Files in This Item:
File Description SizeFormat
anacarolinetessarologasparinidelmaestro.pdf267.93 kBAdobe PDFThumbnail
View/Open
DC FieldValueLanguage
dc.contributor.advisor1: Andrade, Mario Cesar-
dc.contributor.referee1: Santos, Bráulio de Magalhães-
dc.contributor.referee2: Gonçalves, Renato Santos-
dc.creator: Delmaestro, Ana Caroline Tessarolo Gasparini-
dc.date.issued: 2023-01-19-
dc.description.abstract: This article aims to analyze whether the provisional execution of the sentence in crimes within the competence of the Jury Court, as provided for in art. 492, I, e, of the Criminal Procedure Code represents a violation of the guarantee of the presumption of innocence. The guarantee of the state of innocence establishes the final and unappealable conviction of a condemnatory criminal sentence as a landmark. The American Convention on Human Rights also establishes the presumption of innocence as a judicial guarantee of the accused against the punitive power of the State, not admitting the beginning of the execution of the sentence before the final judgment. However, Brazilian Law no 13.964/2019 gave new wording to art. 492, I, e, of the Brazilian CPP, to admit that in crimes prosecuted by the Jury, whose sentence applied exceeds 15 (fifteen) years, the execution of the sentence is immediately initiated. In order to analyze the performance of the Judiciary in the interpretation and application of these provisions, the case arising from the fire at the Kiss Nightclub, in which the defendants were sentenced with immediate execution of the sentence, is used as a concrete case of reference. The presumption of innocence is adopted as a critical parameter as the accused's right of resistance against the punitive state power, as defended by Fernando Capez, Aury Lopes Jr. and Eugênio Pacceli. The research uses a bibliographical analysis of doctrinal, documentary, legal-positive and jurisprudential sources, especially the decisions handed down by the Inter-American Court of Human Rights and by the Federal Supreme Court about the presumption of innocence and the prohibition of the provisional execution of the sentence. It concludes that the legal provision is unconstitutional, in view of the opposition of the legal provision to the hierarchically superior norms that make up the Brazilian legal system and the regional international law, including the application of its logic to the cases of the Jury Court, as occurred in the the case of Boate Kiss.
dc.description.resumo: O presente artigo visa analisar se a execução provisória da pena nos crimes de competência do Tribunal do Júri, tal como previsto no art. 492, I, e, do Código de Processo Penal representa violação à garantia da presunção de inocência. A garantia do estado de inocência estabelece como marco o trânsito em julgado de sentença penal condenatória. A Convenção Americana de Direito Humanos também estabelece a presunção de inocência como garantia judicial do acusado frente ao poder punitivo do Estado, não admitindo o início da execução da pena antes do trânsito em julgado. Contudo, a Lei no 13.964/2019 atribuiu nova redação ao art. 492, I, e, do Código de Processo Penal, para admitir que nos crimes processados pelo Tribunal do Júri, cuja pena aplicada seja superior a 15 (quinze) anos, a execução da pena seja imediatamente iniciada. A fim de analisar a atuação do Poder Judiciário na interpretação e aplicação desses dispositivos, utiliza-se como caso concreto de referência o processo decorrente do incêndio da Boate Kiss, no qual os réus foram sentenciados com execução imediata da pena. Adota-se como parâmetro crítico a presunção de inocência enquanto direito de resistência do acusado frente ao poder punitivo estatal, tal como defendido por Fernando Capez, Aury Lopes Jr. e Eugênio Pacceli. A pesquisa utiliza-se da análise bibliográfica de fontes doutrinárias, documentais, jurídico-positivas e jurisprudenciais, especialmente das decisões proferidas pela Corte Interamericana de Direitos Humanos e pelo Supremo Tribunal Federal acerca da presunção de inocência e da vedação da execução provisória da pena. Conclui-se pela inconstitucionalidade do dispositivo legal, tendo em vista a contrariedade da disposição legal às normas hierarquicamente superiores que compõem o ordenamento brasileiro e o direito internacional regional, inclusive, quanto à aplicação de sua lógica aos casos do Tribunal do Júri, como ocorrido no caso da Boate Kiss.
dc.languagepor
dc.publisher: Universidade Federal de Juiz de Fora - Campus Avançado de Governador Valadares
dc.publisher.country: Brasil
dc.publisher.department: ICSA - Instituto Ciências Sociais Aplicadas
dc.publisher.initials: UFJF/GVpt_BR
dc.subject: Presunção de inocência
dc.subject: Execução provisória da pena
dc.subject: Boate kiss
dc.subject: Direitos humanos
dc.subject: Corte interamericana de direitos humanos
dc.subject: Presumption of innocence
dc.subject: Provisional execution of the sentence
dc.subject: Nightclub kiss
dc.subject: Human rights
dc.subject: Inter-american court of human rights
dc.subject.cnpq: CNPQ::CIENCIAS SOCIAIS APLICADAS::DIREITOpt_BR
dc.title: Presunção de inocência e clamor social: constituição federal e convenção americana no caso da boate kiss
dc.type: Trabalho de Conclusão de Curso