https://repositorio.ufjf.br/jspui/handle/ufjf/15823
File | Description | Size | Format | |
daniellediasgatti.pdf | 1.15 MB | Adobe PDF | View/Open |
Type: | Dissertação |
Title: | As igrejas evangélicas e a ditadura civil-militar no Brasil: a construção das memórias protestantes na Comissão Nacional da Verdade |
Author: | Gatti, Danielle Dias |
First Advisor: | Jardim, Fernando Perlatto Bom |
Co-Advisor: | Alonso, Leandro Sewright |
Referee Member: | Dias, Zwinglio Mota |
Referee Member: | Lobo, Valeria Marques |
Resumo: | O objetivo dessa presente pesquisa é analisar o comportamento dos evangélicos no Brasil numa conjuntura que resultou no golpe civil-militar em 1964 e durante os anos que se prosseguiram até 1985 com o final da ditadura. Além da reflexão sobre a relação dos evangélicos com a ditadura – seja na perspectiva do apoio ao regime, seja na resistência à repressão –, busca-se também analisar as memórias dos protestantes sobre a ditadura civilmilitar brasileira. Para tanto, a pesquisa tem enfoque especial sobre a Comissão Nacional da Verdade (CNV) e o Relatório final produzido por esta comissão sobre crimes praticados durante a ditadura iniciada em 1964. A partir da análise deste texto, bem como de entrevistas com evangélicos que foram perseguidos pelo regime e que participaram dos trabalhos da CNV, objetiva-se analisar as memórias protestantes construídas sobre aquele período no tempo presente. |
Abstract: | The purpose of this research is to analyze the behavior of evangelicals in Brazil in a conjuncture that resulted in the civil-military coup in 1964 and during the years that continued until 1985 with the end of the dictatorship. In addition to reflecting on the relationship between evangelicals and dictatorship - whether in the perspective of support for the regime or in resistance to repression - an attempt is also made to analyze the Protestant's memories of the Brazilian civil-military dictatorship. For this, the research has a special focus on the National Commission of Truth (CNV) and the final report produced by this commission on crimes committed during the dictatorship begun in 1964. From the analysis of this text, as well as interviews with evangelicals that were persecuted by the regime and who participated in the work of the CNV, aims to analyze the Protestant memories built on that period in the present time. |
Keywords: | Ditadura Protestantes Memória Comissão Nacional da Verdade Dictatorship Protestants Memory National Truth Commission |
CNPq: | CNPQ::CIENCIAS HUMANAS::HISTORIA |
Language: | por |
Country: | Brasil |
Publisher: | Universidade Federal de Juiz de Fora (UFJF) |
Institution Initials: | UFJF |
Department: | ICH – Instituto de Ciências Humanas |
Program: | Programa de Pós-graduação em História |
Access Type: | Acesso Aberto Attribution-NoDerivs 3.0 Brazil |
Creative Commons License: | http://creativecommons.org/licenses/by-nd/3.0/br/ |
URI: | https://repositorio.ufjf.br/jspui/handle/ufjf/15823 |
Issue Date: | 20-Feb-2018 |