Files in This Item:
File Description SizeFormat
amandasilvadealmeida.pdf248.96 kBAdobe PDFThumbnail
View/Open
Type: Trabalho de Conclusão de Curso
Title: Justiça intergeracional: passos para garantir o direito ao meio ambiente equilibrado no Brasil
Author: Almeida, Amanda Silva de
First Advisor: Curi, Abdalla Daniel
Referee Member: Almeida, Maria José Guedes Gondim
Referee Member: Sousa, Bruno Stigert de
Resumo: O presente estudo tem como objetivo analisar mecanismos práticos capazes de assegurar a devida tutela do art. 225, da Constituição Federal, que versa acerca do direito transindividual ao meio ambiente ecologicamente equilibrado. Primeiramente, para delimitar os mecanismos a serem utilizados, será analisada a fundamentação jurídico e moral da justiça intergeracional, assim como a intrínseca ligação entre o direito das futuras gerações e o meio ambiente, sob o amparo da construção teórica de Hans Jonas e Sheila Jasanoff. Em seguida, com foco na atual crise ambiental (em especial climática), serão tecidas delimitações acerca do direito ambiental no ordenamento jurídico brasileiro, para que, finalmente, se possa introduzir as três ferramentas objeto de análise nesse trabalho: a governança ambiental, o processo estrutural e a função nomofilácica dos tribunais superiores. Por fim, serão feitos comentários acerca dos mecanismos e como eles podem impulsionar a resguarda ao direito ambiental no Brasil, sob uma perspectiva de ativismo social e judicial.
Abstract: This present study has as its main objective analyze practical mechanisms able to secure the application of the article 225, from the Constitution of the Federative Republic of Brazil. Said article contains the guidelines to protect the transindividual right to an ecologically equilibrate environment. Firstly, to delimitate the mechanisms that are going to be studied, it will be analyzed the juridical and moral fundamentations of the intergenerational justice, as well as the intrinsic connection between future generations rights and the environment, with the help of the theoretic constructions of Hans Jonas and Sheila Jasanoff. The next step will be to focus on the recent ambiental crisis (especially the climate crisis), with commentaries about environmental rights in the Brazilian legal system, so then, finally, it will be possible to introduce the three mechanisms under analysis in this work: environmental governance, structural injunctions and nomophilachy functions in the superior courts. At last, it will be possible to make comments about the analyzed mechanisms and how they can improve the environmental protection in Brazil, under a perspective of social and legal activism.
Keywords: Justiça intergeracional
Direito ao meio ambiente
Governança ambiental
Processo estrutural
Função nomofilácica dos tribunais
Intergenerational justice
Environmental law
Environmental governance
Structural injunctions
Nomophilachy functions in superior courts
CNPq: CNPQ::CIENCIAS SOCIAIS APLICADAS::DIREITO
Language: por
Country: Brasil
Publisher: Universidade Federal de Juiz de Fora (UFJF)
Institution Initials: UFJF
Department: Faculdade de Direito
Access Type: Acesso Aberto
Creative Commons License: http://creativecommons.org/licenses/by-nc-nd/3.0/br/
URI: https://repositorio.ufjf.br/jspui/handle/ufjf/15375
Issue Date: 17-Jan-2023