Files in This Item:
File Description SizeFormat
jonassilvagomes.pdf2.85 MBAdobe PDFThumbnail
View/Open
Type: Dissertação
Title: An IoT architecture for decision support system in precision livestock
Author: Gomes, Jonas Silva
First Advisor: David, José Maria Nazar
Co-Advisor: Braga, Regina Maria Maciel
Referee Member: Menezes, Victor Ströele de Andrade
Referee Member: Arbex, Wagner Antonio
Referee Member: Graciano Neto, Valdemar Vicente
Resumo: Na indústria pecuária, a produção animal sustentável é o principal objetivo do desenvolvimento tecnológico. Porém, é fundamental manter boas condições no ambiente devido à suscetibilidade dos animais a variáveis como temperatura e umidade, que podem causar doenças, perdas de produção e desconforto. Assim, os sistemas de produção pecuária requerem monitoramento, controle e mitigação das condições indesejadas através de ações automatizadas. A principal contribuição deste estudo é a introdução de uma arquitetura auto-adaptativa denominada e-Livestock para apoiar as decisões relacionadas à produção animal. Foram conduzidos dois estudos de caso, envolvendo a arquitetura e-Livestock, que foi utilizada no sistema de produção Compost Barn - ambiente e tecnologia onde ocorre a produção de gado leiteiro. Os resultados demonstraram a utilidade do e-Livestock para avaliar três aspectos principais: (i) abstração de tecnologias disruptivas baseadas em Internet das Coisas (IoT) e Inteligência Artificial, e sua incorporação em uma arquitetura única, específica para o domínio da pecuária, (ii) suporte para a reutilização e derivação de uma arquitetura auto-adaptativa para apoiar o desenvolvimento de uma aplicação de apoio à decisão para o subdomínio da pecuária e (iii) suporte para estudos empíricos em uma fazenda inteligente real para facilitar a transferência de tecnologia para a indústria. Portanto, a principal contribuição dessa pesquisa é o desenvolvimento de uma arquitetura combinando técnicas de machine learning e ontologia para apoiar decisões mais complexas ao considerar um grande volume de dados gerados nas fazendas. Os resultados revelaram que a arquitetura e-Livestock pode apoiar monitoramento, controle, previsão e ações automatizadas em um ambiente de produção de leite/Compost Barn.
Abstract: Sustainable animal production is a primary goal of technological development in the livestock industry. However, it is crucial to master the livestock environment due to the susceptibility of animals to variables such as temperature and humidity, which can cause illness, production losses, and discomfort. Thus, livestock production systems require monitoring, reasoning, and mitigating unwanted conditions with automated actions. The principal contribution of this study is the introduction of a self-adaptive architecture named e-Livestock to handle animal production decisions. Two case studies were conducted involving a system derived from the e-Livestock architecture, encompassing a Compost Barn production system - an environment and technology where bovine milk production occurs. The outcomes demonstrate the effectiveness of e-Livestock in three key aspects: (i) abstraction of disruptive technologies based on the Internet of Things (IoT) and Artificial Intelligence and their incorporation into a single architecture specific to the livestock domain, (ii) support for the reuse and derivation of an adaptive self-architecture to support the engineering of a decision support system for the livestock subdomain, and (iii) support for empirical studies in a real smart farm to facilitate future technology transfer to the industry. Therefore, our research’s main contribution is developing an architecture combining machine learning techniques and ontology to support more complex decisions when considering a large volume of data generated on farms. The results revealed that the e-Livestock architecture could support monitoring, reasoning, forecasting, and automated actions in a milk production/Compost Barn environment.
Keywords: Sistema de apoio à decisão
Internet das coisas
Arquitetura e-livestock
Arquitetura auto-adaptativa
Decision support system
Internet-of-things
E-livestock architecture
Selfadaptive architecture
CNPq: CNPQ::CIENCIAS EXATAS E DA TERRA::CIENCIA DA COMPUTACAO
Language: eng
Country: Brasil
Publisher: Universidade Federal de Juiz de Fora (UFJF)
Institution Initials: UFJF
Department: ICE – Instituto de Ciências Exatas
Program: Programa de Pós-graduação em Ciência da Computação
Access Type: Acesso Aberto
Attribution 3.0 Brazil
Creative Commons License: http://creativecommons.org/licenses/by/3.0/br/
DOI: https://doi.org/10.34019/ufjf/di/2023/00084
URI: https://repositorio.ufjf.br/jspui/handle/ufjf/15455
Issue Date: 26-Apr-2023