https://repositorio.ufjf.br/jspui/handle/ufjf/15247
File | Description | Size | Format | |
biancasartinidoespiritosanto.pdf | 5.38 MB | Adobe PDF | View/Open |
Type: | Tese |
Title: | Acessando o limite entre espécies e o nicho ecológico em gastrópodes de água doce, da família Physidae (Gastropoda, Hygrophila) |
Other Titles: | Assessing the species boundary and ecological niche in freshwater gastropods of the family Physidae (Gastropoda, Hygrophila) |
Author: | Santo, Bianca Sartini do Espirito |
First Advisor: | D’ávila, Sthefane |
Co-Advisor: | Rossi, Mariana Fonseca |
Co-Advisor: | Ovando, Ximena Maria Constanza |
Referee Member: | Caldeira, Roberta Lima |
Referee Member: | Troncoso, Jesus Souza |
Referee Member: | Beltramino, Ariel Aníbal |
Referee Member: | Dias, Roberto Júnio Pedroso |
Resumo: | A presente tese contribuiu para ampliar o conhecimento sobre a diversidade da malacofauna dulcícola neotropical. Através do emprego de diferentes metodologias de análise de dados moleculares e de ocorrência geográfica abordamos importantes questões taxonômicas e mostramos novos caminhos para futuras pesquisas taxonômicas da família Physidae. Família essa que por muito tempo teve propostas de classificação embasadas apenas em caracteres morfológicos da concha e, posteriormente, na anatomia das partes moles. A aplicação de métodos de delimitação molecular baseados em coalescência, evidenciou a insuficiência dos critérios morfológicos em discriminar a variabilidade intraespecífica (superestimando a diversidade da família) e, em detectar a existência de complexos de espécies crípticas (subestimando a diversidade da família). A abordagem de busca intensiva por dados de ocorrência junto a utilização de ferramentas de georreferenciamento, modelagem e análises de nicho ecológico aplicadas às espécies de fisídeos sul-americanos, indicaram a possibilidade de erros de identificação de espécies e a necessidade de reavaliar a distribuição desses fisídeos usando outros critérios operacionais, incluindo abordagens moleculares, para acessar a diversidade e distribuição reais da família para o continente. |
Abstract: | The present thesis contributed to increasing the knowledge about the diversity of the neotropical freshwater mollusks. Through the use of different methodologies for analyzing molecular and geographical occurrence data, we address important taxonomic issues and show new paths for future taxonomic research on the Physidae family. This family for a long time had classification proposals based only on morphological characters of the shell and, later, on the anatomy of the soft parts. The application of molecular delimitation methods based on coalescence showed the inadequacy of morphological criteria in discriminating intraspecific variability (overestimating family diversity) and in detecting the existence of cryptic species complexes (underestimating family diversity). The data on the occurrence along with the use of georeferencing tools, modeling, and ecological niche analyses applied to South American physid species, indicated the possibility of errors in species identification and the need to reassess the distribution of these physids using other operational criteria such as molecular approaches to access the actual family diversity and distribution for the continent. |
Keywords: | Physidae Delimitação molecular Taxonomia reversa Distribuição de espécies Modelagem de nicho Malacofauna neotropical Physidae Molecular delimitation Reverse taxonomy Species distribution Niche modeling Neotropical molluscs |
CNPq: | CNPQ::CIENCIAS BIOLOGICAS::ZOOLOGIA |
Language: | por |
Country: | Brasil |
Publisher: | Universidade Federal de Juiz de Fora (UFJF) |
Institution Initials: | UFJF |
Department: | ICB – Instituto de Ciências Biológicas |
Program: | Programa de Pós-graduação em Ciências Biológicas: Comportamento e Biologia Animal |
Access Type: | Acesso Aberto Attribution-NonCommercial-NoDerivs 3.0 Brazil |
Creative Commons License: | http://creativecommons.org/licenses/by-nc-nd/3.0/br/ |
URI: | https://repositorio.ufjf.br/jspui/handle/ufjf/15247 |
Issue Date: | 27-Jan-2023 |