Files in This Item:
File Description SizeFormat
marcileatomaz.pdf1.5 MBAdobe PDFThumbnail
View/Open
Type: Dissertação
Title: Política integrada de drogas no município de Juiz de Fora/MG - JF+Vida: uma análise guiada pelas narrativas de sujeitos protagonistas sobre a trajetória de uma política pública, seus avanços e retrocessos
Other Titles: Integrated drug policy in the city of Juiz de Fora/MG – JF+VIDA: an analysis guided by the narratives of protagonist subjects about the trajectory of a public policy, its advances and setbacks
Author: Tomaz, Marcilea
First Advisor: Duarte, Marco José de Oliveira
Referee Member: Paiva, Sabrina Pereira
Referee Member: Gomes, Tathiana Meyre da Silva
Resumo: A proposta desta dissertação de mestrado consiste em discutir a política de drogas no Brasil ao longo da História e sua relação com a lógica proibicionista. As políticas de saúde e de drogas no contexto do capital se apresentam de forma mínima, em acordo com os ditames neoliberais. Os avanços referentes à garantia de direitos, autonomia e cuidado, pautados na Reforma Psiquiátrica vivem um movimento de retrocesso; o congelamento no financiamento das políticas públicas e a transferência da execução e gestão para o terceiro setor comprometem a ampliação da cidadania e da participação social. Nesse sentido, a presente dissertação de mestrado busca analisar a emergência e o processo histórico de construção da Política Municipal de Drogas da cidade de Juiz de Fora- MG, o proibicionismo às drogas, e identificar, através de pessoas que exerceram protagonismo, os marcos e acontecimentos históricos que moldaram o cenário político e assistencial para a implantação do JF+Vida. Optou-se pela abordagem metodológica qualitativa. A técnica de coleta de dados utilizada foi a entrevista semiestruturada. Participaram da pesquisa doze pessoas protagonistas do Plano JF+Vida. As informações foram analisadas por meio da metodologia análise de discurso. Verificou-se que o primeiro Plano municipal de Políticas Integradas sobre Drogas, o JF+Vida, foi um projeto de governo municipal, e teve a mesma durabilidade da administração governamental que o implementou. Diante desse quadro, a pesquisa evidenciou a necessidade de construção de uma Política Municipal de Drogas que leve em conta a participação social e dos usuários/as de drogas. Por fim, este trabalho dá destaque à presença do conservadorismo ultraneoliberal o contexto atual no que diz respeito a discussões das políticas públicas.
Abstract: The purpose of this master's thesis is to discuss drug policy in Brazil throughout history and its relationship with prohibitionist logic. Health and drug policies in the context of capital are presented in a minimal way, in accordance with neoliberal dictates. The advances regarding the guarantee of rights, autonomy and care, based on the Psychiatric Reform, are experiencing a backward movement; the freezing of funding for public policies and the transfer of execution and management to the third sector compromise the expansion of citizenship and social participation. In this sense, the present master's thesis seeks to analyze the emergence and the historical process of construction of the Municipal Drug Policy in the city of Juiz de Fora-MG, drug prohibitionism, and to identify, through people who played a leading role, the milestones and historical events that shaped the political and assistance scenario for the implementation of JF+Vida. In this sense, the present master's thesis seeks to analyze the emergence and the historical process of construction of the Municipal Drug Policy in the city of Juiz de Fora-MG, drug prohibitionism, and to identify, through people who played a leading role, the milestones and historical events that shaped the political and assistance scenario for the implementation of JF+Vida. A qualitative methodological approach was chosen. The data collection technique used was the semi-structured interview. Twelve protagonists of the JF+Vida Plan participated in the research. The information was analyzed using the discourse analysis methodology. It was verified that the first municipal Plan of Integrated Policies on Drugs, the JF+Vida, was a municipal government project, and had the same durability as the government administration that implemented it. Given this situation, the research highlighted the need to build a Municipal Drug Policy that takes into account social participation and that of drug users. Finally, this work highlights the presence of ultraneoliberal conservatism in the current context with regard to public policy discussions.
Keywords: Proibicionismo às drogas
Política de drogas
Álcool e drogas
Drug prohibitionism
Drug policy
Alcohol and drugs
CNPq: CNPQ::CIENCIAS SOCIAIS APLICADAS::SERVICO SOCIAL
Language: por
Country: Brasil
Publisher: Universidade Federal de Juiz de Fora (UFJF)
Institution Initials: UFJF
Department: Faculdade de Serviço Social
Program: Programa de Pós-graduação em Serviço Social
Access Type: Acesso Aberto
Attribution-NonCommercial-NoDerivs 3.0 Brazil
Creative Commons License: http://creativecommons.org/licenses/by-nc-nd/3.0/br/
URI: https://repositorio.ufjf.br/jspui/handle/ufjf/15405
Issue Date: 30-Mar-2023