https://repositorio.ufjf.br/jspui/handle/ufjf/14872
File | Description | Size | Format | |
ritadecassiateixeiraassis .pdf | PDF/A | 936.69 kB | Adobe PDF |  View/Open |
DC Field | Value | Language |
dc.contributor.advisor1 | Hippert, Maria Aparecida Steinherz | - |
dc.contributor.referee1 | Castro, Samuel Rodrigues | - |
dc.contributor.referee2 | Costella, Marcelo Fabiano | - |
dc.creator | Assis, Rita de Cássia Teixeira | - |
dc.date.issued | 2022-09-27 | - |
dc.identifier.doi | https://doi.org/10.34019/ufjf/di/2022/00273 | - |
dc.description.abstract | Every construction must undergo maintenance actions during its useful life. With the publication of ABNT NBR 15,575/2013 - Performance of residential buildings, a minimum quality standard was established for builders and developers to guarantee the building an acceptable level of performance throughout its useful life. Associated with this, there is a growing environmental concern, encouraging the adoption of sustainable practices in buildings in use. With that in mind, the objective of this work is to investigate the maintenance activities of residential buildings, considering compliance with performance requirements and sustainable practices, with a focus on water and energy consumption. A systematic literature review was carried out, in addition to a case study in the city of Três Rios/RJ. Questionnaires were prepared and directed to a construction company and to the trustees of residential projects built by it, in order to collect data regarding the performance, maintenance and sustainable practices adopted in the analyzed buildings. The research concluded, through the sample studied, that building maintenance still demands attention, especially when it comes to preventive maintenance that is little identified in the buildings studied. The use of quality materials, especially in popular developments, was identified as an alternative for improving the maintenance conditions of buildings and guaranteeing the expected useful life. The dissemination of knowledge related to the performance of buildings is also presented as a necessary action, as well as greater investments in sustainable measures that reduce the environmental impacts generated in the use and operation phase of buildings, such as photovoltaic energy systems and rainwater harvesting. The integration of all stakeholders involved in the built environment is essential to ensure the durability of buildings. | pt_BR |
dc.description.resumo | Toda construção deve ser submetida a ações de manutenção durante sua vida útil. Com a publicação da ABNT NBR 15.575/2013 - Desempenho de edificações habitacionais, um padrão mínimo de qualidade foi estabelecido para que construtoras e incorporadoras garantissem à edificação um nível de desempenho admissível durante toda a sua vida útil. Associado a isso, tem-se uma crescente preocupação ambiental, estimulando a adoção de práticas sustentáveis nas edificações em uso. Pensando nisso, o objetivo deste trabalho é investigar sobre as atividades de manutenção de edificações residenciais, considerando o atendimento às exigências de desempenho e práticas sustentáveis, com foco no consumo de água e energia. Foi realizada uma revisão sistemática de literatura, além de um estudo de caso na cidade de Três Rios/RJ. Questionários foram elaborados e direcionados para uma empresa construtora e para síndicos de empreendimentos residenciais construídos por ela, a fim de coletar dados referentes ao desempenho, manutenção e práticas sustentáveis adotadas dos prédios analisados. A pesquisa concluiu, através da amostra estudada, que a manutenção predial ainda demanda de atenção, especialmente quando se trata da manutenção preventiva pouco identificada nos edifícios estudados. A utilização de materiais de qualidade, em especial nos empreendimentos populares foi apontada como alternativa para melhoria das condições de manutenção das edificações e garantia da vida útil prevista. A difusão do conhecimento relacionado ao desempenho das edificações também se apresenta como ação necessária, bem como maiores investimentos em medidas sustentáveis que reduzam os impactos ambientais gerados na fase de uso e operação das edificações, como sistemas de energia fotovoltaica e captação de água pluvial. É fundamental a integração de todos os intervenientes envolvidos no ambiente construído para garantir a durabilidade das edificações. | pt_BR |
dc.language | por | pt_BR |
dc.publisher | Universidade Federal de Juiz de Fora (UFJF) | pt_BR |
dc.publisher.country | Brasil | pt_BR |
dc.publisher.department | Faculdade de Engenharia | pt_BR |
dc.publisher.program | Programa de Pós-graduação em Ambiente Construído | pt_BR |
dc.publisher.initials | UFJF | pt_BR |
dc.subject | Manutenção predial | pt_BR |
dc.subject | Durabilidade | pt_BR |
dc.subject | Medidas sustentáveis | pt_BR |
dc.subject | Building maintenance | pt_BR |
dc.subject | Durability | pt_BR |
dc.subject | Sustainable measures | pt_BR |
dc.subject.cnpq | CNPQ::ENGENHARIAS | pt_BR |
dc.title | Manutenção e desempenho de edificações residenciais: a contribuição de práticas sustentáveis | pt_BR |
dc.type | Dissertação | pt_BR |