https://repositorio.ufjf.br/jspui/handle/ufjf/15535
File | Description | Size | Format | |
cristinademenezesschittini.pdf | PDF/A | 3.46 MB | Adobe PDF | View/Open |
Type: | Dissertação |
Title: | Quando quintais com plantas alimentícias não convencionais semeiam educabilidades e sujeitos ecopolíticos |
Author: | Schittini, Cristina de Menezes |
First Advisor: | Rodrigues, Angélica Cosenza |
Referee Member: | Miranda, Sonia Regina |
Referee Member: | Layrargues, Philippe Pomier |
Resumo: | Esta pesquisa faz parte de um movimento pessoal, crítico e apaixonado. A questão foi compreender se podem os Quintais com Plantas Alimentícias Não Convencionais (PANC) produzirem educabilidades significativas para a formação de um sujeito ecopolítico, podendo trazer à tona reflexões sobre novos modos sustentáveis de produzir soberania e das injustiças ambientais que permeiam o sistema agroalimentar hegemônico. É no diálogo entre a Educação Ambiental crítica e a Ecologia Política que emerge o problema social: o modo como as cidades invisibilizam e destroem quintais e assim os saberes que com eles se constroem. Problema esse que reforça a negação do Direito Humano à Alimentação Adequada (DHAA) e à soberania alimentar. O objetivo deste estudo foi entender os significados atribuídos aos quintais com PANC por aquelas/es que praticam esses lugares na cidade de Simão Pereira, MG, e se esses significados podem produzir educabilidades, na construção de sujeitos ecopolíticos, acerca das lutas por soberania alimentar e justiça ambiental em contraponto ao sistema agroalimentar hegemônico. Para tanto, investiguei quintais com PANC da cidade de Simão Pereira/MG, tendo como método a pesquisa qualitativa através do aporte teórico-metodológico da Análise Crítica do Discurso. A partir das análises das entrevistas feitas com sete participantes que, cotidianamente, interagem com o mundo a partir dos seus Quintais com PANC, esses lugares praticados se configuraram como produtores de conhecimentos e educabilidades que contribuem para uma Educação Ambiental adjetivada como crítica que se propõe a desvelar as consequências nefastas das cadeias produtivas globais do mercado internacional, formando sujeitos ecopolíticos. Através da memória e do cotidiano dos sujeitos, as PANC, enquanto um alimento agropolítico, são fundantes e indispensáveis para se pensar modos sustentáveis no caminho rumo à soberania alimentar. |
Abstract: | This research is part of a personal, critical and passionate movement. The question of this research was to understand whether backyards with Non-Conventional Food Plants (PANC) can produce significant education for the formation of an ecopolitical subject and can bring up reflections on new sustainable ways of producing sovereignty and the environmental injustices that permeate the hegemonic agrifood system. It is in the dialogue between critical Environmental Education and Political Ecology that the social problem emerges, namely, the way in which cities make invisible and destroy backyards and thus the knowledge that is built with them. This problem reinforces the denial of Human Right to Adequate Food (DHAA) and food sovereignty. The objective of this study was to understand the meanings attributed to backyards with PANC by those who practice these places in the city of Simão Pereira, MG, and if these meanings can produce educability, in the construction of ecopolitical subjects, about the struggles for food sovereignty and environmental justice in opposition to the hegemonic agro-food system. Therefore, I investigated backyards with PANC in the city of Simão Pereira/MG, using qualitative research as a method through the theoretical-methodological contribution of Critical Discourse Analysis. Based on analyzes carried out with 7 participants who, on a daily basis, interact with the world from their backyards with PANC, these practiced places are configured as producers of knowledge production and education that contribute to an Environmental Education described as critical that proposes to reveal the harmful consequences of the global productive chains of the international market, forming ecopolitical subjects. Through the memory and everyday life of the subjects, the PANC as an agropolitical food are fundamental and indispensable food to think about sustainable ways on the path towards food sovereignty. |
Keywords: | PANC Agroecologia Quintais Educação brasileira Educação ambiental crítica Análise crítica do discurso Unconventional edible weeds Agroecology Backyards Environmental education Critical discourse analysis |
CNPq: | CNPQ::CIENCIAS HUMANAS::EDUCACAO |
Language: | por |
Country: | Brasil |
Publisher: | Universidade Federal de Juiz de Fora (UFJF) |
Institution Initials: | UFJF |
Department: | Faculdade de Educação |
Program: | Programa de Pós-graduação em Educação |
Access Type: | Acesso Aberto Attribution-NonCommercial-NoDerivs 3.0 Brazil |
Creative Commons License: | http://creativecommons.org/licenses/by-nc-nd/3.0/br/ |
URI: | https://repositorio.ufjf.br/jspui/handle/ufjf/15535 |
Issue Date: | 20-Jun-2023 |