Files in This Item:
File Description SizeFormat
patriciadecastrodaibert.pdf2.56 MBAdobe PDFThumbnail
View/Open
DC FieldValueLanguage
dc.contributor.advisor1: Chaves, Maria das Graças Afonso Miranda-
dc.contributor.advisor1: Latteshttp://buscatextual.cnpq.br/buscatextual/visualizacv.do?id=K4770058Z6
dc.contributor.referee1: Lourenço Júnior, Evandro Toledo de-
dc.contributor.referee1: Latteshttp://buscatextual.cnpq.br/buscatextual/visualizacv.do?id=K4791357Y6
dc.contributor.referee2: Marcaccini, Andréa Marcia-
dc.contributor.referee2: Latteshttp://buscatextual.cnpq.br/buscatextual/visualizacv.do?id=K4708495E9
dc.creator: Daibert, Patrícia de Castro-
dc.date.issued: 2012-03-29-
dc.description.abstract: Chronic kidney disease is considered a public health problem worldwide, mainly due to the high morbidity and mortality. The progressive and irreversible loss of renal function provides several complications. Evaluation of risk factors is key to reducing risks of death in patients with chronic renal failure. Cardiovascular disease is the leading cause of death by disease after infection. In order to assess endothelial function were included 35 patients divided into three groups (15 with chronic kidney disease and chronic periodontitis, 10 with chronic periodontitis with no systemic disease and 10 healthy controls). Chronic kidney disease was defined as suggested by the Practice Guideline for the National Kidney Foundation. Chronic periodontitis was defined by probing depth and clinical attachment level, according to the American Academy of Periodontology. Levels of C-reactive protein were measured by ELISA technique. Endothelial function was presented reduced in patients with chronic kidney disease and those with chronic periodontitis and chronic periodontitis with no systemic disease compared to healthy control group. Levels of C-reactive protein had to be high in groups with chronic kidney disease with chronic periodontitis and chronic periodontitis with no systemic diseases in the control group. Patients with clinical attachment level ≥ 6 mm were more in the group with chronic renal failure patients with chronic periodontitis was statistically significant when compared to the other two groups. Chronic periodontitis induces a systemic inflammatory response and patients with chronic kidney disease presented with the utmost gravity.
dc.description.resumo: A doença renal crônica é considerada um problema de saúde pública mundial, principalmente devido à alta morbidade e mortalidade. A perda progressiva e irreversível da função renal fornece várias complicações. Avaliação dos fatores de risco é fundamental para reduzir riscos de morte em doentes renais crônicos. Doença cardiovascular representa a principal causa de morte dessa doença seguida por infecções. Com o objetivo de avaliar a função endotelial foram incluídos 35 pacientes alocados em três grupos (15 com doença renal crônica e periodontite crônica, 10 com periodontite crônica sem doenças sistêmicas e 10 controles saudáveis). Doença renal crônica foi definida como sugerido pelo Guia de Prática Clínica da National Kidney Foundation. Periodontite Crônica foi definida através de profundidade de sondagem e nível de inserção clínica, segundo a Academia Americana de Periodontologia. Níveis de proteína C-reativa foram mensurados pela técnica Elisa. A função endotelial apresentou-se reduzida em pacientes com doença renal crônica e periodontite crônica e naqueles com periodontite crônica sem doenças sistêmicas quando comparados ao grupo controle saudável. Níveis de proteína C-reativa apresentaram-se elevados nos grupos com doença renal crônica com periodontite crônica e periodontite crônica sem doenças sistêmicas em relação ao grupo controle. Pacientes com nível de inserção clínica ≥ 6 mm foram mais encontrados no grupo de doentes renais crônicos com periodontite crônica com diferença estatisticamente significante quando comparado aos outros dois grupos. Conclui-se que a periodontite crônica induz uma resposta inflamatória sistêmica e pacientes portadores de doença renal crônica apresentam-a com maior gravidade.
dc.description.sponsorship: CAPES - Coordenação de Aperfeiçoamento de Pessoal de Nível Superior
dc.languagepor
dc.publisher: Universidade Federal de Juiz de Fora
dc.publisher.country: Brasil
dc.publisher.department: Faculdade de Odontologia
dc.publisher.program: Programa de Pós-graduação em Clínica Odontológica
dc.publisher.initials: UFJFpt_BR
dc.subject: Doença renal crônica
dc.subject: Periodontite crônica
dc.subject: Função endotelial
dc.subject: Chronic Kidney disease
dc.subject: Chronic periodontitis
dc.subject: Endothelial function
dc.subject.cnpq: CNPQ::ODONTOLOGIApt_BR
dc.title: Avaliação da função endotelial em pacientes com periodontite crônica e doença renal crônica
dc.title.alternative: Assessment of endothelial function in patients with chronic periodontitis and chronic kidney disease
dc.type: Dissertação