https://repositorio.ufjf.br/jspui/handle/ufjf/16111
Type: | Trabalho de Conclusão de Curso |
Title: | Cimentação de pinos de fibra de vidro: uma revisão de literatura |
Other Titles: | Fiberglass post cementation: a literature review |
Author: | Furtado, Luiz Paulo |
First Advisor: | Costa, Leonardo César |
Referee Member: | Chilli, Renato |
Referee Member: | Lourenço, Mariella Agostinho Gonçalves |
Resumo: | Para a reconstrução de dentes tratados endodonticamente com perda severa de estrutura coronária, os pinos de fibra de vidro como retentores intrarradiculares são opções viáveis, pois possuem grande biocompatibilidade com a dentina e ótima adesão. As variadas formas do pino e a possibilidade de anatomização com resina composta, promove garantias de adaptação e retenção. Os cimentos mais utilizados para a cimentação desses pinos são os cimentos resinosos, de preferencia com ativação dual, e para tratamento de superfície no pino o silano é utilizado. Para um procedimento com o menor número de falhas, é necessário o profissional escolher corretamente o pino, preparar bem o conduto e saber as diferenças entre os cimentos que vai escolher, e por mais que seja um procedimento simples, a ordem correta dos passos a serem realizados é de suma importância. |
Abstract: | For the reconstruction of endodontically treated teeth with severe loss of coronal structure, fiberglass posts as intra-radicular retainers are viable options, as they have great biocompatibility with dentin and excellent adhesion. The varied shapes of the post and the possibility of anatomization with composite resin, guarantee adaptation and retention. The most used cements for these posts are resin cements, preferably with dual activation, and for surface treatment on the post, silane is used. For a procedure with the lowest number of failures, it is necessary for the professional to choose the post correctly, to prepare the canal well and to know the differences between the cements to be chosen, and even though it is a simple procedure, the correct order of steps to be followed carried out is very important. |
Keywords: | Pinos de fibra de vidro Cimento resinoso Dentística Restauração Fiberglass post Resin cement Dentistry Restoration |
CNPq: | CNPQ::CIENCIAS DA SAUDE::ODONTOLOGIA |
Language: | por |
Country: | Brasil |
Publisher: | Universidade Federal de Juiz de Fora (UFJF) |
Institution Initials: | UFJF |
Department: | Faculdade de Odontologia |
Access Type: | Acesso Embargado Attribution-NonCommercial-NoDerivs 3.0 Brazil |
Creative Commons License: | http://creativecommons.org/licenses/by-nc-nd/3.0/br/ |
URI: | https://repositorio.ufjf.br/jspui/handle/ufjf/16111 |
Issue Date: | 14-Mar-2023 |