https://repositorio.ufjf.br/jspui/handle/ufjf/16281 |
Issue Date: | 8-Jun-2022 |