https://repositorio.ufjf.br/jspui/handle/ufjf/1503
File | Description | Size | Format | |
henriquelouroadvinculamiranda.pdf | 1.87 MB | Adobe PDF | View/Open |
Type: | Dissertação |
Title: | Riqueza e interação entre besouros Cetoniinae e plantas em ambientes introduzidos e antropizados na Mata Atlântica |
Author: | Miranda, Henrique Louro Ad’Vincula |
First Advisor: | Santos, Jean Carlos |
Co-Advisor: | Prezoto, Fabio |
Referee Member: | Fonseca, Marcy |
Referee Member: | Alves, Luis Henrique Soares |
Resumo: | Besouros Cetoniinae são comumente conhecidos como besouros das flores ou das frutas. Cetoniinae é uma subfamília de Scarabaeidae (Coleoptera: Scarabaeoidae). Este grupo consiste de besouros de pequeno a médio porte (0,3 – 13,0 cm), com hábito geralmente diurno. O papel desses besouros nos ecossistemas ainda é pouco conhecido, bem como sua ecologia e comportamento. Por tanto, o presente estudo teve como objetivo central avaliar a riqueza, a abundância dos besouros Cetoniinae em áreas introduzidas e antropizadas na Mata Atlântica. Dessa forma, foram feitas coletas de dados mensalmente de Julho de 2014 à Junho de 2015, no município de Rio Novo, MG, utilizando armadilhas do tipo carpotrampa, com iscas atrativas, em área de Eucaliptal, Pastagem e em fragmentos de Mata Semidecidual. Foram coletadas sete espécies distribuídas em quatro gêneros. Em fragmentos de Mata Semidecidual (N = 159) a diversidade (H’ = 1.395) foi maior que nas demais áreas e a abundância maior que nas áreas de plantio de eucalipto (N = 95) (H’ = 1.093), porém menor que nas áreas de pastagem (N = 222) (H’ = 1.082). Foram encontradas duas espécies de Cetoniinae pilhando duas espécies de plantas. Os besouros Cetoniinae, ocorreram de Agosto a Fevereiro, e a maior riqueza observada (Sete espécies) aconteceu no mês de Dezembro. A coloração dos indivíduos demonstra relação com o habitat onde foram encontrados. As espécies encontradas nos três ambientes estudados apresentam uma coloração críptica que pode propiciar sua camuflagem em ambos os habitats. Esse estudo contribuiu para o conhecimento da diversidade dos besouros Cetoniinae em áreas antrópicas e de vegetação nativa. Além de contribuir para a compreensão da relação da coloração dos besouros com os habitats onde eles foram encontrados e o comportamento de interação com plantas, e para melhorar os métodos utilizados para amostragem de besouros Cetoniinae. |
Abstract: | Cetoniinae beetles are commonly known as beetles of flowers or fruits. Cetoniinae is a subfamily of Scarabaeidae (Coleoptera: Scarabaeoidae). This group consists of small to medium-sized beetles (0.3 to 13.0 cm), with typically diurnal. O role of these beetles ecosystem is little known, and its ecology and behavior. Therefore, the present study had as main objective to register the diversity of Cetoniinae beetles in areas exotic vegetation (pasturelands and eucalyptus plantations) and native vegetation (Mata Semidecidual) the richness of species throughout the seasons (dry and wet), check the color of Cetoniinae beetles reflect environmental feature where they were found and compare the abundance sampled at different heights (1.5 m and 6 m) with attractive baits (Pineapple with broth cane and banana with sugar cane broth). In addition, record information about the floral visitation habits, and the interactions between Cetoniinae beetles and plants, and quantify the species visited throughout the seasons climáticas.Dessa way, data samples were taken monthly from July 2014 to June 2015, on the New River County, MG, using traps carpotrampa type, with attractive baits in Eucalyptus area, Pasture and Semidecidual Forest fragments. Seven species distributed in four genera were collected. In Semidecidual Forest fragments (N = 159) diversity (H '= 1.395) was higher than in other areas and abundance greater than the areas of eucalyptus plantation (N = 95) (H' = 1.093), but less than in the pastures (N = 222) (H '= 1.082). Cetoniinae looting two species of two species of plants were found. The Cetoniinae beetles, occurred from August to February, the greatest wealth observed (seven species) took place in December. The coloring of individuals demonstrates relation to the habitat where they were found. The species found in the three environments present a cryptic coloration that may have led to camouflage in both habitats. This study contributed to the knowledge of the diversity of beetles Cetoniinae in anthropogenic areas and native vegetation. Besides contributing to the understanding of the relationship of the color of the beetles with the habitats where they were found and the plants interaction behavior, and to improve the methods used for sampling Cetoniinae beetles. |
Keywords: | Besouros das flores Iscas Região neotropical Baits Beetle flower Neotropical region |
CNPq: | CNPQ::CIENCIAS BIOLOGICAS::ZOOLOGIA |
Language: | por |
Country: | Brasil |
Publisher: | Universidade Federal de Juiz de Fora |
Institution Initials: | UFJF |
Department: | ICB – Instituto de Ciências Biológicas |
Program: | Programa de Pós-graduação em Ciências Biológicas: Comportamento e Biologia Animal |
Access Type: | Acesso Aberto |
URI: | https://repositorio.ufjf.br/jspui/handle/ufjf/1503 |
Issue Date: | 26-Feb-2016 |