https://repositorio.ufjf.br/jspui/handle/ufjf/15341
File | Description | Size | Format | |
ericadacruzrosa.pdf | 1.21 MB | Adobe PDF | View/Open |
Type: | Dissertação |
Title: | Eleições, cidadania e práticas eleitorais na província de Minas Gerais (1824-1831) |
Author: | Rosa, Érica da Cruz |
First Advisor: | Barata, Alexandre Mansur |
Referee Member: | Barbosa, Silvana Mota |
Referee Member: | Neves, Lúcia Maria Bastos Pereira das |
Resumo: | O objetivo geral desta pesquisa é analisar as eleições e as práticas eleitorais em Minas Gerais, nos primeiros anos do Império do Brasil (1824-1831), procurando identificar as principais características presentes nas primeiras instruções eleitorais, os diferentes tipos de pleitos eleitorais realizados no período e os atores envolvidos nas diferentes fases do processo eleitoral. Tais questões visam a compreender melhor como se deu a realização desses pleitos, do ponto de vista das normas e práticas e num contexto marcado pela formação de poderes provinciais no processo de construção do Estado Nacional Brasileiro. A partir de um amplo e diversificado conjunto documental – leis, decretos, instruções eleitorais, atas eleitorais, periódicos e correspondências eleitorais enviadas pelas câmaras municipais às autoridades imperiais, sobretudo à figura do presidente da província e ao seu Conselho de Governo –, buscamos demonstrar que a realização desses primeiros pleitos eleitorais, nos mais diferentes níveis (local, regional e nacional), significou um marco no novo arranjo institucional com a presença de cargos eletivos. |
Abstract: | The general objective of this research is to analyze the elections and electoral practices in Minas Gerais province, in the first years of the Empire of Brazil (1824-1831), trying to identify the main characteristics present in the first electoral instructions, the different types of elections carried out in the period and the actors involved in the different phases of the electoral process. Such questions aim to better understand how these elections were carried out, from the point of view of norms and practices and in a context marked by the formation of provincial powers in the process of building the Brazilian National State. From a wide and diversified set of documents – laws, decrees, electoral instructions, electoral minutes, periodicals and electoral correspondence sent by the municipal councils to the imperial authorities, especially to the figure of the president of the province and his Government Council –, we seek to demonstrate that the realization of these first electoral elections, at the most different levels (local, regional and national), meant a milestone in the new institutional arrangement with the presence of elective positions. |
Keywords: | Império do Brasil Minas Gerais Eleições Cidadania Representação Práticas eleitorais Constitucionalismo Empire of Brazil Minas Gerais province Elections Citizenship Representation Electoral practices Constitutionalism |
CNPq: | CNPQ::CIENCIAS HUMANAS::HISTORIA |
Language: | por |
Country: | Brasil |
Publisher: | Universidade Federal de Juiz de Fora (UFJF) |
Institution Initials: | UFJF |
Department: | ICH – Instituto de Ciências Humanas |
Program: | Programa de Pós-graduação em História |
Access Type: | Acesso Aberto Attribution-NonCommercial-NoDerivs 3.0 Brazil |
Creative Commons License: | http://creativecommons.org/licenses/by-nc-nd/3.0/br/ |
DOI: | https://doi.org/10.34019/ufjf/di/2022/00387 |
URI: | https://repositorio.ufjf.br/jspui/handle/ufjf/15341 |
Issue Date: | 23-Feb-2022 |