https://repositorio.ufjf.br/jspui/handle/ufjf/15620
File | Description | Size | Format | |
vivianedesousarocha.pdf | 693.64 kB | Adobe PDF | View/Open |
Type: | Dissertação |
Title: | “As margens da alegria” e “Os cimos”, de João Guimarães Rosa: uma análise dos contos sob a ocular de Paul Tillich |
Author: | Rocha, Viviane de Sousa |
First Advisor: | Gross, Eduardo |
Referee Member: | Roos, Jonas |
Referee Member: | Caldas, Carlos |
Resumo: | Esta dissertação de mestrado analisa dois contos de João Guimarães Rosa, a partir da perspectiva tillichiana. Ela está vinculada ao Programa de Pós-Graduação em Ciência da Religião intitulando-se: As Margens da Alegria e Os Cimos, de João Guimarães Rosa: uma análise dos contos sob a ocular de Paul Tillich. Teologia da Cultura, de Paul Johannes Tillich, é a referência teórica para este estudo. Elegeu-se Paul Tillich e sua obra Teologia da Cultura, que trata, entre outras, as questões da existência e da finitude como uma experiência cultural humana. Além disso, através da revisão de literatura, outros autores são abordados Bosi, Nunes, Rosenfield, ainda que como fonte secundária. A metodologia é, portanto, de cunho bibliográfico, por meio da revisão de literatura. A pesquisa conclui que a preocupação última se manifesta não somente na forma explícita, mas também, implícita, não somente em ambiente religioso, mas também, profano, na cultura, na arte, seja ela música ou literatura. A profundidade da vida na alma humana se expressa pela experiência do sagrado procurando manter essa profundidade e o sentido de nossa existência, também pelos símbolos. |
Abstract: | This master’s thesis aims to analyze two short stories written by João Guimarães Rosa and interpret them under the light of the tillichian work. This research was part of the activities developed during the Postgraduate Program in Religious Studies. The book Theology of Culture, written by Paul Johannes Tillich, was elected as theoretical reference for the analysis of Rosa’s short stories, namely As Margens da Alegria and Os Cimos. In his book, Tillich conceptualizes and discusses the concepts of existence and finitude, understood as human cultural experiences. In addition, through the literature review process, other authors, such as Bosi, Nunes and Rosenfield, were consulted as secondary sources of information. Therefore, the methodology can be described as a bibliographical one since the survey focused on the literature review. The research concludes that the “ultimate concern” can manifest itself not only explicitly, but also, implicitly. That is, this concept can appear not only in a religious environment, but also in the profane world that comprehends culture, art, music, and literature. Through the sacred experience and its symbols, one can glance at the depth of the human soul and, also, search for the meaning of existence. |
Keywords: | João Guimarães Rosa Contos Paul Tillich Teologia da cultura Preocupação última Short stories Theology of culture Ultimate concern |
CNPq: | CNPQ::CIENCIAS HUMANAS |
Language: | por |
Country: | Brasil |
Publisher: | Universidade Federal de Juiz de Fora (UFJF) |
Institution Initials: | UFJF |
Department: | ICH – Instituto de Ciências Humanas |
Program: | Programa de Pós-graduação em Ciência da Religião |
Access Type: | Acesso Aberto Attribution-NonCommercial-NoDerivs 3.0 Brazil |
Creative Commons License: | http://creativecommons.org/licenses/by-nc-nd/3.0/br/ |
DOI: | https://doi.org/10.34019/ufjf/di/2023/00121 |
URI: | https://repositorio.ufjf.br/jspui/handle/ufjf/15620 |
Issue Date: | 31-Mar-2023 |