https://repositorio.ufjf.br/jspui/handle/ufjf/15136
File | Description | Size | Format | |
julianagarciamoraes.pdf | 2.94 MB | Adobe PDF | View/Open |
Type: | Trabalho de Conclusão de Curso |
Title: | Estratégias transmidiáticas da série Dark na Netflix: a criação de conteúdo transmídia para uma narrativa complexa |
Author: | Moraes, Juliana Garcia |
First Advisor: | Medeiros, Theresa |
Referee Member: | Nunes Ribeiro, Janaína |
Referee Member: | Americano, Letícia |
Resumo: | Esta pesquisa tem como objetivo principal explorar a criação de conteúdo utilizada nas estratégias transmidiáticas desenvolvidas para Dark, a primeira série alemã produzida pela Netflix, levando em consideração que trata-se de uma narrativa complexa. A hipótese aqui levantada é a de que o site interativo e os perfis oficiais de Dark no Instagram funcionam como estratégias de fidelização do público de Dark sendo criados com o intuito de facilitar a história da série, de forma que os espectadores/usuários compreendam a complexidade narrativa ao se aprofundarem nos conteúdos transmídias. Este estudo é fundamentado nas reflexões teóricas de Jenkins (2009), como a Cultura da Convergência e Narrativa Transmídia, de Mittel (2012) abordando o conceito de Narrativa Complexa, e de Domingos (2008) com a importância do storytelling na forma de contar histórias. Também são trazidas questões ligadas à experiência do usuário, em decorrência da produção de conteúdo nas plataformas digitais, e a paratextualidade, que funciona como um complemento do texto principal. A metodologia parte de uma sistematização da pesquisa e do levantamento do material de análise utilizando o método de estudo de caso. |
Abstract: | This research has as main objective to explore the creation of content used in the transmedia strategies developed for Dark, the first German series produced by Netflix, taking into account that it is a complex narrative. The hypothesis raised here is that the interactive website and the official profiles of Dark on Instagram work as strategies for the loyalty of Dark's audience, being created in order to facilitate the history of the series, so that viewers/users understand the complexity narrative when delving into transmedia content. This study is based on the theoretical reflections of Jenkins (2009), such as the Culture of Convergence and Transmedia Narrative, of Mittel (2012) approaching the concept of Complex Narrative, and of Domingos (2008) with the importance of storytelling in the way of telling stories. . Issues related to user experience are also brought up, due to the production of content on digital platforms, and paratextuality, which works as a complement to the main text. The methodology starts from a systematization of the research and the collection of analysis material using the case study method.This research has as main objective to explore the creation of content used in the transmedia strategies developed for Dark, the first German series produced by Netflix, taking into account that it is a complex narrative. The hypothesis raised here is that the interactive website and the official profiles of Dark on Instagram work as strategies for the loyalty of Dark's audience, being created in order to facilitate the history of the series, so that viewers/users understand the complexity narrative when delving into transmedia content. This study is based on the theoretical reflections of Jenkins (2009), such as the Culture of Convergence and Transmedia Narrative, of Mittel (2012) approaching the concept of Complex Narrative, and of Domingos (2008) with the importance of storytelling in the way of telling stories. . Issues related to user experience are also brought up, due to the production of content on digital platforms, and paratextuality, which works as a complement to the main text. The methodology starts from a systematization of the research and the collection of analysis material using the case study method. |
Keywords: | Narrativa transmídia Dark Estratégias transmidiáticas Narrativa complexa Experiência do usuário Transmedia storytelling User experience Netflix Complex narrative Transmedia strategies |
CNPq: | Comunicação |
Language: | por |
Country: | Brasil |
Publisher: | Universidade Federal de Juiz de Fora (UFJF) |
Institution Initials: | UFJF |
Department: | Faculdade de Comunicação Social |
Access Type: | Acesso Aberto |
Creative Commons License: | http://creativecommons.org/licenses/by-nc-nd/3.0/br/ |
URI: | https://repositorio.ufjf.br/jspui/handle/ufjf/15136 |
Issue Date: | 6-May-2022 |